NOESC August Board Recap

The following actions were taken by the Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center Governing Board at their regular meeting held August 27, 2013.

The meeting was called to order at 7:00 pm by President Ron Crawford. All in attendance recited the Pledge of Allegiance.

An Executive Session was called at 7:01 pm to discuss the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion, or compensation of a public employee or the investigation of charges or complaints against a public employee, official, licensee or regulated individual. No action was taken following executive session, which ended at 8:36 pm.

The following items were approved under the consent agenda format:

•Approval of Minutes from the regular board meeting held July 23, 2013.

•Approved Financial Transactions

  • NwOESC to provide to St. Augustine Catholic School, Specific Learning Disabilities Intervention Specialist Services for the period of 8/15/13-6/15/14
  • Educational Service Center of Lake Erie West to provide to NwOESC Audiologist Services for the period of 7/1/13-6/30/14
  • Sara’s Garden to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Wauseon Elem), Conductive Education Services for the period of 9/23/13-11/12/13
  • Sara’s Garden to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Wauseon MS/HS), Conductive Education Services for the period of 9/23/13-1/16/14

•RETIREMENTS
Janet Wagner, Intervention Specialist, effective 6/1/13

•RESIGNATIONS
Monica Carrizales, ESL Tutor, effective 7/31/13
Megan Dolinski, Paraprofessional, effective 7/31/13
Helen Imbrock, Paraprofessional, effective 7/31/2013
Debra Nash, Transportation Attendant, effective 7/31/13
Karen Oberhaus, Paraprofessional, effective 7/31/13
Tona Smith, Paraprofessional, effective 7/31/13

•EMPLOYMENT RECOMMENDATIONS
Certified Limited
Bird, Mary CERT-1Year 8/1/13-12/31/13 Migrant-Teacher
Carrizales, Monica CERT-1Year 8/1/13-12/31/13 Migrant-Teacher
Gallagher, Heather CERT-1 Year 8/1/13- 12/31/13 Migrant-Teacher
Guelde, Deborah CERT-1 Year 8/1/13- 12/31/13 Migrant-Teacher
Olnhausen, Lynnette CERT-1 Year 8/1/13- 6/30/14 School/Psych-60+MA
Sidle, Shanna CERT-1 Year 8/1/13- 7/31/14 Teacher/IS-60+MA
Stelzer, Heather CERT-1 Year 8/1/13- 7/31/14 Teacher/IS-BA

Classified Limited
Burklo, Angella R CLASS-1 Year 8/1/13- 7/31/14 Class Sup-Para
Carrizales-Fouty, Noemi CLASS-1 Year 8/1/13- 7/31/14 Other Position-ESL Tutor
Jones, Darla CLASS-1 Year 6/24/13- 7/31/13 Board Rate-Summer Driver
Oberhaus, Cynthia J CLASS-1 Year 8/1/13- 7/31/14 Class Sup-Para II
Pilmore, Lori CLASS-1 Year 8/1/13- 7/31/14 Class Sup-Para
Rowland, Roberta CLASS-1 Year 8/1/13- 7/31/14 Class Sup-Para
Sears, Melissa CLASS-1 Year 8/1/13- 6/30/14 Class Sup-Office Specialist

Certified Supplemental
Johnson, Mandi A. LPDC-1Year 9/1/13-6/30/14 N/A
Mabee, Susan K. LPDC-1Year 9/1/13-6/30/14 N/A
Mutzfeld, Deborah K. LPDC-1Year 9/1/13-6/30/14 N/A
Volkert, Michael L. LPDC-1Year 9/1/13-6/30/14 N/A

SALARY NOTICES
Certified Notice
Beck, Mary Beth A Teacher/IS-BA
Berry, Shannon Teacher/IS – BA
Bok, Amanda Teacher/IS-MA
Hill, Louise Teacher/IS – BA
Hogrefe, Wendy S Teacher/IS-60+MA
Kujawa, Amanda School Psych – 60+MA
Mabee, Susan K. Teacher/IS – 60+MA
Rosebrock, Annette Grant Positions/Coordinator
Snyder, Alisha Teacher/IS – BA
Wade, Jennifer L. Teacher/IS – 60+MA

