Bryan Local Schools Approve New Fly Fishing Club & Re-Hires Retiree

Highlights from the Bryan Local School District for Aug. 17 include:

More than 1,000 students are attending the Four County Career Center this year. The students are taking one of 30 career choices.

There will be six new teachers this year.

TREASURER’S REPORT
The Treasurer presented the financial report for the month of July 2016 with the Farmers & Merchants State Bank balance of $12,095,906.67 outstanding checks and adjustments of $145,720.34;
Star Ohio $3,241,087.40;
State Bank $4,018,594.99;
Morgan Stanley $20,108,946.26;
Petty Cash: Rob Rosswurm $500, and Eric Ruffer $4,000.
Total Treasurer’s balance $39,323,314.98.

FINANCIAL RECOMMENDATIONS
Change funds for 2016-2017:
$2000 for Eric Ruffer, High School Athletics
$250 for Jonell Combs, Concessions
$200 for Cafeteria
$50 for 6-12 Office
$50 for 2-5 Office
$50 for Washington Elementary Office
$200 for Central Preschool Office
Petty Cash funds for 2016-2017:
$4000 for Eric Ruffer, High School Athletics
$500 for Rob Rossswurm,

General Fund Tuition Rates for 2016-2017 school year as set by the Ohio Dept of Education: In State – $5845.87 Out of State – $9373.16

Service Agreement with CHWC for SLP Services @ Fountain City Christian using IDEA Funds: As per exhibit Exhibit

Superintendent Savage provided an update on the 6-12 building project as well as the PK-5 remodel project.

Transportation:
A. Bus stop locations as established by the Transportation Supervisor for 2016-2017.
B. Authorization to relocate school bus stop locations to the Transportation Supervisor for the 2016-2017 school year.

Approval of Fly Fishing Club with Robert Lakes as a volunteer adviser for the High School.

PERSONNEL
Re-employ certain eligible non-teaching employees who have elected to retire and be rehired by the Board of Education of the Bryan City School District: Doug Jacobs – Bus Driver

Resignations
Alex Campbell, Custodian
Carol Hoffman, 1 on 2 Aide
Debbie Isaac, Grade 3 Intervention
Jennifer Marvin, HS Aide
Beth Moore, Washington Aide
Jennifer Dietsch, Aide
Brooke Ruffer, Grade 3 Intervention

One-year limited teaching contract: Hannah Renollet, elementary school guidance counselor, MA level, 3 years experience on the A-1 salary schedule.

Stephanie Ruffer, Grade 3 intervention teacher, MA level, 5 years experience on the A-1 salary schedule.

Recall from Reduction in Force: Amanda Blank, PK-5 Dish Room, 3.5 hrs per day, effective 09/08/2016 for the 2016-2017 school year.

