Five BBC Squads Join The Locomotives

MONTPELIER – For Stryker, North Central, Pettisville, Hilltop and Fayette, the annual Lamberson Invitational is kind of a ‘backyard brouhaha’ with their neighbors in Montpelier…and seven other squads from around Northwestern Ohio. On May 11, they once again descended upon Hobe Krouse Field for a day of intense competition amongst the fourteen schools represented.[emember_protected custom_msg=”Full content protected for online subscribers. Purchase a one week subscription from the top menu bar for just $1.99 to read all online content (full access). Longer subscription plans are also available. Subscriptions cover our costs to attend local events; bringing forth Hometown News Coverage to our communities.”]

The Pettisville Blackbirds got first place finishes from Jeremy Mann and their 4×400 and 4×800 relayers, while Ethan Brakefield set a new school record in the 110 hurdles to lead the Boys in Black to the third place finish at the invitational. Collin Mercer, Alex Zuver and Michael Warner led the host Locomotives to the eighth place finish, and Luke Graber led Stryker into ninth.

Will McKinney and Brady Livensparger led Hilltop to the 11th place finish, and Dylan Stannard and Skylar Lantz led Fayette into the 12th spot. North Central did not field enough athletes to compete for team points, but were led by Adam Knepper’s 19th place finish in the 400.

The following local finishes were posted by event…

3 – Pettisville – 78
8 – Montpelier – 33
9 – Stryker – 32
11 – Hilltop – 17.50
12 – Fayette – 11

100 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
3 – Mercer, Collin – Montpelier – 12.28Q
4 – Woolace, Brannan – Stryker – 12.44Q
8 – Stannard, Dylan – Fayette – 12.58Q
15 – Salley, Don – No. Central – 13.03Q
18 – Bontrager, Jordan – Pettisville – 13.11
19 – Blosser, Colin – Stryker – 13.43
20 – Harvey, Nathaniel – Fayette – 13.55
22 – Ruppert, Robert – Montpelier – 13.62
23 – Loney, Alex – No. Central – 14.09
24 – Rufenacht, Evan – Pettisville – 14.10
25 – Mohr, Joe – Hilltop – 14.43
26 – McCain, RyLee – Hilltop – 15.16
Semi-Finals
5 – Mercer, Collin – Montpelier – 12.03Q
6 – Woolace, Brannan – Stryker – 12.21Q
7 – Stannard, Dylan – Fayette – 12.18Q
15 – Salley, Don – No. Central – 12.96
Finals
3 – Mercer, Collin – Montpelier – 11.68
6 – Woolace, Brannan – Stryker – 12.03
7 – Stannard, Dylan – Fayette – 12.08

200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
4 – Royer, Dallas – Montpelier – 25.06Q
5 – Clingaman, Hunter – Stryker – 24.63Q
6 – Liechty, Caleb – Pettisville – 24.75Q
8 – Stannard, Dylan – Fayette – 25.18Q
15 – Wang, Simon – Montpelier – 25.77Q
16 – Burlew, Mike – Hilltop – 26.66Q
19 – Salley, Don – No. Central – 25.94
24 – Loney, Alex – No. Central – 27.53
25 – Rufenacht, Evan – Pettisville – 28.33
26 – McCain, RyLee – Hilltop – 30.45
Semi-Finals
6 – Liechty, Caleb – Pettisville – 24.02Q
9 – Clingaman, Hunter – Stryker – 23.88
10 – Stannard, Dylan – Fayette – 24.55
11 – Royer, Dallas – Montpelier – 24.61
15 – Wang, Simon – Montpelier – 26.26
16 – Burlew, Mikel – Hilltop – 26.67
Finals
7 – Liechty, Caleb – Pettisville – 23.90

400 Meter Dash
6 – Livensparger, Brady – Hilltop – 54.60
7 – Lucas, Dustin – Pettisville – 54.72
10 – Shaull, Hunter – Montpelier – 55.82
12 – Birdsall, Jordan – Montpelier – 56.67
16 – Cox, Tyler – Fayette – 58.33
18 – Siller, Nathan – Pettisville – 59.13
19 – Knepper, Adam – No. Central – 59.66
24 – Johnson, Brett – Stryker – 1:04.69
25 – Batterson, Dylan – Stryker – 1:06.26
26 – McCain, RyLee – Hilltop – 1:07.60

