Area College Students Honored

Azusa Pacific University
AZUSA, CA — Wauseon, Ohio, resident Steven Young, a Nursing major at Azusa Pacific University, served through the Center for Student Action during the fall semester in Local Ministries.
Throughout the year, students have numerous opportunities to build relationships in the city of Azusa, greater Los Angeles area, and Mexico. From assisting in food banks to providing after school tutoring and mentoring, the Center for Student Action at Azusa Pacific mobilizes and educates students toward responsible and transformational service locally and globally through a collaborative network of offices and programs.

The Citadel
Samuel Santa Rita of Edon will march in the 2017 Presidential Inaugural Parade as part of The Citadel’s Summerall Guard. The Summerall Guard is a silent precision drill platoon that was formed at The Citadel 85 years ago. The platoon’s purpose is to exemplify, through a unique series of movements based on the old close order drill, the exactness and thoroughness with which a cadet at The Citadel is trained.

Champlain College
BURLINGTON, VT — Angelica Plummer of Montpelier, OH, has been named to the Champlain College Dean’s List for the Fall 2016 semester.
Students on the Dean’s List have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher during the semester. Plummer is majoring in Computer Information Technology.

Heidelberg University
TIFFIN, OH — More than 350 Heidelberg University students who have excelled in the classroom have been named to the fall semester dean’s list, according to Provost Dr. Beth Schwartz. Local/area students on the dean’s list include the following:
Dominic Frey of Wauseon, Ohio (43567), a junior majoring in Business Administration and Integrated Media.
Justin Mourguet of Wauseon, Ohio (43567), a junior majoring in Economics and Computer Science
Justin Salkowski of Fayette, Ohio (43521), a freshman majoring in Education.
Marin Schaffner of Wauseon, Ohio (43567), a junior majoring in Athletic Training.

Northwest State Community College
The following local students have made the Northwest State Community College Dean’s List for Fall 2016 (* Denotes 4.0 GPA):
Alvordton
Frederick Fuller*

Archbold
Alexander Alencastro*, Andrea Avers*, Christian Barhite, Kaiden Bedsole, Sara Bilen*, Katrina Clark, Sunshine Conley, Stephen DeLaney*, Nicholas Filipovich*, Johanna Fritz*, Adam Grisier*, Leah Hall*, Cassie Hayes, Kamryn Hostetler*, Valentina Huerta, Kimberly Kruse, Dylan Miller, Morgan Nofziger, Micah Peterson*, Kenneth Price*, Lexa Richardson, Jorge Robles*, Hannah Roth, Levie Rufenacht*, Trevor Rupp*, Michael Short, Leslie Simon*, Sarah Vorsselmans*, Nicholas Waidelich, Jonah Waidelich, Toby Walker*, Makenna Whitacre*, Bryce Williams*, Morgan Wyse, Kylie Yocco, Alyssa Ziegler

Bryan
Derek Allen*, Dennis Allison, Robert Barraco*, Heather Bates, Jacob Blanton*, Minnie Cain*, Alayna Delaney, Kody Dell, Aimee Dickinson*, Douglas Dubois*, Julie Eitniear*, Teran Ericksen, Julie Freshour, Larry Freshour, Maria Gabet*, Mason Gansmiller, Emily Gorzelanczyk*, Tegan Hurd*, Brandyn Jaggers, Maria Karacson*, Justin Keezer, Trevor Kepler*, Breanna Kline, Kollin Klinger, Rebecca McBride, Jared McCann*, Chloe McCashen*, Austin Melnyk, James Metcalf, Michelle Miller, Joslin Miller*, Autumn Owens*, Richard Payne, Conner Pool*, Brian Roehrig*, Devin Ruggles*, Mark Sammons*, Abigail Schaper*, Sidney Schultz*, Kathryn Seibert*, Michael Shadbolt*, Mariah Slayback*, Quinn Smith*, Ashton Stalter, Ryan Stuck*, Jaxson Toney, Michelle Trent, Emily Trent*, David VanSteenkiste*, Whitney Whetro*, Lisa Whitman, Joseph Willitzer*, Nicholas Witter*, Michael Woodbury*, Chasity Yoder

Delta
Amanda Baker*, Hannah Barnhart, Kristi Buchholz, Krystyll Duke*, Elizabeth Finney, Lane Heck*, Dan Johnson*, Troy Lind, Mathrine Mazani*, Daniel McNamara*, Brittany Mehlow, Sydney Schermond, Ryan Sintobin, Michael Vershum, Hailey Zimmerman*

Edgerton
Derek Blue, Cody Herman, Ashley Malone*, Alyssa Mast*, Derek Murphy, Tyson Spangler*, Reid Stahler, Madeline Sullivan*, Spencer Sunderland*, Debra Vermillion*, Timothy Warner*, Corey Whalen*, Scott Zimmer*

