Bryan School Board Oks Cost For Matching Flooring Renovation Effort

Village-Reporter-Online-Ad-OH-Retail-1000x326.jpg

A desire to make sure the flooring at the PK-5 Building Construction Project remained consistent, forced a six-future change order by the Bryan City School District.

The Board of Education approved the change order of $128,347.79, at its meeting April 17. The change was for patching 350 sq. feet of terrazzo flooring at 50 locations, grind and chip concrete, installing new terrazzo to match existing flooring 350 sq. feet at 50 locations and new flooring overall.

The work on renovating the structure means a change in the floor plan from the original layout. New terrazzo flooring, 2,600 sq. feet, was installed in 10 restrooms (five boys, five girls). The school chose terrazzo over mosaic tile flooring because the cost was not much more, it would make the appearance seamless, and for its durability.

Superintendent Diane Savage and Board Member Tom Lingvai gave a brief update on the PK-5 construction project. The new roof, windows, and EIFS are being installed. The second floor is nearing the final stages of construction. The project remains on schedule and on budget.
In other actions, the board accepted or approved:
*Donations:
– $325 plus food items for the Bear Bag program from First Brethren Church
– Food items for the Bear Bag program from The First Church of Christ
– $250 for the Cy Dally Scholarship from Dean & Mary Grove

*Allowing the Metropolitan Education Council to advertise and receive bids for bread for 2017-18.

*Allowing META Solutions to advertise and receive bids for one new 71-passenger or 78-passenger conventional bus.

*Advertising for bids to make Schaffer Field ADA compliant. The project has an estimated cost of $90,000.

*Dr. Judy May Jackson, NW OSBA Regional Manager presented 15-year certificate of recognition to Emily Ebaugh.

*The Treasurer presented the financial report for March with the Farmers & Merchants State Bank balance of $12,527,806.48; outstanding checks and adjustments of $52,880.87; Star Ohio $3,250,927.96; State Bank $6,135,228.66; Morgan Stanley $11,767,916.69, Petty Cash: Rob Rosswurm $500.00, and Eric Ruffer $4,000 and Change Funds $3,000. Total Treasurer’s balance $33,636,498.92.

*The board approved workbook and supply fees for 2017-18:
– Preschool – $75 per month
– Grades K-8 – $50
-Grades 9-12 – $110

*The board designated May 8-12 as Employee Recognition Week.

*Approved Shayla Rivera – effective March 17 as having met all graduation requirements.

Commendations included:
HIGH SCHOOL 3RD QUARTER ALL A HONOR ROLL
Grade 12 – Shawntae Jenkins, Jake Smith, Mekenzie Andrews, Colt Arthur, Jazzlyn Badgley, Owen Beaver, Brandon Boecker, Marcus Boecker, Logan Deel, Lindsay DuVernay, Ashleigh Franks, Austin Harding, Ashley Koenn, Olivia Lee, Natalie Meyer, Delaney Miley, Christian Pool, Norah Pool, Trista Savage, Atland Sayarath, McKenna Shaffer, Isabella Swartz, Austin Teegarden, Madison Thompson, Morgan Tinkel, Joshua Vonseggern, Jordyn Waters, Sarah Winzeler, Delaney Zuver

Grade 11 – Kamryn Dick, Dakota Douglas, Hannah Maxcy, Colt Steusloff, Isaac Bowers, Allison Boyer, Avery Carter, Ethan Deel, Jordan Drinnon, Ethan Jack, Kollin Klingler, Alzbeta Kossuthova, Kayla Lemons, Joslin Miller, Allye Minor, Alex Morr, Margo Morr, Zachary Nobis, Madison Reiser, Jonathan Roberts, Brittany Rosendaul, Sophie Smith, Kelsee Terrell, Grace Voigt, Race Vollmar, Brittney Willis, Spencer Winzeler, Hannah Wynne

Grade 10 – Kayla Arnold, Heather Bleoo, Keegan Brown, Sloane Brown, Rozlyn Day Hemenway, Olivia DeLeon, Alexia Dietsch, Brycen Durbin, Katelyn Farrell, Katherine Grothaus, McKenna Grube, Matthew Herold, Chandler Jackson, Evan Kaullen, Andrew Knight, Baylee Krupp, Kennedy Lamberson, Conner Lemons, Eion Moor, Andrew Peters, Zachary Pittman, Paiten Price, Hannah Psurny, Isabella Rigg, Carolyn Rychener, Connor Shirkey, Jillian Spengler, Kayla Spires, Isaiah Taylor, Mikayla Vonseggern, Dazi Walz, Thibaut Woolace, Xiao Xie