Classified Notice
Proudfoot, Jill Grant Positions/Manager

21st Century Teachers
Archbold – Jason Bacik, Michele Bagrowski, Brenda Beck, Norman Beck, Jeffrey Benecke, Christa Gasser, Manda Tilton, Russ Lambert, Janette Lindsay, Tami Manley, Kevin Miller, Cody Ruffer, Dawn Rupp, David Walker

Edgerton – Gayle Adams, Jodi Beals, Christina Bostater, Roger Cade, Melinda Cooley, Karen Dominique, Tori Flower, Andrew Gahagan, Sarah Huard, Alicia Krill, Matthew Krill, Julie Meyer, Rachel Muehlfeld, Cindy Myers, Jason Pelz, Tracy Rendleman, Shari Saneda, Mandy Slabaugh, Kimberly Stark

Evergreen – Christopher Beck, Nicole Brock, Mary Echler, Christina Knestrick, Rebecca Laver, Shannon Leu, Jane Lintermoot, Amanda Rupp, Stephanie Sutton (Casper), Rebecca Yglesias, Mollie Youtzy

Holgate – Catherine Buchholz, Julie Casillas, Brianna Coolman, Chad Dale, Gerald (Gary) Dulle, Caroline Grim, Jacqueline Hermiller, Carolyn Hilbert, Michelle Hohenberger, Bradley Hurst ,Anthony Jackson, Sherry Krueger, Amanda Latscha, Timothy McGhee, Amy Moening, James Niese, Beth Peck, Laura Porter, Joshua Riedy, John Rohrs, Julie Schroeder, Cheryl Sonnenberg, Alicia Tipton, Lindsey Walz, Christine Yenser

IEC – Emily Clark, Cathy Gribler, Tamara Hartman, Sue Mabee, Scott Nixon, Ken Schmiesing, Mike Volkert

Liberty Center – Shelley Ahleman, Julie Alessi, Kaylene Atkinson, Kathy Bishop, Stacy Bowers, Casey Bright, Sharon Brown, Matthew Bryan, Mary Chamberlin, Traci Chapman, Hillary Clapp, Luke Crozier, Teresa Detmer, Jeanette Dishop, Stephen Doseck, Sarah Feehan, Merry Giesige, Kaitlyn Goble, Vicki Gramling, David Grim, Karen Grove, Joanne Gustwiller, Cassandra Hartzell, Nicole Hartzell, Mary Ellen Hefflinger, Amber Heldman, Patricia Hill, Jamie Hollinger, Kerry Homan, Allen Huelskamp, Kimberly Jones, Joanne Junge, Kennett Kania, Megan Kolasinski, Leigh Anne Kraft, Tracy Krueger, William (Tenny) Krugh, Patricia Leupp, Rex Lingruen, Dianna Mader Szabo, Dawn Mericle, Ryan Miller, Jody Morris, Diane Mott, Patrick O’Dwyer,Jerry Oberhaus ,Cheri Oxender, Andrea Panning, Carey Pogan, Brandon Readshaw, Elizabeth Rees, Melvin (Mel) Rentschler, Jeffrey Ressler, Karen Rettig, Kimberly Rettig, Chelsea Ricker, Pam Righi, Martha Rose, Jennifer Schroeder, Carrie Sines, Alicia Soto, Amy Spieth, Mark Starkey, Rachel Stuckey, Rebecca (Becky) Tejkl, Heather Underwood, Kati Weaks, Holly Weber, Emily Wesley, Debra Westhoven, Carlotta Wiemken

North Central – Amanda Blohm, Dustin Campbell, Danielle Fidler, Joe Fidler, Nicole Geiser, Paul Jones, Ashley Kerr (Thurn), Sarah Luthy, Mary Smith, Ashley Stewart, Sally Wheeler