Edon
Levi Brumbaugh*, Ian Gineman, Shane Kohl*, Marcella Kuhlman*, Halie Ledford, Lyle Manges*, Karlin Munger, Brian Yoder*

Fayette
Emma Adams*, Torri Bost, Allison Cuff, Mallory Jones, Travis Pennington, Dustin Rensberger, Kierstyn Repp, Josiah Runyon, Sydney Rupp*, Amy Shaffer*, Larry Smith*

Lyons
Leah Schwan, Michael Smith*

Montpelier
Savanna Altaffer, Misty Ankney*, Joseph Bohner, Kirsten Burkhart*, Devin Dockery, Christy Duchene*, Gail Hageman, Angelo Hornung*, Desiree Howard, Allyson Hutchison*, Brittany Keller, Christina Kuckuck*, Theresa Loomis, Alan Loomis, Adam Malone*, Caitlyn Nixon*, Lucas Patten*, Samantha Phillips*, Kyle Potts, Dallas Royer, Brandon Scott, Jordan Spackman, Josiah Sprunger, Daniel Stuckey*, Christina Triplett, Andrea Vankham, Arielle Young

Pettisville
Gretchen Lee*, Claire Waidelich*

Pioneer
Charity Brandenberger*, Brady Cogswell*, Mandi Crawford*, Alex Cummins*, Tyler Fraley, Makayla Knapp*, Tyler Pannell*, Ashley Schofield*, Cady VanDeVoorde

Stryker
Zachary Blevins, Amy Chappuis*, Angela Collins*, Bristle Dix*, Page Doornobs, Jack Fisher*, Nathan Gilbert*, Abby Jaggers*, Mckenna Lantz, Cody Mercer*, Sydni Rivera*, Lindsey Roehrig, Leslie Short*, Bradlee Woolace

Swanton
Joshua Adcock*, Kaitlyn Anderson*, Chase Avalos*, Rebekah Both*, Holly Buczko, Alison Burch*, Tanner Calliotte*, Garrett Chandler, Cydney Christensen*, Angela Daniel, Todd Dixon, Helena Driver*, Zachary Dziengelewski*, Jacob Eisel*, Morgan Eitniear*, Sabryn Height*, Deanna Herr*, Anthony Howard*, Noah Johnston*, Janelle Knisel*, Noah Kokensparger*, Brooks Ladd*, Jarrett Macek*, Cailey McArthur*, Zachary Meller, Kaitlyn Merritt*, Weston Miller*, Allison Mishka*, Hunter Moore*, Chase Moore*, Haley Nelson*, Valerie Nofziger*, Lauren O’Riordon*, Tanner Prentice*, Trevor Schaller*, Samuel Shumaker, Madelyn Silveous*, Sidney Taylor*, Taylor Thornton*, Maxwell Wegener Crow*, Jason Whittaker, Makailah Witt*

Wauseon
Karla Bautista Palos*, Kyra Behnfeldt, Lucas Blanchong*, Colton Blanton, Autumn Bowerman, Brendan Britsch*, Mitchell Brown*, Cherese Bussing, Karli Callahan, Brooke Coll*, Brendon Creps*, Emily Creque*, Christian Dennis*, Rebecca Dent-Weiss*, Brook Dunham, Rebecca Eddins, Halle Floss*, Kaycee Ford*, James Fox*, Avery Giguere*, Isaac Griteman*, Brooks Gype, Sabrina Haas*, Jonathan Hill, Aaron Hoff*, Conner Johnson, Katalina Kelley*, Aubrey Knierim, Matthew Lawson*, Laticia Macias*, Keegan Mack, Stuart Mahan, Jennifer Majchrowski*, Makenzie Mann, Kathryn McKean, Paige Merillat, Colin Moser, Jessica Newlove*, Dustin Nofziger, Karli Penrod, Blake Pfund*, Steven Pope, Kaitlyn Precht*, Dalton Rice, Adrienne Rolf*, Kaitlyn Sager, Frank Smallman IV, Dustin Snow*, Aaron Spieles*, Samantha Stockham*, Sophia Stockham*, Brooke Thatcher, Hunter Thourot, Zachary Torres, Kyle Vernot*, Aneesa Volkman*, Jamie Wyse*, Desmond Yarnell, Christopher Zamora*, Francis Ziehm II, Derek Zimmerman*

West Unity
Colleen Bell*, Denae Birky, Lydia Brock*, Beth Habegger*, Scott Hansen, Conrad Hausch, Adam Logan*, Brittney Mocherman, Alexander Montague, Abraham Montague, Benjamin Routhier*, Bradley Sampson, Austin Schaffner, Ethan Schoonover*, Natalie Short*, Matthew Siegel*, Nicholas Stuckey*, Cody Zuver*
INFORMATION PROVIDED

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Area College Students Honored"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*