Grade 9 – Preston Ankney, Travis Baughman, Angelina Bowman, Brooks Brown, Riley Burdge, Katelyn Darrow, Sydney Davis, Kerrigan Dick, Alison Dubois, Jeremy Durdel, Erika Grime, Megan Grimm, Case Hartman, Nathan James, Joseph Kimble, Maxwell Kimpel, Tyler Manon, Emma Meade, Noah Meyer, Kelly Miller, Nate Miller, Dakota Minck, Jessica Mueller, Kabryn Myers, Taylor Peters, Lauren Redhead, Brendan Reiser, Margaret Rettig, Jessica Robb, Benjamin Roebuck, Grace Rohrer, Shellie Sands, Riley Stalter, Keaton Stark, Opal Thomas, Makenna Turner, Courtney Whetro, Audrey Zimmerman

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS OF ACTION (FORGIVENESS):
Isabella Swartz, Ford Roberts, Jerah Flint, Nate Miller

MIDDLE SCHOOL 3RD QUARTER ALL A HONOR ROLL:
Grade 8 – Kloee Antigo, Gabriella Bany, Holden Cobb, Jillian Drinnon, Abigail Fernihough, Karina McDougle, Scout Smith, Maci Tinkel, Austin Tomaszewski, Lucas Will Grade 7 – Aiden Andrews, Addison Arnold, Emilee Bassett, Jordan Beck, Anthony Brown, Conor Brown, Quinn Brown, Lily Dixon, Sienna Edinger, Makenna Fry, Blake Grube, Nicholas Herold, Nathan Hess, Bella Jackson, Craig Jackson, Tyler James, Katrina Kellogg, Michael Ledyard, Adam Lloyd, Jackson Miller, Ellyn Murphy, Ashlynn Nichols, Ethan Psurny, Zac Rosendaul, Zachariah Schoonover, Katherine Seaman, Talitha Slicker, Colton Smith, Gweneth Spengler, Mallorie Staup, Brooke Taylor, Delilah Taylor, Joshuah Taylor, Karlee Temple, Amaiah Valderas, Haylee Wheeler, Michael Wolff, Chloe Wyllie, Allison Zimmerman

Grade 6 – Izabella Andres, Cole Bolton Sell, Rayann Collins, Evan Cox, Drew Dauber, Taysen Deckrosh, Dylan Dominique, Tristyn Durdel, David Foust, Maya Keil, Lauren Lambert, Aaliyah Lloyd, Calla Lucas, Trevor Mason, Mayah McCarty, Evelyn Nardone, Kush Patel, Taylor Peel, Ayden Pelz, Mikaylah Rhoades, Taya Shellenberger, Emma Shininger, Beckett Stark, Brooklynn Tracy

MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS OF ACTION (FORGIVENESS);
Skylar Bunge, Hannah Colbert, Jessie Federspiel, Tyler Wolff, Bryce Dietsch, Jerzie Downing, Sierra Fickle, Joshua Trueman-Motter, Nolan Kidston, Jacinda Littin, Tony Malanga, Jasmine Richter

BRYAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, 2-5 CAMPUS:
CHARACTER TRAIT STUDENT COMMENDATIONS (FORGIVENESS):
LeeAnn Zigler, Jason Lirot, Zarik Hall, Addison Seeley, Sean Frank, Mackenzie Allison, Claire Struble, Kyleigh Crocker, Jalyn Mojica, Anthony Marino, Lucy Jones, Madison Sines, Jacob Uran, Alexander Ridgway, Sage Young, Blayk-Rose Taylor, Kason Perez, Josh Sampson, Myah Hernandez, Katelyn Moss, Malaki Hall, Grace Slagle, Brady Jackson, Nolan Franzdorf, Ariauna Mathers, Hunter Hogan, Gavin Jaessing, Dennia Nickle, Shaylee Kosier, Sammie Kellogg, Lillie Clemens, Alexis Nieves, Cloe Waldvogel, Xander Fackler, Cassandra Nichols, Danae Booth, Isaiah Wright

P.E. GOLD SLIP WINNER – Harley Gentner

P.E. CHARACTER TRAIT CLASSROOMS – Mrs. Gericke and Mrs. Taylor’s Homerooms

WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL:
CHARACTER TRAIT STUDENT COMMENDATIONS (FORGIVENESS):
Aiden Sparks, Cheyanne Damon, Otto Proxmire, Maelynn Gardner, Kamryn Mills, Kendal Slone, Ainsley Boothman, Kaydie Rising, Dustin Mosier, Gabriella Gonzales, Nathan Gambler, Kiara Marino, Serenity Emerick, Lane Breen, Camden Reasoner, Braylee Smith, Zara Harris, Karlee Green, Alexis Hess, Allison Wilcox, Sarah Barnes, Alex Romes, Graham McCague, Leah Gilbert, Rhosabella Goble, Riley Duran, Xavier Ewing, Asa Osborn, Hailey Warner, Addilyn Ward, Landon Ridgway, Leyna Englehart, Dawson Stratton, Terner Vitek, Alayna Taliaferro
P.E. GOLD SLIP WINERS – Charlotte Durbin, Lucy Grime

The board approved the following resignations:
– Kathy Detwiler, Kindergarten Intervention Teacher, effective June 30
– Colleen Goehler, Washington Elementary CD Classroom Teacher, effective June 30

Resignation for the Purpose of Retirement:
– Tom Hall, bus driver, effective June 30
– Sandy Oberlin, elementary school head lunchroom cashier, effective June 30

New Hires– classified personnel:
– Lauren Snyder, Preschool 1 on 1/Crossing Guard Aide, 3.75 hours per day/4 days per week, 0 years experience, effective April 4.
– Scott Stuckey, bus mechanic, 8 hours per day/260 days per year, nine years experience, effective April 10.

