Pettisville Blackbirds Roost At The Top Of The October 6th Fostoria Booster Invitational

FOSTORIA – Three representatives of the Buckeye Border Conference, Pettisville, Fayette and Stryker, were on hand at the Fostoria Booster Invitational on October 6. Thirteen other teams took notice of the BBC boys, and for good reason.

The Pettisville Blackbirds, with Dominic Frey, Jeremy Mann and Tanner Rufenacht all finishing in the top nine percent of all runners, won the event with 75 team points. The Stryker Panthers placed Luke Graber and Dean Beamont in the top eight percent to take fifth place, while Skylar Lantz finished second overall in a field of 132 to guide Fayette into the sixth place spot.

The following Pettisville, Stryker and Fayette finishes were recorded by place and time…

1 – Pettisville – 75
5 – Stryker – 154
6 – Fayette – 155

2 – Skylar Lantz – Fayette – 17:03.47
4 – Dominic Frey – Pettisville – 17:23.71
6 – Luke Graber – Stryker – 17:37.11
7 – Jeremy Mann – Pettisville – 17:44.10
8 – Dean Beamont – Stryker – 17:45.26
11 – Tanner Rufenacht – Pettisville – 17:47.50
22 – Dylan Stannard – Fayette – 18:12.28
24 – Kyle Lantz – Pettisville – 18:16.44
31 – Austin Dykstra – Pettisville – 18:32.05
34 – Casen Burkholder – Fayette – 18:43.51
39 – Jacob Hauter – Pettisville – 18:53.97
41 – Nathan Siller – Pettisville – 19:00.41
44 – Jared Wagner – Fayette – 19:03.66
45 – Ross Planson – Stryker – 19:05.71
48 – Tyler Teschke – Stryker – 19:20.38
50 – Derek Opdycke – Stryker – 19:21.75
59 – Ian Schrock – Fayette – 19:59.83
62 – Dylan Aschemeier – Fayette – 20:05.14
64 – Robert Aguilar – Stryker – 20:09.86
80 – Cole Burkholder – Fayette – 20:38.93
94 – Evan Rufenacht – Pettisville – 21:19.60
102 – Austin Robison – Stryker – 21:50.21
119 – Clay Waidelich – Pettisville – 23:59.61

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Pettisville Blackbirds Roost At The Top Of The October 6th Fostoria Booster Invitational"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*