Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center Governing Board Gives September Updates

The following actions were taken by the Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center Governing Board at their regular meeting held September 27, 2016.

The meeting was called to order at 7:00 pm by President Ron Crawford. All in attendance recited the Pledge of Allegiance.

A brief presentation on the Ohio Checkbook.com page was shared by Mr. Homer Hendricks and a representative from the Treasurer of State’s office. The program promotes transparency in state and local governmental agencies.

The following items were approved under the consent agenda format:

•Approved Financial Transactions
-Henry County Arts Council to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Liberty Center Elementary), Art, Culture, Historical Activities and Character Development and Self Esteem Experiences for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.

-Henry County Arts Council to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Patrick Henry MS/HS), Art, Culture, Historical Activities and Character Development and Self Esteem Experiences for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.

-Henry County Health Department to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Napoleon MS/HS), Health and Nutrition for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.

-Holgate Lumber Company to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Holgate), Career Readiness, Service Learning and Youth Mentoring Services for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.

-Holgate Performing Arts Council to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Holgate), Extended Learning Opportunities Involving the Creative Arts Services for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.

-Liberty Center Public Library to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Liberty Center Elementary), Family Literacy Development Activity Services for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.

-Mingo Studios to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Delta Middle School), Extended Learning Opportunities Involving the Creative Arts and Photography Services for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.

-Mingo Studios to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Liberty Center Elementary), Extended Learning Opportunities Involving the Creative Arts and Photography Services for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.

-Project Respect to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Ayersville), Positive Youth Development Activities, Mentoring, Character Development and Self Esteem Experience Services for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.

-Project Respect to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Holgate MS/HS), Positive Youth Development Activities, Mentoring, Character Development and Self Esteem Experiences Services for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.

-The RIDGE Project to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Delta MS), Positive Youth Development Activities, Character Development and Self Esteem Experiences Services for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.

-The RIDGE Project to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Patrick Henry MS/HS), Positive Youth Development Activities, Character Development and Self Esteem

Experiences Services for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.
-Three Cord to provide to NwOESC, 21st Century (Patrick Henry MS/HS), Entrepreneurial and Career Readiness Services for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17.
-NwOESC to provide to Anthony Wayne Local School District, Instructional Services at the Liberty Education Center for the 2016-17 academic year.
-NwOESC to provide to Defiance County Board of Developmental Disabilities, Adapted Physical Education Instructor Services for the period of 8/15/16-6/15/17.
-NwOESC to provide to Defiance County Board of Developmental Disabilities, Speech Therapist Services for the period of 8/15/16-6/15/17.
-NwOESC to provide to Holgate Local School, Treasurer/Chief Financial Officer Search Services for the period of 8/12/16-position finalization
-NwOESC to provide to Swanton Local Schools, Afterschool Program Services for the period of 9/1/16-6/30/17

•LEAVES
FMLA and Disability

•RESIGNATIONS
Hailey Baldwin, Paraprofessional, effective 9/24/16
Cynthia Moehrman, Paraprofessional, effective 9/20/16
Erin Stapleton, Payables Accountant, effective 10/15/16

•EMPLOYMENT
RECOMMENDATION CONTRACTS
Classified Limited
Baldwin, Hailey – CLASS-1 Yr – 8/30/16-7/31/17
Beaverson, Jeri S. – CLASS-1 Yr – 9/20/16-7/31/17
Durham, Amanda N. – CLASS-1 Yr – 9/9/16-7/31/17
Gerdeman, Valerie B. – CLASS-1 Yr – 9/20/16-7/31/17
Gillingham, Bonnie – CLASS-1 Yr – 8/19/16-12/31/16
Marks, Elise – CLASS-1 Yr – 8/19/16-12/31/16
Pelland, Jorden K. – CLASS-1 Yr – 9/12/16-7/31/17
Rodriguez, Jennifer I. – CLASS-1 Yr – 9/30/16-7/31/17
Smith, Constance – CLASS-1 Yr – 8/19/16-12/31/16
Stetter, Keleen A. – CLASS-1 Yr – 10/4/16-7/31/17
Stouffer, Ericka J. – CLASS-1 Yr – 9/19/16-6/30/17
Wiley, Chelsea K. – CLASS-1 Yr – 10/3/16-7/31/17
Woods, Patricia A. – CLASS-1 Yr – 8/29/16-7/31/17
Yeager, Erin – CLASS-1 Yr – 9/15/16-7/31/17

SALARY NOTICES
Certified Notice
Hurst, Nicole C.
Spurgeon, Crystal

Classified Notice
Osterland, Lisa N.