Bus Driver Hours per day effective with the 2016-2017 school year:
Dennis Shelt – 3.5 hrs per day
Vicki Rummel – 3.5 hrs plus noon route of 1.5 hrs – Total of 5.0 hrs per day
Dave Hug – 3.5 hrs per day
Doug Jacobs – 3.5 hrs per day
Shelly King – 3.5 hrs plus noon route of 1.5 hrs and 2.0 hrs per day St. Pat’s – Total of 7.0 hrs per day
John MacFarlane – 3.5 hrs per day Jeff Panico – 3.5 hrs per day
Don Carroll – 3.5 hrs per day
Dan Hissong – 3.5 hrs per day
Dave Echler – 3.5 hrs per day
Jonell Combs – 1.25 hrs per day
Shelley Duran – 1.5 hrs per day
Marv Matthews – 3.5 hrs per day Bus Driver plus 3.5 hrs per day Bus Maintenance – Total of 7.0 hrs per day
Erica Hageman – 3.5 hrs plus noon route of 1.5 hrs – Total of 5.0 hrs per day
Tom Hall – 3.5 hrs per day
Deb Lehmann – 3.5 hrs per day
Lori Douglass – 3.5 hrs plus St. Pat’s route of 2.25 hrs per day – Total of 5.75 hrs per day
Gary Wildman – 3.5 hrs per day
Ken Harris – 3.75 hrs per day
Lori Poynter – 3.5 hrs per day
Aide Placement and Hours for the 2016-2017 School Year:
Kelly Myers, Washington, 5.75 hrs per day
Candi Retcher, Washington, 5.50 hrs per day
Kelli Dean, Washington, 4.25 hrs per day
Sherry Fujka, Washington, 5.75 hrs per day
Cindy Sinclair, Washington, 5.25 hrs per day
Adrienne Mojica, Washington, 5.25 hrs per day
Chasity Lanius, Washington, 7.25 hrs per day
Tiffany Heller, Washington, 7.50 hrs per day
Shelley Duran, Washington, 6.75 hrs per day
Robyn Horg, Washington, 7.50 hrs per day
Amy Hornyak, Washington, 7.50 hrs per day
Barb Rowe, Washington, 1 on 1 Aide, 7.0 hrs per day
Pam Sickmiller, 2-5 Campus, 7.25 hrs per day
Aaron Hughs, 2-5 Campus, 7.50 hrs per day
Donna Mann, 2-5 Campus, 7.50 hrs per day
Vicki Stambaugh, 2-5 Campus, 1 on 1 Aide, 5.75 hrs per day
Michelle Missler, 2-5 Campus, 5.75 hrs per day
Jennifer Andrews, 2-5 Campus, 4.00 hrs per day
Brenda Vollmuth, 2-5 Campus, 4.00 hrs per day
Angie Lemons, 2-5 Campus, 7.25 hrs per day
Amanda Siders, 2-5 Campus, 4.25 hrs per day
Janie Laukhuf, 2-5 Campus, 4.25 hrs per day
Lydia Smith, Central, 1 on 1 Aide, 4.75 hrs per day, 4 days per week
Carol Eidenier, Central, 2.50 hrs M and 4.50 hrs per day T-W-Th-F
Christine Keesecker, Central, 2.50 hrs M and 4.50 hrs per day T-W-Th-F
Teresa Keller, Central, 2.5 hrs M and 4.50 hrs per day T-W-Th-F
Teri Long, Central, 2.5 hrs M and 4.50 hrs per day T-W-Th-F
Emily Sammons, Central, 2.5 hrs M and 4.50 hrs per day T-W-Th-F
Peggy Wendt, Central, 2.5 hrs M and 4.50 hrs per day T-W-Th-F
Lisa Dulle, District, 5.75 hrs per day
Carrie Deckrosh, 6-12 Campus, 7.00 hrs per day
Jonell Combs, 6-12 Campus, 6.00 hrs per day
Sue Schulenberg, 6-12 Campus, 7.00 hrs per day
Darla Jones, 6-12 Campus, 7.50 hrs per day
Kathy Lamberson, 6-12 Campus, 1 on 1 Aide, 7.00 hrs per day
Kari Dargartz, 6-12 Campus, 1 on 1 Aide, 7.50 hrs per day
Julie Masten, 6-12 Campus, 1 on 1 Aide, 6.50 hrs per day
Tammy Elliott, 6-12 Campus, 1 on 1 Aide, 6.75 hrs per day
Lori Grim, 6-12 Campus, 7.25 hrs per day
Maria Panico, 6-12 Campus, 1 on 1 Aide, 7.75 hrs per day
Aubra Dixon, 6-12 Campus, 1 on 1 Aide, 7.00 hrs per day
Judy Smith, 6-12 Campus, 1 on 1 Aide, 6.25 hrs per day
Carolyn Stambaugh, 6-12 Campus, 7.00 hrs per day
Pam Smith, 6-12 Campus, 8.00 hrs per day
Cheree Terrell, 6-12 Campus, 5.25 hrs per day
Cindy Haase, 6-12 Campus, 5.00 hrs per day
Linda Piper, 6-12 Campus, 5.75 hrs per day
Kathy Saladin, 6-12 Campus, 4.75 hrs per day
Lisa Frame, 6-12 Campus, 4.75 hrs per day
Jon Ely, 6-12 Campus, 4.00 hrs per day
Kim Armbruster, 6-12 Campus, 5.00 hrs per day

Mentor Teachers for the 2016-2017 School Year:
Joyce Golz – 7-12 Intervention
Brittan Bosco – Grade 5 Intervention
Stephanie Mazur – HS English Language Arts
Valerie Plouck – Grade 4 Intervention
Rhonda Samples – Grade 4 Classroom
Matt Kaullen – HS Social Studies

Salary Schedule Placements effective for the beginning of the 2016-2017 school year:
Katie Bernath to MA level on the A-1 salary schedule
Jennifer Grant to MA level on the A-1 salary schedule
Supplemental Contract: Bernie Davis – Set Director I Athletic Department Volunteers for 2016-2017: Evan Davies
Substitute Teacher: Ann Newcomer
Substitute Teacher: Claudia Miller

Upcoming Meeting Dates:
Board of Education Regular Meeting – 7 p.m. Monday, Sept. 19, 6-12 Building Commons
Capital Conference Dates – Nov. 13-16 – Columbus Convention Center LPDC/Master Teacher– TBA – Field House Conference Room
Business Advisory Council – 7 a.m. Sept. 27 – Field House Conference Room Dedication of New 6-12 Building – 2 p.m. Sept. 11
Auction of Personal Property at Lincoln Facility – 9:30 a.m. Sept. 17.

INFORMATION PROVIDED

Local News Sponsored In Part By:

Northwest-Propane-June-15-2016-4.jpg
Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Fall-2016-4x2.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Bryan Local Schools Approve New Fly Fishing Club & Re-Hires Retiree"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*