Northeastern – Gordon K. Adams, Elizabeth Anders, Brenda Arps, Erich Bailey, Cathy Barker, Ann Beach, Susan Beck, Krista Behnfeldt, Denise Durham, Bryan Etzler, Christine Guilliam, Beth Headley, Brandon Oney, Wendy Otte, Christina Risner, Shelley Rittenhouse, Candace Rowland, Jennifer Saner, Eric Spiller, Eric Tipton, Joyce Wachtman, Jill Wiemken, Brady Woolace

Stryker – Melanie Baldwin, Angela Behnfeldt, Michael Donovan, Larry Freshour, Dylan Givens, Kathryn Jimenez, Nathaniel (Nate) Johnson, Matthew Kaullen, Dustin Maroon, Kirsten Meyer, Kristin Miehls, Beth Morr, Laura Moser, Patricia Olmstead, Lindsi Rufenacht, David Schultz, Jami Speiser, Beth Weyer, Aletia Wonders, Barbara Yoder

Swanton – Joshua Andrews, Michelle Barker, Paulette Baz, Angela Belcher, Joe Bolyard, Tammie Boyd, Amanda Carrizales, Monica Cordes, Kimberly Floyd, Ted Haselman, Jason Hill, Matt Horen, Kimberly Kahl, Bethany Lopez, Tiffany Manning, Sarah Moden, Nicole Monahan, Ariel Ohlemacher, Leigh Pancoast, Rosetta Reiser, Jodie Rominski, Rebecca Schultz, Ashley Stambaugh , Julie Storrer, Emily Tomanski, Alexander Westmeyer, Kelly Zackrisson, Kristy Zieroff

Wauseon – Salli Ackerman, Jessica Aeschliman, Joseph Allen, Tamara Ankney, Jill Armstrong, Stacy Beaverson, April Beck, Terry Beck, Lori Bernath, Katie Black, Amy Boyers, Rick Brink, Mark Britsch, Daniel Bruner, Thomas Burkholder, Mindy Cheney, Kasey Church, Susan Cowell, Michelle Day, Melissa Diebert, Michelle Eberle, Kelly Finney, Wm. Joseph Friess, Jennifer Grime, Julie Grime, Shelley Grosjean, Sheila Gruenhagen, Victoria Hanson, Jamie Heath, Kayla Heising, Angie Hill, Kalli Hintz, Joy Hutchinson, Matt Hutchinson, Amy Kreiner, Kevin Kreiner, Keith Leatherman, Michelle Leatherman, Laura Leininger, Jill Martinez, Jeffrey Mazurowski, Kathrine Miller, Bradley Myers, Deborah Nafziger, Kelsey Newman, Lynelle Nofziger, Ryan O’Dell, Ashley Oyer, Joyce Oyer, Alice Polston, Lori Puehler, Ami Richer, Sarah Ripke, Kristine Ritter, Michelle Schaffner, Jessica Schuette, Cheryl Shaw, Amanda Short, Bobbie Simpkins, John Tiffany, Sheila Vernot, Theresa Vietmeier, Brenda Waldvogel, Gregory Walker, Amy Warncke, Jill Welch, Teresa Westfall, Danielle Wilson, Amber Wonderly, Janet Wyse, Todd Wyse

21st Century Morning Coordinator
Liberty Center – Donna Crozier

21st Century Nurse
Liberty Center – Mary Jane Murrey

21st Century Paraprofessionals
Archbold – Maria Croninger

Edgerton – Angela Beavers

Evergreen – Carol Creque, Angie VanOstrand

IEC – Julie Black, Susan Carattini, Valentina Huerta, Jane Lighthill, Barb Norden, Rachel Phipps, Holly Pitchford

Liberty Center – Rene Hadding, Wendy Kundo, Trisha Ross, John Sharpe, William Sharpe, Jason Sidell

North Central – Linda Cochran, Marcia Geiser, Angie Lashaway, Amy Sellers

Northeastern – Estelle Eberle, Stephanie Helmke, Joetta Henry, Jackie Hoschak, Kim Rethmel

Stryker – LaVon Benner, Julie Doehrmann, Allison Kelly, Jill Peters

Swanton – Jennifer Nijakowski, Melissa Thornton

Wauseon – Teresa Barrett, Kathleen Benson, Susan Benson, Lisa Elrod, Christine Gearig, Lori Grime, Megan Hensley, Stacie Kessler, Sherry Suon, Tara Tedrow, Kelly Waldron, Sarah Weirich, Gwendolyn Wills

