Records Fall As Local Ladies Make A Huge Impact At The D-III Ayersville Districts

AYERSVILLE – When the ladies of the BBC join up with the Montpelier Lady Locos’ thinclad team, the action can be pitched. Add in another eleven teams, and you have the Division III District event in Ayersville.

The 2013 running of the Ayersville Districts saw elevated performances in the quest for a qualifying spot in the Tiffin Regionals. Leading the charge were Emily Rupp of Stryker, and Edon’s Sydney Stoll and Hannah Brehm-Gutting, all three of which qualified in multiple events. Rupp won the 100, placed second in the 400, and took third in the 200. Brehm-Gutting, a master of the throwing events, advanced in both the shot and the discus. Stoll won the long jump and placed second in the 100 hurdles. She saved her best for the 300 hurdles though, where she won the event in record fashion. Her time of 45.58 seconds broke the District record of 45.76 seconds set in 2008 by Alecia Daniels of Edgerton.

Also making the trip to Tiffin will be the Edon 4×400 relayers and Stryker’s Christine Huston (High Jump) and 4×400 relay team. Montpelier will be sending their 4×100 relayers, along with  Baylee Hageman (Shot) and Terryn Rupp (Pole Vault), and Pettisville will be represented by Brooke Waidelich (Discus) and Jordyn Pursel (Pole Vault).

The following local finishes were posted by event…[emember_protected custom_msg=”Full content protected for online subscribers. Purchase a one week subscription from the top menu bar for just $1.99 to read all online content (full access). Longer subscription plans are also available. Subscriptions cover our costs to attend local events; bringing forth Hometown News Coverage to our communities.”]

6 – Edon – 49
7 – Stryker – 39
10 – Pettisville – 23.25
11 – Montpelier – 21
15 – No. Central – 4
16 – Fayette – 3.25
17 – Hilltop – 3

4×800 Meter Relay
5 – Delta – 10:44.28
6 – Pettisville – 10:47.23
8 – Hilltop – 10:58.90
9 – Fayette – 11:15.92

100 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
2 – Stoll, Sydney – Edon – 16.06q
9 – Fruchey, Alexis – Fayette – 18.11
13 – Marshall, Lacie – Edon – 18.64
14 – Paxton, Gabrielle – Stryker – 18.71
15 – Bailey, Morgan – No. Central – 18.84
16 – Herring, Hannah – Pettisville – 18.93
20 – Bacon, Paishence – Montpelier – 20.85
21 – Tingle, Kearstin – Montpelier – 22.24
Finals
3 – Stoll, Sydney – Edon – 16.32
* Regional Qualifier *
100 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
2 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 13.09q
8 – Scholma, Hope – Montpelier – 13.70q
9 – Creamer, Kailey – Hilltop – 13.75
12 – Kemarly, Alaina – No. Central – 13.94
19 – Goodson, Noelle – Fayette – 14.54
20 – Keiser, Emilie – Fayette – 14.55
24 – Myers, Nickey – No. Central – 15.15
26 – Carpenter, Cierra – Hilltop – 15.87
27 – Gulick, Mikaela – Montpelier – 15.88
Finals
2 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 13.08
* Regional Qualifier *
8 – Scholma, Hope – Montpelier – 13.84

4×200 Meter Relay
Preliminaries
6 – Pettisville – 1:57.80q
7 – Edon – 1:58.50q
10 – Stryker – 2:01.40
11 – Montpelier – 2:01.50
12 – No. Central – 2:03.70
14 – Hilltop – 2:12.30
Finals
6 – Pettisville – 1:55.46
8 – Edon – 1:56.52

1600 Meter Run
9 – Whitman, Shi’Anna – Stryker – 5:58.08
10 – Stuckey, Jill – Fayette – 6:04.15

4×100 Meter Relay
Preliminaries
6 – Montpelier – 54.71q
8 – Pettisville – 56.28q
10 – Hilltop – 56.97
12 – No. Central – 57.77
Finals
2 – Montpelier – 52.92
* Regional Qualifier *
8 – Pettisville – 55.56

