All Eight Local Schools Recognized In District 7 Voting

The six BBC and two NWOAL schools of the local area were all represented in the 2013-14 All-District 7 basketball voting.

In Division II, Natalie Koenig and Maddie Richer of the Wauseon Lady Indians were named to the girls’ first team, while Noah Castle received a third team nod, and Corry Byers received special mention.

In Division IV, Dana Fricke of Pettisville was named All-First Team on the girls’ side, with 1,000-point scorers Hannah Bleikamp of Hilltop and Conner Varner of Stryker being named to the second team.

All the local boys representatives in D-IV were named to the special mention squad, led by BBC Player of the Year for 2013-14, Parker Ruffer of Stryker.

The complete listing of all selections to the 2013-14 All-District 7 teams, by division, is as follows…

All-District 7 Girls’ Basketball

Division II

All-District 7 First Team

Natalie Koenig – Wauseon

Maddie Richer – Wauseon

All-District 7 Boys’ Basketball

Division II

All-District 7 Third Team

Noah Castle – Wauseon

All-District 7 Special Mention

Corry Byers – Wauseon

All-District 7 Girls’ Basketball

Division IV

All-District 7 First Team

Dana Fricke – Pettisville

All-District 7 Second Team

Hannah Bleikamp – Hilltop

Conner Varner – Stryker

All-District 7 Special Mention

Mikala Avina – Pettisville

Taylor Griffiths – Fayette

Kaela Seiler – Fayette

Hannah Blake – Montpelier

All-District 7 Boys’ Basketball

Division IV

All-District 7 Special Mention

Parker Ruffer – Stryker

Tyler Cox – Fayette

Chandler Sanford – Fayette

Jacob Brown – Edon

Korben Rychener – Pettisville

Clayton Ferguson – North Central

© 2014 – 2016, The Village Reporter and/or Associated Press (AP). All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Bryan-Ford-June-20-2018.jpg
Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "All Eight Local Schools Recognized In District 7 Voting"

Leave a Reply