Hilltop High School Recognizes Outstanding Students For The 2014-15 School Year

IMG_0090.JPGThe following Hilltop High School students have received outstanding student awards for 2014-2015:

DESIREE ARPS
Art I – Aubrey Wyse
Art II – Baylee Schmitt
Art III – Sam Hanover
Art 8 – Veronica Murdaugh

MARY BENTANCUR
Spanish I – Ben Routhier
Spanish II – Abby Schaper
Spanish III – Colleen Bell
Spanish 8 – Nash Kuney

SAM BOEHNLEIN
Algebra 1 – Landrey Brown
Algebra 1A 0 Kurestin Bowers

KEN BROWN
Integrated Math 7 – Isaac McKinney
Pre-Algebra – Nash Kuney

JANICE BRUNER
American History – Colleen Bell
Current Events – Macey Kunkle
Government – Justin Ashenfelter
Economics – Justin Ashenfelter
Sociology – Josiah Law
Psychology – Kaylista Underwood

MIKE BUMB
American History 8 – Madisyn Underwood
World Cultures – Brianna Bell

LISA DOBBELAERE
JH Quiz Bowl
Nash Kuney, Riley Burdine, Haylee Sexton, Ben Wieland, Isaac McKinney, Brianna Bell

CRISTIN HAGANS
Physics – Jalen Towers
Biology – Abby Schaper
Anatomy & Physiology – Karissa Crisenbery
Bausch & Lomb Science Award – Marlee Carroll

State Science Fair
Marlee Carroll, Adreyn Yates, Autumn Jermeay

International Science Fair
Marlee Carroll

National Honor Society
Danny Ackley, Justin Ashenfelter, Kenley Brown, Samantha Burdine, Hannah Carothers, Marlee Carroll, Shayla Coffman, Karissa Crisenbery, Bailey, Funkhouser, Lauren Garrett, Cierra Grant, Samantha Hanover, Malorie Heer, Jenna Kempf, Macey Kunkle, Madeline McKinney, Bryant Miller, Veronica Roth, Madeleine Routhier, Baylee Schmitt, Erik Stipe, Jessica Suboski, Jalen Towers, Kaylista Underwood, Isaac VanArsdalen, Haleigh Westfall, Jennifer Westrick, Adreyn Yates. Andrea Zavala

PAT KING
Agriculture, Food & Nat’l Resc. – Austin Schaffner
Physical Science (Sc. 9) – Austin Schaffner
Animal Science – Leah Carothers
Business Mgmt for Ag & Env. Sy. – Zach Roehrs
Engineering – Ben Garcia

PAUL KYSER
Tech Ed I – Scott Goodnight
Tech Ed 8 – Christian McKinney
Algebra I – Brian Gallup
Algebra 1A – Briea Krabill

SAM MARAN
HS Chorus – Hannah Carothers
HS Band – Justin Ashenfelter
JH Band – Katie Geis
JH Chorus – Blake Funkhouser
Music History – Ben Garcia

ANDREW MILLER
Applied Algebra II – Olivia Fish
Advanced Math – Josiah Law
Algebra II – Abbey Schaper
Geometry – Austin Schaffner

HELEN PHILLIPS
Career Search – Layni Allport
Healthy & Safe Foods – Ethan Stiltner
Financial Management – Zachariah Roehrs
Manage Transitions – Stefanie Weaver
Transition & Careers – Ann Schilt
Early Childhood – Sage Repp

NATHAN MASSIE
English I – Brian Gallup

AMANDA NOFZIGER
English 7 – Kayleen Jennings
English 8 – Riley Burdine

TOM SCHAPER
English 9 – Austin Schaffner
Yearbook – Katie Foster

AARON SCHMIDT
Health 9 – Austin Schaffner
HS Physical Education – Ariana Brown
Health 7 – Isaac McKinney

ABBIE SMITH
Science 7 – Brianna Bell
Science 8 – Madisyn Underwood

HS Quiz Team
Josiah Law, Colleen Bell, Katie Foster, Logan Fleming, Samantha Hanover, Shelby Kuney

JH State Science Fair
Morgyn Siegel, Brianna Bell, Christian McKinney

CAMERON THOMPSON
Digital Skills 8 – Veronica Murdaugh

JEN YOH
English II – Sydni Rivera
English III – Madeline McKinney
English IV – Adreyn Yates
Literature – Adreyn Yates

JAYMES ZACHRICH
World Studies – Joel Sauber
HS Physical Education – Kristian Grapengeter
8th Grade Physical Education – Christian McKinney
7th Grade Physical Education – Morgan Norden

CATHIE BATT
Perfect Attendance High School
Mikayla Eberly, Mason Locke, Kurestin Bowers, Kara Brown, Shanti Wyse

Four County Perfect Attendance
John Pearly

Perfect Attendance Junior High
Elias Carter, Jacob Champion, Justin Lesniak, Mark Pearly, Dan Shilling, Kyle Yates

Four-County State Competitors
Samantha Burdine, Opening & Closing Team, Danielle Henry, Economic Research Individual, Cody Zuver, Computer Security, Kristina Eitniear, Cabinetmaking, Caitlin Meade, Opening & Closing Team, Jennifer Westrick, SQL Database Fundamentals, Braddon Williams, Opening & Closing Team

Four-County National Competition
Jennifer Westrick, National Leadership Conference in Anaheim, CA, SQL Database Fundamentals

Four-County National Technical Honor Society
Samantha Burdine, Andrea Zavala, Kristina Eitniear, Jennifer Westrick

INFORMATION PROVIDED

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Hilltop High School Recognizes Outstanding Students For The 2014-15 School Year"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*