800 Meter Run
1 – Mann, Jeremy – Pettisville – 2:02.16
2 – Graber, Luke – Stryker – 2:03.29
8 – Hauter, Jacob – Pettisville – 2:11.35
12 – Pinson, Vince – Liberty Center – 2:15.34
13 – Rings, Sam – Montpelier – 2:16.04
14 – Shilling, Joe – Hilltop – 2:16.72
15 – Matzinger, Alex – Montpelier – 2:19.27
17 – Stipe, Collin – Hilltop – 2:21.14
18 – Hunter, Kamrin – Fayette – 2:22.26
21 – Planson, Ross – Stryker – 2:29.66

1600 Meter Run
2 – Graber, Luke – Stryker – 4:37.78
3 – Lantz, Kyle – Pettisville – 4:41.98

3200 Meter Run
4 – Warner, Michael – Montpelier – 10:23.53
5 – Livensparger, Brady – Hilltop – 10:23.60
7 – Lantz, Skylar – Fayette – 10:31.37

110 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
1 – Brakefield, Ethan – Pettisville – 16.74Q
5 – Hand, Dan – Montpelier – 18.26Q
8 – Brubaker, Michael – Fayette – 19.31Q
11 – Robison, Austin – Stryker – 19.68Q
13 – York, Kregg – Pettisville – 18.53Q
17 – Grodi, Jakub – No. Central – 20.46
19 – Hutchinson, Logan – Montpelier – 21.23
Semi-Finals
2 – Brakefield, Ethan – Pettisville – 16.54Q
6 – Hand, Dan – Montpelier – 18.04Q
10 – Brubaker, Michael – Fayette – 18.71
11 – York, Kregg – Pettisville – 18.92
14 – Robison, Austin – Stryker – 19.69
Finals
3 – Brakefield, Ethan – Pettisville – 16.09
* New Pettisville Record *
6 – Hand, Dan – Montpelier – 17.33

300 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
2 – Brakefield, Ethan – Pettisville – 44.09q
3 – Zuver, Alex – Montpelier – 44.43q
12 – Wang, Simon – Montpelier – 48.64
13 – Brubaker, Michael – Fayette – 48.68
14 – Robison, Austin – Stryker – 49.07
15 – York, Kregg – Pettisville – 49.97
16 – Grodi, Jakub – No. Central – 50.18
Finals
2 – Brakefield, Ethan – Pettisville – 42.39
3 – Zuver, Alex – Montpelier – 42.76

4×100 Meter Relay
3 – Stryker – 46.21
5 – Montpelier – 46.61
6 – Pettisville – 47.64
11 – Hilltop – 51.31
12 – No. Central – 52.31

4×200 Meter Relay
6 – Montpelier – 1:36.90
7 – Pettisville – 1:38.17
10 – Hilltop – 1:48.62

4×400 Meter Relay
1 – Pettisville – 3:38.58
5 – Montpelier – 3:43.23
6 – Stryker – 3:44.71
8 – Fayette – 3:52.61
10 – Hilltop – 3:54.11

4×800 Meter Relay
1 – Pettisville – 8:27.02
4 – Hilltop – 8:52.55
10 – Montpelier – 9:23.06
11 – Stryker – 10:46.21

High Jump
3 – Dykstra, Austin – Pettisville – J5-10.00
5 – Grisier, Austin – Stryker – 5-04.00
6 – Matzinger, Alex – Montpelier – J5-04.00

Pole Vault
3 – McKinney, Will – Hilltop – 11-08.00
5 – Pursel, Justin – Pettisville – 11-00.00
8 – Waidelich, Jakob – Pettisville – J10-00.00

Long Jump
3 – Stannard, Dylan – Fayette – 19-00.50
4 – Siegel, Kurt – Pettisville – 18-06.00
7 – Waidelich, Jakob – Pettisville – 17-03.75[/emember_protected]

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Five BBC Squads Join The Locomotives"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*