21st Century Drivers ($15.50/hour)
Holgate – Nancy Gerken, Tom Kelly, Tom Muntz, Larry Rowe

IEC – Cassandra Bishop, Kristen Bostleman, Jill Cordes, Joel Sutton

Northeastern – J. Scott Beckman, William Burkhart, Yvonne Hullinger, Tammy Imber, Rhonda Lehman, Kathleen Rittenhouse, Barbara Williamson

Wauseon – Shari Holeton, Susan Keys, Charles Kline, Michelle Myers, Dennis Peabody, Rebecca Peabody, Karen Rees, Margaret VanGunten, Pam Waugh

21st Century Specialized Education Assistant ($15.50/hour)
Holgate – R. Susan Junge, Amanda Kelly

Liberty Center – Teresa Bostelman, Glenda Conner

Wauseon – Lori Manz, Brenda Robison

Substitute Paraprofessionals
Jamie Anderson, Josephine Avina, Christa Barnes, Jessica Cheek, Kristan Clady, Lindsay Core-Gordon, Margaret Falkenberg, Jaimee Frey, Marsha Fritz, Donna Hesselschwardt, Amanda Klingler, Megan Lytle, Lynn Miller, Jill Nafziger, Debra Nash, Stacey Nelson, Josie Osborn, Stacie Tackett, Colleen Vonalt, Carlotta Wiemken, Brodie Youtzy

Substitute Teachers
Emily Anderson, Jamie Anderson, Christa Barnes, William Blystone, Kevin Boesger, Nicole Brock, Karen Brown, Megan Byrne, Amy Carter, Jessica Cheek, Kristan Clady, Joan Connolly, Lindsay Core-Gordon, Daniel Davis, Nichole DiCenso, Deborah Dominique, Kathryn Dominique, Susan Dominique, Janice Elliott, Ronald Engel, Anita Eureste Kryder, Jill Evans, Kayeann Feldkamp, Robert Fisher, Phillip Fogle, Caitlyn Foster, Jaimee Frey, Heather Gallagher, Amber Garrabrant, Jeffrey Glase, Ashley Headley, Ashley Herr, Storm Humbert, Phyllis Johnson, Heatherlynn Karney, Beverly Keber, Cassandra Kieffer, Anne Kindinger, Helen Kirkendall, Ann Laney, Megan Lytle, Norma Marks, David Maurer, Molly Merillat, Heather Merritt, Jeffery Meyer, Ashley Morey, Michael Morris, Abby Mouch, Daniel Nafziger, Deborah Nafziger, Jill Nafziger, Stacey Nelson, Jordan Neuenschwander, Wendell Nofziger, Josie Osborn, Michelle Pelton, Marie Plassman, Kelly Rogliatti, Sarah Roper, Anita Roth, Lisa Roth, Jaime Rupp, Timothy Rupp, Alexander Schmidt, Heather Schuster, Laura Schwab, Danett Setmire, Dawn Sharpe, Tyler Sharpe, Cheryl Shaw, Isaac Shelton Jr. , Susan Short, William Sigg, Gary Smiddy, Carrie Smith, Michelle Spurgeon, Julie Stokey, James Stoll, Tyler Thomas, Leticia Thompson, Brooke Varble, Colleen Vonalt, Marilyn Vonalt, Carrie Wanemacher, Paul Wayne, Carlotta Wiemken, Kenneth Woods, Benjamin Wright, Kristin Wymer, Jill Young, Brodie Youtzy

Bus Drivers
Archbold Area Local – Albert Babcock, Sandra Babcock, JoAnn Cousino, Jennifer Fisher, Chad Kruse, Josh Rufenacht, Randy Ruffer, Richard Selgo

