Pettisville Blackbirds Repeat As BBC Cross Country Champions

WEST UNITY – The Flyin’ Freys of Pettisville are alive and well, thank you very much.

Pettisville junior Dominic Frey, the younger brother of former Blackbird Doctors of Distance Alex and Lincoln Frey, placed first at the final BBC Jamboree on October 11. With all five of Pettisville’s scoring runners finishing in the top ten, the Blackbirds swept the BBC trilogy for 2012, giving them back-to-back BBC championships.

The Fayette Eagles took second place behind Skylar Lantz, while Luke Graber and Dean Beamont led the Stryker Panthers to third. The understaffed Hilltop Cadets finished fourth behind Brady Livensparger, with Edon placing fifth and North Central sixth.

Frey, Lantz, Graber, Beamont and Livensparger led the listing of All-BBC First Team runners, with Tanner Rufenacht and Jeremy Mann of Pettisville also going to the head of the class.

The following finishes were recorded by place and time…

1 – Pettisville – 29
2 – Fayette – 54
3 – Stryker – 67
4 – Hilltop – 101
5 – Edon – 128
6 – North Central – 164

1 – Dominic Frey – P – 17:01
2 – Skylar Lantz – F – 17:11
3 – Luke Graber – S – 17:12
4 – Dean Beamont – S – 17:26
5 – Tanner Rufenacht – P – 17:35
6 – Dan Sauder – P – 17:45
7 – Tim Iott – P – 17:52
8 – Dylan Stannard – F – 18:01
9 – Brady Livensparger – H – 18:03
10 – Jeremy Mann – P – 18:18
11 – Kyle Lantz – P – 18:19
12 – Austin Dykstra – P – 18:19 15
13 – Jared Wagner – F – 18:26
14 – Tim Geleide – H – 18:42
15 – Casen Burkholder – F – 18:48 18
16 – Ian Schrock – F – 18:56
17 – Jacob Hauter – P – 19:06
18 – Collin Stipe – H – 19:07
19 – Alex Busha – E – 19:15
20 – Nathan Siller – P – 19:16
21 – Ross Planson – S – 19:18
22 – Tyler Teschke – S – 19:23
23 – Derek Opdycke – S – 19:42
24 – Eli King – P – 19:48
25 – Erik Stipe – H – 19:55
26 – Coy Dunkle – E – 19:56
27 – Dylan Aschemeier – F – 20:03
28 – Robert Aguilar – S – 20:13
29 – Evan Rufenacht – P – 20:25
30 – Adam Knepper – N – 20:32
31 – Cole Burkholder – F – 20:58
32 – Logan Bechstein – E – 21:22
33 – Michael Ater – E – 21:37
34 – Andrew LaDuke – E – 21:38
35 – Austin Robison – S – 21:55
36 – Chris Waidelich – P – 22:06
37 – Zane Eicher – E – 22:45
38 – Dakota Wiseman – N – 22:45
39 – Clay Waidelich – P – 22:59
40 – Brett Oxender – N – 23:04
41 – Jakub Grodi – N – 23:33
42 – Lucas Bernath – N – 25:57
43 – Tyler Frantom – E – 26:19
44 – DeWayne Burkhart – N – 28:09

2012 All-BBC Boys’ Teams

First Team
Skylar Lantz – Fayette
Dominic Frey – Pettisville
Luke Graber – Stryker
Dean Beamont – Stryker
Tanner Rufenacht – Pettisville
Brady Livensparger – Hilltop
Jeremy Mann – Pettisville

Second Team
Dan Sauder – Pettisville
Dylan Stannard – Fayette
Tim Iott – Pettisville
Kyle Lantz – Pettisville
Jacob Hauter – Pettisville
Casen Burkholder – Fayette
Austin Dykstra – Pettisville

Third Team
Jared Wagner – Fayette
Collin Stipe – Hilltop
Tim Geleide – Hilltop
Alex Busha – Edon
Nathan Siller – Pettisville
Tyler Teschke – Stryker
Ian Schrock – Fayette

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Pettisville Blackbirds Repeat As BBC Cross Country Champions"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*