2013 Division III District Track & Field Meet At Ayersville Full Of Surprises

AYERSVILLE – The Division III Ayersville Districts are notorious for the occasional surprise, but the recently completed event had more surprises than normal for followers of Montpelier Locomotive and BBC track and field.

This, the first step in the postseason events leading up to the state meet in Columbus, is where the object is to qualify or go home. Some of the toughest competition is found here, but only the top four finishers in each event qualify to move on to the Regional event. It is there that the surprises begin.[emember_protected custom_msg=”Full content protected for online subscribers. Purchase a one week subscription from the top menu bar for just $1.99 to read all online content (full access). Longer subscription plans are also available. Subscriptions cover our costs to attend local events; bringing forth Hometown News Coverage to our communities.”]

It is of course no surprise to see the perennial qualifications of the Hilltop and Pettisville 4×800 relayers, nor is it unusual to see Hilltop’s Brady Livensparger or Montpelier’s Michael Warner moving on in the 3200. What does come as a surprise is to see Dominic Frey of Pettisville qualifying in the 1600 (no surprise), but getting shut out of the 3200. And what of Luke Graber of Stryker? It is no surprise that he qualified in the 800, but failing to break out in his signature event, the 1600, is more than unusual. The biggest surprise came in the high jump competition. Mike Peeples of Edon, the defending Division III State Champion, was upset in the first round of postseason competition, finishing in fifth place.

Despite the surprises, the list of those advancing from the area is substantial. In addition to Frey and the 4×800 relay team, Pettisville will dispatch Justin Pursel (Pole Vault),  Kurt Siegel (LJ),  Austin Dykstra (HJ),  Jeremy Mann (800),  Ethan Brakefield (110 & 300 Hurdles), Kyle Lantz (1600), and the 4×200 and 4×400 relay teams. Hilltop is also sending Will McKinney (Pole Vault), while Montpelier brings their 4×400 relayers and Blaine Thorp (400) to Tiffin.

The following local finishes were posted by event…

3 – Pettisville – 96
8 – Montpelier – 32
11 – Hilltop – 21
13 – Stryker – 14
14 – Fayette – 7
14 – Edon – 7

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1 – Pettisville – 8:24.56
* Regional Qualifier *
4 – Hilltop – 8:52.06
* Regional Qualifier *
8 – Montpelier – 9:08.37

110 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
3 – Brakefield, Ethan – Pettisville – 16.08q
8 – Hand, Dan – Montpelier – 17.16q
9 – Snyder, Dylan – Montpelier – 17.41
13 – York, Kregg – Pettisville – 18.56
17 – Brubaker, Michael – Fayette – 18.82
18 – Robison, Austin – Stryker – 19.56
20 – Grodi, Jakub – No. Central – 20.27
Finals
4 – Brakefield, Ethan – Pettisville – 16.18
* Regional Qualifier *
7 – Hand, Dan – Montpelier – 17.51

100 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
6 – Mercer, Collin – Montpelier – 11.71q
7 – Liechty, Caleb – Pettisville – 11.77q
9 – Clingaman, Hunter – Stryker – 11.85
11 – Woolace, Brannan – Stryker – 12.06
16 – Stannard, Dylan – Fayette – 12.44
17 – Kirkpatrick, Justin – Edon – 12.46
20 – Wang, Simon – Montpelier – 12.77
21 – Bontrager, Jordan – Pettisville – 12.78
25 – Harvey, Nathaniel – Fayette – 13.52
26 – McCain, RyLee – Hilltop – 14.84
Finals
6 – Liechty, Caleb – Pettisville – 11.79
7 – Mercer, Collin – Montpelier – 11.86

4×200 Meter Relay
Preliminaries
4 – Montpelier – 1:36.00q
5 – Stryker – 1:36.30q
6 – Pettisville – 1:36.40q
10 – Edon – 1:44.30
12 – Hilltop – 1:47.50
Finals
3 – Pettisville – 1:34.63
* Regional Qualifier *
5 – Stryker – 1:35.29
6 – Montpelier – 1:35.32

1600 Meter Run
2 – Frey, Dominic – Pettisville – 4:32.59
* Regional Qualifier *
4 – Lantz, Kyle – Pettisville – 4:38.38
* Regional Qualifier *
7 – Graber, Luke – Stryker – 4:48.00

4×100 Meter Relay
Preliminaries
5 – Stryker – 46.34q
6 – Montpelier – 46.68q
7 – Pettisville – 46.99q
11 – Edon – 49.78
12 – Hilltop – 51.53
13 – No. Central – 53.45
Finals
5 – Montpelier – 45.96
6 – Stryker – 46.25
7 – Pettisville – 46.62

400 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
3 – Thorp, Blaine – Montpelier – 54.70q
3 – Lucas, Dustin – Pettisville – 54.70q
7 – Shaull, Hunter – Montpelier – 56.20q
14 – Siller, Nathan – Pettisville – 59.20
20 – Cox, Tyler – Fayette – 1:01.00
22 – Batterson, Dylan – Stryker – 1:07.00

23 – Rhoades, Trevin – Stryker – 1:07.90
24 – McCain, RyLee – Hilltop – 1:08.80
25 – Bernath, Lucas – No. Central – 1:11.20
Finals
4 – Thorp, Blaine – Montpelier – 52.95
* Regional Qualifier *
6 – Lucas, Dustin – Pettisville – 54.96
8 – Shaull, Hunter – Montpelier – 58.42