Central Local – Nicholas Keesbury

Evergreen Local – Madonna Aliemenious, Quinn Chovanec, Paula Christlieb, Susan Dilley, Pamela Henricks, Sally Hintz, Nicholas Kerekes, Terrie Ketring – Copeland, Rosalie Koch, Theresa Lakatos, Lisa Peluso, John Pero, Joe Repka, Michael Smith, Dawn Spradlin, Barbara Steiner- Zehender, Luann Tipton

Fayette Local – Ryan Eberly, Christina Hylander, Rodney Kessler, Ivy Kunkle, Michelle Pilbeam, Dan Seiler, Wendi Wyatt

Liberty Center Local – John Carlston, Terry Miller, Jerry Searle, William Sharpe

Millcreek West Unity – Sandra Carpenter, Deborah Connolly, Bruce Goosman, Paul Heisey, Donavon Leu, Gwyn Livensparger, Lori Poynter, Shari Robison, Stacy Wheeler

Northeastern Local – Larry Rowe

Northwest Ohio ESC – Shari Holeton, Martha Ringenberg

Pettisville Local – Curtis Eicher, Carl Hamilton, Kelly Mc Dermott, Jim Pratt, Brad Rufenacht, Gary Rupp, Roger Weber

Pike-Delta-York Local – Lynne Clay, Peggy Damman, Timothy Gillen, Rita Harpring, Randy Jackson, Kimberly Lutheran, Dawn Mattin, Brenda Mc Cullough, Richard Myers, Kerri Simon, Kimberly Staples, Audra Tolson,
Tammy Tolson, Shelly Urban, Linda Wittenmyer

Stryker Local – Chad Carrol, Scott Goodnight, Joe Graber

Swanton Local – David Boyer, Jason Di Voll, Sharon Do Moe, Glen Dominique, Jamie Heath, Heather Rohrs, Stephen Waddell

Van Drivers
Central Local – Andrew Singer

Evergreen Local – Theresa Lakatos, Mark Wagner

Fayette Local – Ryan Colegrove, Brian Fruchey, Geoffrey Gilmore, John Keys, Pam Wise-Schultz

North Central Local – Brent Saneholtz, John Waterston

Stryker Local – Mike Donavan, John Ruffer

•Approved the 2013-14 Independence Education Center Parent/Student Handbook and the Northwest Ohio
Opportunity School Parent/Student Handbook.

•Approved a contract with the Ohio School Board Association (OSBA) for a 2013/14 ESC Leadership Academy series consisting of 12 hours of professional development for area board of education members and central office administration.

•Approved a resolution declaring impracticality of transportation for Archbold Local Schools.
OSBA LEGISLATIVE LIAISON: There is continuing discussion related to changes to vocational school board governance and membership.

SUPERINTENDENT: Most of the schools are back in session and enrollment numbers are being reviewed. The NwOESC/NwOCA mailbox is installed and will begin 9/3/13 with mail delivery, phasing out the PO Box currently utilized. The administrative team is in the processing of scheduling fall districts visits to gain feedback on our services.
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER: Details are being finalized on the NwOESC’s administration of new 21st Century Grant districts (Bryan, Napoleon, and Patrick Henry). On-line requisition processing will be initiated with all 21st Century Programs – existing and new. The bank account change is in process.
DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL EDUCATION: The school year has gotten off to a great start. Classrooms are up and running. All preschool staff recently received training on High Scope Curriculum. Several speech therapists and special education supervisors are looking into fall professional development opportunities.
DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM, PLANNING, AND INSTRUCTION: The Educational Consultants have been working closely with their districts on a variety of tasks and activities – opening day, local report cards and data, planning and facilitating professional development, and implementation of OTES and Student Growth Measures. The ESC is facilitating several Student Learning Objective Trainings. Battelle for Kids will be using our facility to roll out a multitude of literacy trainings. There is continued collaboration with ODE on RttT initiatives and updates. The LPDC committee is in place and meetings have been set for the year.
•As all of the business of the evening was complete, meeting adjourned at 8:55 pm. The next regular meeting will be held Tuesday, September 24, at 7:00 pm at the NwOESC office located at 205 Nolan Parkway, Archbold, OH.

INFORMATION PROVIDED

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "NOESC August Board Recap"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*