Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center Governing Board Prepares For Upcoming School Year

The following actions were taken by the Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center Governing Board at their regular meeting held July 26, 2016:

The meeting was called to order at 7:00 pm by President Ron Crawford. All in attendance recited the Pledge of Allegiance.

Mr. Jim George took the oath of office as administered by Mr. Homer Hendricks.

Mr. Jose’ Salinas, Director of the Ohio Migrant Education Center (OMEC), provided an overview to the board on migrant services statewide. NwOESC is the fiscal agent for the OMEC program as well as a site for summer and fall migrant programming (Region VI operated out of Delta schools).

The following items were approved under the consent agenda format:
•Approved minutes from the special board meeting and the regular board meeting both held June 28, 2016.
•Approved Financial Transactions
-NwOESC to provide to Holgate Local Schools, Home Instruction/Tutor Services for the period of 5/27/16-8/25/16
-NwOESC to provide to Four County Career Center, Speech Therapist Services for the period of 8/15/16-6/15/17
-NwOESC to provide to Pike-Delta-York, Treasurer/Chief Financial Officer Search Services for the period of 7/1/16-position finalization
-NwOESC to provide to Williams Board of Developmental Disabilities, Summer Enrichment Program Services for the period of 6/20/16-7/31/16
-Williams County Board of Developmental Disabilities to provide to NwOESC, Use of a Conversion Van for the period of 7/1/16-7/31/16

LEAVES
FMLA and Disability

RESIGNATIONS
Samantha Diaz-Ostachnowicz, School Psychologist, effective 7/1/16
Marsha Dowdy, Paraprofessional,
effective 8/1/16
Jill Kovnesky, Intervention Specialist, effective 8/1/16
Roberta Rowland, Paraprofessional,
effective 8/1/16
Sara Salaz, Paraprofessional,
effective 8/1/16
Diana Smith, Paraprofessional,
effective 8/1/16
Terry Sutton, Paraprofessional,
effective 8/1/16
Caryn Tanner, Intervention Specialist, effective 8/1/16

•EMPLOYMENT RECOMMENDATIONS
CONTRACTS
Certified Limited
Biddix, Tammy L.
CERT-1 Yr – 8/1/16-7/31/17
Goebel, Sue A.
CERT-1 Yr – 8/1/16-7/31/17
Masters, Lori L.
CERT-1 Yr – 6/20/16-8/30/16
McCoy, Kayla L.
CERT-1 Yr – 8/1/16-7/31/17
Weaver, Megan R.
CERT-1 Yr – 8/1/16-7/31/17

Classified Limited
Gerig, Kristy D.
CLASS-1 Yr – 8/1/16-7/31/17
Hanson, Brittney A.
CLASS-1 Yr – 8/1/16-7/31/17
Hesterman, Carol L.
CLASS-1 Yr – 8/1/16-7/31/17
Masters, Lori L. – CLASS-1 Yr – 6/20/16-8/30/16
Repp, Darlene
CLASS-1 Yr – 8/1/16-7/31/17
Smith, Pamela
CLASS-1 Yr – 6/20/16-7/30/16
Starr, Susan
CLASS-1 Yr – 7/1/16-12/31/16

Certified Supplemental
Slattman, Troy A.
CPI Trainer-1 Yr – 6/20/16-6/30/17

SALARY NOTICES
Classified Notice
Herold, Nichol R.

Certified Notice
Boyd, Tammie J.
Niemeyer, Karley K.

21st Century Site Coordinators
Archbold – Michele Bagrowski, Maria Croninger
Liberty Center – Elizabeth Instone

21st Century Teachers
Archbold – Jason Bacik, Michele Bagrowski, Brenda Beck, Janette Lindsay, Bryan Miller, Kevin Miller, Abbey Nafziger, Dawn Rupp, Jody Schwyn, Miranda Steffes
Defiance – Lauren Fett, Tamara Lockmiller
Patrick Henry – Kristine Roberts, Susan Shanks, Jan Sonnenberg, Rebecca Wasson

21st Century Program Assistant
Archbold – Maria Croninger
Defiance – Jeanine Caryer, Donna Tobias
Patrick Henry – Diana Smith

21st Century Specialized Education Assistants
Patrick Henry – Diana Smith

21st Century Drivers
Wauseon – Michelle Myers

Substitute Paraprofessionals
Dimare Dunlap, Monique Kunkle, Linda Maxcy, Melissa Miles, Carolyn Nagel, Kelly Overfield, Cynthia Sheets, Adreana Venegas-Velasquez, Marilyn Vonalt, Christine Weber

Substitute Teachers
Steven Chapa, Amy Dailey, MaKenzie Everett, Amanda Fellers, Courtney Fisher, Theresa Haliena, Nicole Hurst, Anne Kindinger, Alexis King, Rebecca Kohler, Leigh Anne Kraft, Donald McCord, Melissa Miles, Britney Moritz, Carolyn Nagel, Patricia Olmstead, Allison O’neil-Ciolek, Karen Parrish, Carol Rittenbery, William Rittenbery, Kaitlin Rohrs, Jennifer Roth, Laura Schindler, Samantha Schuette, Dawn Sharpe, Stephanie Sherwin, Anne Smith, Annette Spallinger, Walter Steele, Peggy Sullivan, Katherine Timmes, Adreana Venegas-Velasquex, Marilyn Vonalt, Lisa Watz, Michelle Weddelman, Carrie Zeiter, Maurice Zuver

