Pettisville Leads A Six-School Local Contingent At The Edgerton Invitational

EDGERTON – The Pettisville Blackbirds were one of six schools that took part in the 2012 Edgerton Invitational on September 29. 127 runners covering 13 teams including Stryker, Fayette, Edon and North Central went at it for the top finishes.

Pettisville led the local contingent with a third place finish, with Stryker winning a tie-breaker with Fayette for the fifth place finish. Edon placed 11th overall, and North Central landed in 13th place.

The Montpelier Locomotives did not have enough runners on the course to compose a team. Mike Warner led the Locos to the line with an 18th place finish.
The following local finishes were recorded by place and time…

3 – Pettisville – 87
5 – Stryker – 157
6 – Fayette – 157
11 – Edon – 326
13 – North Central – 405

5 – Dominic Frey – Pettisville – 16:55.00
6 – Skylar Lantz – Fayette – 16:59.00
7 – Brady Livensparger – Hilltop – 17:01.00
10 – Luke Graber – Stryker – 17:12.00
13 – Dean Beamont – Stryker – 17:25.00
14 – Tanner Rufenacht – Pettisville – 17:26.00
16 – Jeremy Mann – Pettisville – 17:35.00
18 – Mike Warner – Montpelier – 17:51.00
21 – Casen Burkholder – Fayette – 18:06.00
25 – Kyle Lantz – Pettisville – 18:13.00
32 – Dylan Stannard – Fayette – 18:24.00
33 – Jacob Hauter – Pettisville – 18:28.00
41 – Austin Dykstra – Pettisville – 18:48.00
42 – Collin Stipe – Hilltop – 18:53.00
43 – Tyler Teschke – Stryker – 18:53.00
44 – Jared Wagner – Fayette – 18:55.00
49 – Ross Planson – Stryker – 19:07.00
52 – Tim Geleide – Hilltop – 19:16.00
58 – Alex Busha – Edon – 19:22.00
67 – Derek Opdycke – Stryker – 19:34.00
68 – Nathan Siller – Pettisville – 19:35.00
72 – Erik Stipe – Hilltop – 19:49.00
73 – Coy Dunkle – Edon – 19:49.00
74 – Robert Aguilar – Stryker – 19:51.00
77 – Dylan Aschemeier – Fayette – 19:58.00
86 – Cole Burkholder – Fayette – 20:32.00
87 – Evan Rufenacht – Pettisville – 20:34.00
88 – Logan Bechstein – Edon – 20:48.00
90 – Michael Ater – Edon – 20:59.00
92 – Jerry Braun – Edon – 21:04.00
95 – Austin Robison – Stryker – 21:14.00
96 – Devin Nafziger – North Central – 21:16.00
100 – Adam Knepper – North Central – 21:23.00
108 – Andrew LaDuke – Edon – 22:13.00
109 – Connor Link – Montpelier – 22:15.00
113 – Jakub Grodi – North Central – 23:00.00
115 – Zane Eicher – Edon – 23:09.00
116 – Clay Waidelich – Pettisville – 23:13.00
118 – Brett Oxender – North Central – 23:34.00
122 – Tyler Frantom – Edon – 25:03.00
123 – Lucas Bernath – North Central – 26:08.00

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Pettisville Leads A Six-School Local Contingent At The Edgerton Invitational"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*