Friday, February 26th Sports

View Tens Of Thousands Of Local Athletic Photos (Click)!


BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Division III

Van Buren 80, Montpelier 72 – The much improved Locomotives gave it a gallant effort in the D3 Sectional final but fell short and saw their 12-10 season come to an end. Michael Blake led Montpelier with 21 points followed by Kyrin Schuman with 14 and Kolden Uribes with 13.

Archbold 65, Elmwood 58 –  The Bluestreaks used strong performances from their guard positions as they won the D3 Sectional title in a physically contested game.  Bryce Williams who poured in 16 points in the first half finished tied with the most points in the game with 21. Fellow guard, Eli Miller, added 18 and Austin Welch added 15 for the victorious Streaks. Archbold will now face Van Buren in a D3 District semifinal game in Napoleon on March 3 at 8:00 pm.

Swanton 60, Cardinal Stritch 36 – The Bulldogs got 25 points for Gunnar Oakes and eliminated Cardinal Stritch in the Toledo Central Catholic bracket of Division III.  Swanton now turns their attention to the Genoa Comets as they prepare to meet them at Central Catholic High School on March 3 at 6:15 pm.

Wauseon 73, Toledo Woodward 45 – The Wauseon Indians easily captured the Division II sectional title and now move onto the Bowling Green District where they will face Toledo Rogers Wednesday, March 2 at 8:00 pm.

Fayette 56, Pettisville 18 – While the Blackbirds could not generate much offense, Fayette was led by Jared Seiler with 16 points and Alec Bost with 12 as they captured the Division IV sectional title. Fayette will move onto the Napoleon District to take on the Edgerton Bulldogs Tuesday, March 1 at 6:15 pm.

Edgerton 39, Toledo Christian 38 – With the Bulldogs’ narrow victory they will face the Fayette Eagles in the Division iV Napoleon District on Tuesday, March 1st at 6:15 pm.


WRESTLING

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Division II (at Fostoria) after first day of competition

Wauseon 68, Ashland 60, Bellevue 55.5, Perkins 54.5, Sandusky 43.5  (44 total teams competing)

Division III (at Toledo Waite) after first day of competition

1st Delta 94, 9th Archbold 28.0, 18th Swanton 17.0, 28th Edgerton 5.0, 35th Evergreen 3.0, 35th Montpelier 3.0,


SWIMMING BASKETBALL

State meet

WAUSEON FINISHES: Sydney Darnell swam to a 7th place finish in the 100 Butterfly in 58.02. Then came back and finished ninth in the 200IM with a time of 2:08.65. The 200 Freestyle relay finished 10th and the 400 Freestyle relay was 8th. Congratulations to Sydney Darnell, McKenzie Darnell, Kasey Darnell and Alexis Meyer.  The Wauseon boys’ dynamic duo of Nicholas Dilworth and Austin Schuette finished 9th and 10th respectively in the 500 Freestyle with times of 4:45.36 and 4:45.37.

BRYAN FINISHES: Ashley Franks finished 9th in the 50 Freestyle with a time of 24.53. She also turned in a 10th place showing in the 100 Freestyle with a time of 53.32. The 200 Freestyle relay team of Izzy Rigg, Elizabeth Huard, Hannah Wynne and Ashleigh Franks finished in the 15th spot with a time of 1:42.91.


 

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Friday, February 26th Sports"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*