New Hires – One-year limited teaching contract for 2017-18: Kayla Beattie, Grade 5 Classroom Intervention Teacher, BA level, 0 years experience on the A-1 salary schedule, pending receipt of Ohio Supplemental License; Colten Royer, 9-12 Intervention Teacher, BA level, 0 years experience on the A-1 salary schedule, pending receipt of Ohio License; Zeb Frank, Grade 5 Classroom Teacher ELA/SS, BA level, 0 years experience on the A-1 salary schedule, pending receipt of Ohio License Transfer Classified Personnel: Angie Fackler to 6-12 Campus, third shift custodian, 8.0 hours per day, effective March 27.
Increase in Hours: Shari Robison, bus driver, to 3.5 hours per day, effective March 27.

Teacher Transfer effective with the 2017-2018 school year: Bridget Ruffer to Grade 5 Classroom Intervention Teacher.

Auxiliary Services Personnel, Saint Patrick’s School for 2017-18: Nicole Manahan, full-time intervention specialist (100 percent base salary); Stephanie LaMore, auxiliary services personnel clerk, 2 hrs per day/90 days for the year.

One-year limited teaching contract: Todd Grosjean.

Two-year limited teaching contract: Olivia Elkins, Lisa Heslop, Sierra Roehrig, Lauren Ruple, Jordan Wittler, Brandon Fisher, Audra Manriquez, Hannah Renollet, Stephanie Ruffer, Corbin Walker.
Three-year limited teaching contract: Scott Green, Megan Lytle-Steele, Betsy Smith, Kelly Thiel, Tyler Bernath, Abbie Richer, Dan Slagle, Lynsey Slagle, Abbey Hughs, Kyleigh Meeker-Blad, Molly Siebenaler, Joe Tucker, and McKenna Soards.

Four-year limited teaching contract: Robbie Lakes, Beth Clingaman, Chelsea Cordy, Brooke Inselmann.

Continuing teaching contract: Amber Franzdorf.

Substitute Employees:Classified – Penny Perez, Scott Stuckey.
Non-Renewal of Substitute Teachers for 2016-17: Holly Goodrich, Doug Schimmoeller, Joseph Robb, Linda Lockhart, Aarika Alabata, Melinda Armstead, Amy Azzarello, Kayla Beattie, Norman Beck, Jennifer Bergman, Colette Boothman, Sandy Bowers, Tim Bowers, Emily Brown, Sharon Carpenter, Joy Chase, Daniel Contreras III, Adam Coon, Patricia Coon, Deborah Dominique, John Downey, Keith Elting, Jon Ely, Lisa Frame, Bruce Gamiere, Reva Goshia, Marissa Gracia, Shari Grandey, Chelsea Green, Nancy Henry, Sherrie Herman, Daniel Humbarger, Sharon Jacobs, Anna Jones, Mary Jones, Lora Knight, Georgetta Kuhman, Amanda Kunz, Michelle Leitch, Randy Luke, Martha Mallott, Kim Massie, Lori Masters, Vicki McBride, Carol McInerney, Mark Mercer, Jane Miller, Mark Miller, Mary Miller, Sue Motter, Grant Nicholls, Matthew Nofzinger, Sharon Nolin-Taylor, Chris Oberlin, Margie Olds, Kathy Ottenweller, Kim Pepple, Jill Pittman, Kurt Plouck, Vicki Rathbun, James Roth, Mary Segur, Molly Shea, Tina Shirkey, Cindy Shoup, Kim Showalter, JacquelineSinger, Alan Smith, Janet Smith, Mary Beth Snider, Dee Spiess, Laura Springer, Emily Starnes,Joseph Stefanelli, Sam Steffes, Jim Stoll, Paul Stoll, Robert Taylor, Gretchen Turnwald,Jackie Uran, Joilyn Waidelich, Shelley Wanner, Polly Weaver, Joe Whisler, Scott Whisler, Alexandra Will, Carole Wolfe, Kathy Yates, Maurice Zuver.

Moved: Seconded:Non-renewal of substitute teachers for 2016-17: Ann Newcomer and Claudia Miller.

The next Board of Education meeting is 7 p.m. May 8 at the FH Conference Room.

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Bryan School Board Oks Cost For Matching Flooring Renovation Effort"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*