BBC Girls Shine At The Wayne Trace Invitational

HAVILAND: April 17 – The lady tracksters of Edon, Pettisville and Stryker were in the mix at the 2014 Wayne Trace Invitational on April 17.

All three schools came home with event performances in which to take pride, with first place finishes going to Alexa Leppelmeier and Jordyn Pursel of Pettisville, second place finishes going to Audra Rupp and Paige Speelman of Stryker, and a record setting performance by Hannah Gutting of Edon. The Lady Bomber senior broke the 2009 record of Edon’s Jenni Troyer with a discus fling of 128′ 5″…almost half a foot better than the old mark.

In team numbers, Pettisville captured fourth place, with Stryker taking ninth and Edon thirteenth.

The following Pettisville, Stryker and Edon finishes were posted by event…

4 – Pettisville – 42

9 – Stryker – 33

13 – Edon – 17

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

6 – Pettisville – 11:10.73

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Preliminaries

6 – Gabrielle Paxton – Stryker – 18.82

Girls 100 Meter Dash

Preliminaries

1 – Paige Speelman – Stryker – 13.83Q

Semi-Finals

2 – Paige Speelman – Stryker – 13.97Q

4 – Audra Rupp – Stryker – 14.25Q

Finals

2 – Paige Speelman – Stryker – 13.37

5 – Audra Rupp – Stryker – 13.87

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

6 – Pettisville – 1:59.35

Girls 1600 Meter Run

3 – Alexa Leppelmeier – Pettisville – 5:44.44

Girls 400 Meter Dash

2 – Audra Rupp – Stryker – 1:04.25

4 – Paige Speelman – Stryker – 1:07.27

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 – Alexa Leppelmeier – Pettisville – 2:36.22

Girls 200 Meter Dash

Semi-Finals

2 – Audra Rupp – Stryker – 29.08Q

Finals

3 – Audra Rupp – Stryker – 28.14

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

4 – Stryker – 4:33.10

6 – Pettisville – 4:36.18

Girls Discus Throw

1 – Hannah Brehm-Gutting – Edon – 128-05

* Broke the record of 122-10 set by Jenni Troyer of Edon in 2009 *

2 Brooke Waidelich – Pettisville – 102-08

Girls Long Jump

6 – Brittany Breier – Stryker – 14-07.00

Girls Shot Put

3 – Hannah Brehm-Gutting – Edon – J35-04.50

4 – Trisha Cousino – Pettisville – 30-03.50

6 – Brooke Waidelich – Pettisville – 30-00.25

Girls Pole Vault

1 – Jordyn Pursel – Pettisville – 9-00.00

6 – Destinee Riter – Edon – 7-00.00

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "BBC Girls Shine At The Wayne Trace Invitational"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*