21st Century Teachers
Archbold – Cody Ruffer

Ayersville – Alexis Arts, Adam Baker, Mallory Carroll, Ericha Griep, Rosceline Kieffer, Kathleen Lamming, Philip Liebrecht, Daniel Mix, Tamara Rau, Scott Rinkel, Eileen Rufenacht, Dennis Sobecki, Kelsey Wolfrum

Defiance – Hannah Storrer

Holgate – Jennifer Bernal, Daniel Buchhop, Brianna Coolman

Liberty Center – Jodi Biederstedt, Kathy Bishop, Jill Evans, Amber Heldman, Patricia Hill, Dawn Mericle, Carey Pogan, Carrie Sines, Emily Wesley

Patrick Henry – Deborah Bennett, Scott Bley, Hannah Couch, Brad Ellerbrock, Laura Ellis-Kruse, Jason Gubernath, Carolyn Hartman, Beth Hoops, Lindsay Kaufman, Laura Kirkendall, Paula Latta, Gabriel Oberlin, Joseph Pennington, Karen Phillips, Shawn Sunderman, Christine Tussing-Bean, David West

Pike-Delta-York – Amy Bostwick, Jennifer Buckenmeyer, Kellie Creighton, Samantha Dozier, Jane Foor, Douglas Ford, Sarah Fuerstenau, Katie Hamilton, Beth Juby, Jennifer Mazurowski, Jon Mignin, Kirsten Mignin, Kathleen Trowbridge

Wauseon – Stacy Beaverson, Derek Eddings, Victoria Hanson, Kalli Hintz, Terry Lind, Kathrine Miller, Carrie Nofziger, Sherry Quay-Burke, Teresa Westfall, Michelle Winters, Tricia Yoho

21st Century Program Assistant

Ayersville – Mary Lou Erickson, Timothy Sheridan

Defiance – Deborah Sobota

Liberty Center – Heidi Bressler, Sonya Tyahla

Patrick Henry – Angelina Barnes, Bonnie Rosebrock, Peggy Schwiebert

Wauseon – Cheryl Shaw, Gwendolyn Wills, Tricia Yoho

21st Century Specialized
Education Assistants

Ayersville – Mary Lou Erickson, Tori Michel, Jessica Trevino

Patrick Henry – Roxane Gubernath, Jami Rosebrook

Pike-Delta-York – Constance Hasapes, Renee Held, Jamie Knauss, Rosemary Zolman

21st Century Drivers

Holgate – Mark Giesige, Natalie Taylor

Wauseon – Rebecca Peabody

After School Program Teachers

Swanton – Kayeann Batanian, Amanda Carrizales, Taryn Casteel, Kevin Heintschel, Julie LaPoint, Becky O’Shea, Nicholas Wcislek

Substitute Paraprofessionals

Zachary Brown, Karen Connolly, Tori Flower, Rebecca Gitto, Debra Helwig, Beverly Keber, Tacia Livensparger, Shelly Oberneder, Reba Smith, Kristen Syverson, Stephanie Taylor, William Wonders

Substitute Teachers

Douglas Beck, Bruce Brown, Joseph Carone, Charles Cary, Jennifer Cobb, April Cook, Leiah DeLeon, Lisa Dobbelaere, Tori Flower, Blake Green, Chelsea Green, Robert Hoff, Thane Jones, Susan Krugh, Cory Lehman, Benjamin Majewski, Kristen Martinez, Charles Nagel, Dale Niederhauser, Kristen Olsen, Jared Pendleton, Molly Shea, Sean Slee, Casey Smith, Marilyn Stoner, Elizabeth Strick, Sarah Stuckey Diaw, Stephanie Taylor, Carol Thieman, Leticia Thompson, Deborah Widdowson, Roseanna Wyse

Substitute Nurse
Tracy Ondrejko

Substitute IEC Bus Drivers
Patricia Leupp, Martha Ringenberg

Student Teachers/Interns/Volunteers
-Gee, Courtney, Student Teaching as a BGSU Student, Spring Semester, 2017 Placed with Christi Ranzau
-Gillahan, Megan, Student Teaching as a BGSU Student, Spring Semester, 2017 Placed with Christi Ranzau
-Miller, Ashley, Student Teaching as a BGSU Student, Spring Semester, 2017 Placed with Deb Wittenmyer
-Miscuda, Savannah, Student Teaching as a BGSU Student, Spring Semester, 2017 Placed with Deb Wittenmyer
-Murphey, Ashley, Student Teaching as a BGSU Student, Spring Semester, 2017 Placed with Julie Shawber
-Swisher, Adam, Field Placement as a BGSU Student, Spring Semester, 2017 Placed with Holly Leupp
-Utley, Sara, Student Teaching as a BGSU Student, Spring Semester, 2017 Placed with Julie Shawber
-Yunker, Madison, Methods as a BGSU Student, Fall Semester, 2016 Placed with Megan Hensley

