Montpelier Locomotives’ Grapplers Go One Up & One Down At Regional Duals

Storm - Montpelier wrestling at archbold quad (5) WEBCOLUMBUS GROVE – The Ironhorse Wrestlers of Montpelier High School went 1-1 at the D-III Region 17-A Regional Team Tournament in Columbus Grove on January 23. In quarterfinal match #2, the tenth seeded Locos defeated the seventh seeded Tinora Rams, 45-27. Moving on to quarterfinal match #4, the Men of Montpelier found themselves up against the second seeded Raiders of Wayne Trace, who knocked out the Locos by a 55-21 score.
Dan Hand went undefeated for Montpelier, collecting a pair of pinfalls along the way. Sean Taylor and Jordan Birdsall also went undefeated.
The following Montpelier results are posted by match and weight class…

Quarterfinal Match 2
Montpelier 45 – Tinora 27
106 – Seth Ries by forfeit
113 – Martin Steinberger (Tinora) by forfeit
120 – Stephen Cooley by fall over Gavin Bouza (Tinora) 0:52
126 – Sean Taylor by major decision over C.J. Higbea (Tinora) 12-2
132 – Logan Hutchinson by technical fall over Alec Beavers (Tinora) 19-2
138 – Dallas Royer by forfeit
145 – Jordan Birdsall by fall over T.J. Gares (Tinora) 1:58
152 – Daniel Marshall (Tinora) by fall over Tyler McDaniel 3:15
160 – Aaron Urivez (Tinora) by fall over Hunter McKelvey 0:23
170 – Devin Bouza (Tinora) by decision over Tyler Benner 7-1
182 – Dan Hand by fall over Lance Westrick (Tinora) 2:50
195 – Alejandro Hinajosa (Tinora) over Zech Thompson
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Kalob Keller by forfeit

Quarterfinal Match 4
Wayne Trace 55 – Montpelier 21
106 – George Clemens (Wayne Trace) by fall over Seth Ries 0:44
113 – Dustin Taylor (Wayne Trace) by forfeit
120 – Matthew Baxter (Wayne Trace) by major decision over Cole Ries 15-3
126 – Sean Taylor by fall over Carl Elliott (Wayne Trace) 1:04
132 – Aaron Miller (Wayne Trace) by fall over Dallas Royer 3:42
138 – Tyler Showalter (Wayne Trace) by fall over Lane Strubberg 0:50
145 – Jordan Birdsall by decision over Jacob Dingus (Wayne Trace) 9-7
152 – Josh Reel (Wayne Trace) by fall over Tyler McDaniel 1:44
160 – Sawyer Temple (Wayne Trace) by fall over Hunter McKelvey 5:58
170 – Tyler Benner by fall over Tim West (Wayne Trace) 1:03
182 – Dan Hand by fall over Jacob Roop (Wayne Trace) 1:09
195 – Justin Pierce (Wayne Trace) by decision over Zech Thompson 11-6
220 – Riley Moore (Wayne Trace) by forfeit
285 – Charles Chastain (Wayne Trace) by fall over Kalob Keller 0:51

© 2013 – 2016, The Village Reporter and/or Associated Press (AP). All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Bryan-Ford-June-13-2018.jpg
Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Montpelier Locomotives’ Grapplers Go One Up & One Down At Regional Duals"

Leave a Reply