300 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
2 – Brakefield, Ethan – Pettisville – 42.99q
6 – Zuver, Alex – Montpelier – 44.42q
15 – Schwartz, Taylor – Edon – 47.22
17 – Wang, Simon – Montpelier – 48.24
19 – Brubaker, Michael – Fayette – 50.64
20 – Robison, Austin – Stryker – 50.89
21 – York, Kregg – Pettisville – 51.56
Finals
3 – Brakefield, Ethan – Pettisville – 42.11
* Regional Qualifier *
7 – Zuver, Alex – Montpelier – 43.58

800 Meter Run
Preliminaries
5 – Mann, Jeremy – Pettisville – 2:09.95Q
8 – Graber, Luke – Stryker – 2:13.45Q
10 – Hauter, Jacob – Pettisville – 2:13.92Q
16 – Rings, Sam – Montpelier – 2:16.19Q
17 – Birdsall, Jordan – Montpelier – 2:15.58
Finals
1 – Mann, Jeremy – Pettisville – 2:01.63
* Regional Qualifier *
4 – Graber, Luke – Stryker – 2:03.97
* Regional Qualifier *
9 – Hauter, Jacob – Pettisville – 2:11.44
10 – Rings, Sam – Montpelier – 2:12.10

200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
7 – Liechty, Caleb – Pettisville – 24.00q
10 – Clingaman, Hunter – Stryker – 24.18
14 – Royer, Dallas – Montpelier – 24.97
15 – Woolace, Brannan – Stryker – 25.10
21 – Goebel, Spenser – Edon – 26.28
24 – Burlew, Mikel – Hilltop – 27.30
25 – Knepper, Adam – No. Central – 27.37
26 – Rufenacht, Evan – Pettisville – 27.62
27 – Ruppert, Robert – Montpelier – 27.78
27 – Loney, Alex – No. Central – 27.78
29 – McCain, RyLee – Hilltop – 30.01
30 – Harvey, Nathaniel – Fayette – 30.64
Finals
6 – Liechty, Caleb – Pettisville – 23.54

3200 Meter Run
3 – Livensparger, Brady – Hilltop – 10:10.92
* Regional Qualifier *
4 – Warner, Michael – Montpelier – 10:12.45
* Regional Qualifier *
5 – Frey, Dominic – Pettisville – 10:17.92
6 – Iott, Timothy – Pettisville – 10:24.46
8 – Lantz, Skylar – Fayette – 10:30.87

4×400 Meter Relay
Preliminaries
2 – Pettisville – 3:35.60q
3 – Montpelier – 3:38.62q
10 – Edon – 3:50.56
11 – Hilltop – 3:52.20
12 – Fayette – 3:52.84
Finals
2 – Pettisville – 3:34.09
* Regional Qualifier *
3 – Montpelier – 3:38.23
* Regional Qualifier *

Discus Throw
9 – Hausch, Conrad – Stryker – 124-01
11 – Hoops, Josiah – Pettisville – 119-03
12 – Baker, Ethan – Fayette – 116-09
14 – Hand, Dan – Montpelier – 111-05
17 – Brakefield, Joel – Pettisville – 110-05
18 – Hutchins, Vincent – Edon – 105-08
21 – Buehrer, Nate – Montpelier – 101-11
22 – Gilmore, Ryan – Fayette – 101-08
23 – Cogswell, Brady – No. Central – 100-04
24 – Ordway, Kenny – Edon – 99-04
28 – Noggle, Stephen – Hilltop – 79-06
30 – Munger, Alex – No. Central – 77-03

High Jump
2 – Dykstra, Austin – Pettisville – J6-00.00
* Regional Qualifier *
5 – Peeples, Mike – Edon – J5-10.00

Long Jump
4 – Siegel, Kurt – Pettisville – 19-02.75
* Regional Qualifier *
7 – Stannard, Dylan – Fayette – 17-06.00
8 – Snyder, Dylan – Montpelier – 17-04.50
12 – Young, Steven – Pettisville – 17-00.00
15 – Shaull, Hunter – Montpelier – 16-00.50
19 – Greutman, Zachary – Stryker – 14-03.75

Shot Put
11 – Hand, Dan – Montpelier – 39-08.00
13 – Baker, Ethan – Fayette – 39-04.25
14 – Hoops, Josiah – Pettisville – 37-07.50
19 – Hausch, Conrad – Stryker – 35-05.50
21 – Ordway, Kenny – Edon – 34-09.50
22 – Brakefield, Joel – Pettisville – 34-07.00
24 – Forry, Hunter – No. Central – 33-05.25
25 – Gilmore, Ryan – Fayette – 33-05.00
27 – Cogswell, Brady – No. Central – 32-05.50
28 – Noggle, Stephen – Hilltop – 32-01.00

Pole Vault
1 – McKinney, Will – Hilltop – 12-04.00
* Regional Qualifier *
3 – Pursel, Justin – Pettisville – 11-04.00
* Regional Qualifier *
5 – Brubaker, Michael – Fayette – J10-06.00
6 – Walkowski, Wyatt – Edon – 10-00.00
8 – Waidelich, Jakob – Pettisville – 9-06.00
9 – Bechstein, Logan – Edon –
J9-06.00[/emember_protected]

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "2013 Division III District Track & Field Meet At Ayersville Full Of Surprises"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*