Bus Drivers
Evergreen – Anna Boger, Carrie Brown, Darcy Feeback, Sally Hintz, Donna Neifer, Michael Smith
Northeastern – Joetta Henry, Thomas Henry, Rhonda Lehman, Robert Kroeger, Kathleen Rittenhouse, Barbara Williamson, Brady Woolace
NwOESC – Shari Holeton, Matt Nofzinger, Martha Ringenberg
Pike-Delta-York – Jayme Burgoon, Lynne Clay, Peggy Dammon, Bonny Doren, Timothy Gillen, Randy Jackson, Kerri Simon, Brenda McCullough, Kimberly Lutheran, Dawn Mattin, Amy Jo Miller, Richard Myers, Brandi Sutton, Heather Schmidt, Arthur Thomas, Audra Tolson, Tammy Tolson, James Wolpert
Swanton – David Baumbarger, Margie Baumgartner, Jason Divoll, Glen Dominique, Sharon Do Moe, Bonny Doren, Richard Gardner,Delores Garting, Amy Jo Miller, Crystal Purdy, Heather Rohrs, Tamara Spivey, Jane Georgia, Stephen Waddell

Van Drivers
Evergreen – Ryan Ripke
Northeastern – Daniel Gustwiller, Tammy Harr
North Central – Sara Traxler
NwOESC – Sharon Cox, Teresa Keller (Wms Co Bd of DD), Jana Lentz, Lori Masters, Holly Pitchford
Pike-Delta-York – Shelly Urban, Anthony Carrizals, Alan Leininger, Jonathon Mignin, Ryan Ripke

•Approved membership in the Black Swamp Safety Council for the period of 7/1/16-6/30/17 which is one eligibility criterion for a workers compensation rebate program.
•Appointed Nona Rupp as the delegate and Ron Crawford as the alternate delegate to the Ohio School Board Association 2016 Capital Conference business meeting.
•Approved membership in The Ohio Coalition for Equity & Adequacy of School Funding for 2016-17.
•Approved the following 2016-2017 handbooks:
-Certified Staff Handbook
-Classified Staff Handbook
-Preschool Parent Handbook
-IEC Parent/Student Handbook
-Northwest Ohio Opportunity School Parent Handbook/Student Handbook
-21st Century Staff Handbook
-21st Century Parent/Student Handbook
-LPDC Handbook

•Approved a resolution for Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center/Independence Education Center to opt out of career-technical education for students in grades seven and eight for the 2016-17 school year, and submit waiver as required by ODE.
•Authorized an Educational Affiliation Agreement with the University of Toledo for a period beginning 8/22/16 and extending one year from the start date as part of an educational experience/intern program for a UT graduate student to be paid from Safe Schools/Healthy Students Grant funds and utilized to support grant objectives.
•Approved a Memorandum of Understanding with the Ohio Department of Education for Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center to provide migrant education services through the Ohio Migrant Education Center (OMEC) for FY17 (federal fiscal year 16). The single allocation includes OMEC and Region VI Summer Migrant Education Program.

INFORMATION/DISCUSSION ITEMS:
-2015-16 Annual Report on Food and Beverage Sold on School Premises – Kerri Gearhart

SUPERINTENDENT: Kerri Gearhart shared about the upcoming events planned to gear up for the 2016-17 school year: Bus and van driver trainings, Administrators’ Conference, New Staff Orientation, and the NwOESC Annual Fall Staff meeting, NwOESC was selected by ODE to pilot an online reporting system for the Early Learning Assessment. An automated cafeteria processing system will be used later this fall at the IEC. Fall health screening dates have been determined for ESC staff.

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER: Homer Hendricks shared an overview of the agency financial information, including fiscal year end cash balance, FY16 monthly revenues/expenditures, and investment reports. The business office is busy wrapping up FY16 grants and setting up FY17 grants.

DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL EDUCATION: Jill Gilliland reported on staffing efforts to date. Professional development targeting special education professionals is being planned for the coming year.

DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM, INSTRUCTION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT: Kris Dobbelaere shared the professional development series, activities, and trainings set up for the 2016-17 school year available to ESC staff and member school districts. Focus is on “Back to our Roots: Students First”.
•As all of the business of the evening was complete, the meeting adjourned at 8:13 pm. The next regular meeting of the board will be held at 7:00 pm on Tuesday, August 23, 2016 at the NwOESC office located at 205 Nolan Parkway, Archbold, OH.

INFORMATION PROVIDED

Local News Sponsored In Part By:

Northwest-Propane-June-15-2016-4.jpg
Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Fall-2016-4x2.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center Governing Board Prepares For Upcoming School Year"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*