Indians Junior High Grapplers Dispose Of Archbold And Liberty Center

The Wauseon Indians Junior High wrestling team defeated both Liberty Center and Archbold handily Monday afternoon.

The team defeated Archbold by a score of 84-12, and they beat Liberty Center 85-6.

Here are the individual results from against Archbold

(80 lbs.) Tristan Barajas of Wauseon Jr High by forfeit.
(86 lbs.) Gavin Ritter of Wauseon Jr High pinned Austin Baker of Archbold in 50 seconds.
(92 lbs.) Alex Slattman of Wauseon Jr High by forfeit.
(98 lbs.) Tyler Carver of Wauseon Jr High beat by forfeit.
(104 lbs.) Xavier Torres of Wauseon Jr High beat Kasvn Schaffner of Archbold by injury default.
(110 lbs.) Mauricio Barajas of Wauseon Jr High pinned Zachary Rocha of Archbold in 1 minute and 50 seconds.
(116 lbs.) Gabe Peterson of Archbold pinned Sage Marshall of Wauseon Jr High in 2 minutes and 10 seconds.
(122 lbs.) Gavin Grime of Archbold pinned Omar Armas of Wauseon Jr High in 2 minutes and 34 seconds.
(128 lbs.) Sandro Ramirez of Wauseon Jr High pinned Camden Miller of Archbold in 25 seconds.
(134 lbs.) Gavin Foote of Wauseon Jr High pinned Holden Galvan of Archbold in 2 minutes and 39 seconds.
(142 lbs.) Hunter Yackee of Wauseon Jr High pinned Gage Dalton of Archbold in 15 seconds.
(150 lbs.) Brian Kuney of Wauseon Jr High pinned Gibson Burkholder of Archbold in 17 seconds.
(160 lbs.) Coltan Blanton of Wauseon Jr High by forfeit.
(172 lbs.) Christian Cantu of Wauseon Jr High pinned Trevor Short of Archbold in 2 minutes and 52 seconds.
(205 lbs.) Mario Belmonte of Wauseon Jr High pinned Isaiah Sauceda of Archbold in 2 minutes and 10 seconds.
(245 lbs.) Alex Sosa of Wauseon Jr High pinned Anthonv Gonzalez of Archbold in 2 minutes and 30 seconds.

The results of the Liberty Center match up were as follows:

(80 lbs.) Tristan Barajas of Wauseon Jr High pinned Cameron Henneman of Liberty Center in 1 minute and 25 seconds.
(86 lbs.) Gavin Ritter of Wauseon Jr High beat by forfeit.
(92 lbs.) Alex Slattman of Wauseon Jr High pinned Kyle Rauch of Liberty Center in 45 seconds.
(98 lbs.) Cole Shaneyfelt of Liberty Center pinned Tyler Carver of Wauseon Jr High in 3 minutes and 35 seconds.
(104 lbs.) Xavier Torres of Wauseon Jr High pinned Tyler Kayi of Liberty Center in 1 minute and 28 seconds.
(110 lbs.) Mauricio Barajas of Wauseon Jr High pinned Jesse Cox of Liberty Center in 2 minutes and 44 seconds.
(116 lbs.) Sage Marshall of Wauseon Jr High pinned Jake Hoffman of Liberty Center in 1 minute and 03 seconds.
(122 lbs.) Omar Armas of Wauseon Jr High beat Carl Yaney of Liberty Center 11-1 (Major Decision).
(128 lbs.) Sandro Ramirez of Wauseon Jr High pinned Tanner Rauch of Liberty Center in 1 minute and 50 seconds.
(134 lbs.) Noah Malosh of Wauseon Jr High by forfeit.
(142 lbs.) Hunter Yackee of Wauseon Jr High pinned Travis Keezer of Liberty Center in 39 seconds.
(150 lbs.) Brian Kuney of Wauseon Jr High by forfeit.
(160 lbs.) Coltan Blanton of Wauseon Jr High beat Tyler Echler of Liberty Center 8-7 (Decision).
(172 lbs.) Christian Cantu of Wauseon Jr High by forfeit.
(205 lbs.) Mario Belmonte of Wauseon Jr High by forfeit.
(245 lbs.) Alex Sosa of Wauseon Jr High pinned Sam Sanchez of Liberty Center in 1 minute and 14 seconds.

 

-Mitchell Peebles

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Indians Junior High Grapplers Dispose Of Archbold And Liberty Center"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*