Bus Drivers
North Central – Misty Douglass, Diane Ferguson, Steven Fiser, Shanna Huffman-McKelvey, Yvonne Montague, Eric Moreland, Deann Pitts, Curtis Short, Tina Sobczak, David Thompson, Stacey Turner, Denise VanDeVoorde
Northeastern – Jennifer Brubaker, Henry Zech
Pettisville – Carl Hamilton, Matt Nofzinger

Van Drivers
Evergreen – Brittany Cymbolin
North Central – Joseph Fidler, Melinda Fugate, Carolyn Hoper, Ronald Houser, Kent Hutchinson, Jason Luthy, Debora Meyers, Barbara Oyer, Timothy Rettig, Brady Ruffer, John Shell, Eric Smeltzer, Eric Stantz, Jessica Tracey, Helson Turner, Diane Veres

•Approved a contract with the Ohio School Boards Association (OSBA) for professional development to be held locally for area board of education members, superintendents, treasurers, and central office administration.

•Approved a memorandum of understanding with Edon-Northwest Local Schools and Community Hospitals Williams County for the development and implementation of school-based mental health therapy services promoted through Safe Schools Healthy Students initiatives for the 2016-17 school year.

•Approved a memorandum of understanding with Montpelier Exempted Village Schools and Community Hospitals Williams County for the development and implementation of school-based mental health therapy services promoted through Safe Schools Healthy Students initiatives for the 2016-17 school year.

•Approved License Agreement with Buckeye Advantage, LLC to construct improvements on the agency property located at 205 Nolan Parkway, Archbold, OH and to donate the improvements upon completion of the construction to Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center.

•Approved a clinical affiliation agreement with Northwest State Community College for Early Childhood and Paraprofessional Program clinical experiences through July 31, 2018.

•Approved a contract with Community Hospitals and Wellness Centers to provide related services (Appendix A Speech Therapy Services only at this time) for the period of 8/15/16-6/15/17.

•Approved a lease extension with Lee H. Bowden and Sharon K. Bowden for office space at 426-428 Croghan Street, Fremont for the period of 1/1/17 through 12/31/20 for the use of the Ohio Migrant Education Center with a clause to nullify the lease should NwOESC no longer act as the fiscal agent for OMEC.

•Approved a lease agreement with Perry ProTech for seven copy machines to be used at the main office and IEC to commence between October 4–6, 2016 to take advantage of special pricing.

•Entered Executive Session to discuss the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion, or compensation of a public employee or the investigation of charges or complaints against a public employee, official, licensee or regulated individual.

•Approved a five-year contract for Superintendent Kerri Gearhart commencing 08/01/2017 through 07/31/2022.

INFORMATION/DISCUSSION ITEMS
Kerri Gearhart and Homer Hendricks provided information to the board on the development of a policy related to NwOESC operating balance. Draft policy 2610A (Operating Balance Management) was distributed.

REPORTS
SUPERINTENDENT: Kerri Gearhart reported that the 2016-17 Wellness Program is up and running through grant funding from NBHP. OESCA’s fall conference was held recently and it is anticipated ESC’s will play a significant role in the implementation of requirements associated to the federal Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA). Approximately 51 NwOESC teachers will be evaluated with OTES for the 2016-17 school year.

CFO/TREASURER: Homer Hendricks reported that processing of 21st Century programs and personnel is underway. Benefit open enrollment for staff will be November 1 – 18, 2016. The Business Office is checking into systems to ensure financial procedures are followed – Positive Pay and Bonefish. Office staff recently attended a presentation SunGuard, fiscal software system.

DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL EDUCATION: Jill Gilliland shared enrollment at the Independence Education is similar to last year. Behavior intervention planning is underway. A team from the IEC will be attending “Expect Success” training. Fall professional development on IEP’s, Medicaid, CPI, and Preschool Curriculum are occurring.

DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM, INSTRUCTION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT: Kris Dobbelaere shared information on various trainings and events recently held at NwOESC, including Ohio School Counselor Evaluation System, Science Teacher Network, Supporting Rigor and Deeper Learning for All Students, and Best Practices for English Language Learners. Upcoming events include Google Day (NWOCA), The Power of ICU, World Languages, Leadership Lunch and Learn on Culture and Climate, and District Data Days.

As all of the business of the evening was complete, the meeting adjourned at 9:05 pm. The next regular meeting of the board will be held at 7:00 pm on Tuesday, October 25, 2016 at the NwOESC office located at 205 Nolan Parkway, Archbold, OH.
INFORMATION PROVIDED

Local News Sponsored In Part By:

Northwest-Propane-June-15-2016-4.jpg
Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Fall-2016-4x2.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center Governing Board Gives September Updates"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*