400 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
2 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 1:03.44q
5 – Trausch, Cassi – Edon – 1:05.43q
8 – Foor, Claire – Pettisville – 1:07.28q
15 – Brown, Kenley – Hilltop – 1:11.84
16 – Rupp, Terryn – Montpelier – 1:12.15
22 – Hildebrandt, Makayla – Montpelier – 1:18.29
Finals
1 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 59.95
* Regional Qualifier *
6 – Trausch, Cassi – Edon – 1:05.32
7 – Foor, Claire – Pettisville – 1:05.51

300 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
1 – Stoll, Sydney – Edon – 47.61q
13 – Fruchey, Alexis – Fayette – 56.43
14 – Paxton, Gabrielle – Stryker – 56.49
19 – Herring, Hannah – Pettisville – 59.20
20 – Bacon, Paishence – Montpelier – 1:02.41
21 – Vassar, Samantha – No. Central – 1:04.56
22 – Tingle, Kearstin – Montpelier – 1:04.80
Finals
1 – Stoll, Sydney – Edon – 45.58R
* New D-III District Record *
* Regional Qualifier *

800 Meter Run
Preliminaries
7 – Wheeler, Tiana – No. Central – 2:38.47Q
13 – Eicher, Emily – Pettisville – 2:41.57Q
16 – Smith, Jackie – Hilltop – 2:46.70Q
18 – Seiler, Melani – Fayette – 2:47.50
Finals
8 – Wheeler, Tiana – No. Central – 2:32.45
10 – Smith, Jackie – Hilltop – 2:36.32

200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
1 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 26.70q
8 – Scholma, Hope – Montpelier – 28.40q
11 – Rupp, Audra – Stryker – 28.90
12 – Goodson, Noelle – Fayette – 29.10
15 – Gill, Ashley – Montpelier – 29.50
19 – Creamer, Kailey – Hilltop – 29.90
21 – Friend, Devon – Pettisville – 30.00
25 – Loar, Amber – Pettisville – 31.80
26 – Keiser, Emilie – Fayette – 32.30
31 – Ashbaugh, Brooke – Hilltop – 34.30
Finals
3 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 26.51
* Regional Qualifier *
7 – Scholma, Hope – Montpelier – 28.32

3200 Meter Run
7 – Routhier, Madeleine – Hilltop – 12:49.73
10 – Stuckey, Jill – Fayette – 13:11.02

4×400 Meter Relay
Preliminaries
4 – Stryker – 4:26.17q
5 – Edon – 4:29.04q
7 – Pettisville – 4:30.14q
13 – Montpelier – 4:53.61
14 – No. Central – 4:56.17
Finals
3 – Edon – 4:18.63
* Regional Qualifier *
4 – Stryker – 4:19.37
* Regional Qualifier *
8 – Pettisville – 4:27.50

Discus Throw
3 – Gutting, Hannah – Edon – 117-07
* Regional Qualifier *
4 – Waidelich, Brooke – Pettisville – 99-10
* Regional Qualifier *
6 – Bates, Michaela – Fayette – 92-06
12 – Carpenter, Cierra – Hilltop – 82-11
13 – Hageman, Baylee – Montpelier – 82-01
20 – Eicher, Annie – Pettisville – 74-11
21 – Gonzalez, Alejandra – Fayette – 74-10
26 – Fischer, Hannah – Montpelier – 67-09
28 – McConnaughey, Heather – No. Central – 63-05
31 – Kunkle, Macey – Hilltop – 50-09

High Jump
1 – Huston, Christine – Stryker – 5-01.00
* Regional Qualifier *
8 – Loar, Amber – Pettisville – J4-08.00
8 – Fruchey, Alexis – Fayette – J4-08.00

Long Jump
1 – Stoll, Sydney – Edon – 16-04.00
* Regional Qualifier *
6 – Kemarly, Alaina – No. Central – 14-07.00
7 – Loar, Amber – Pettisville – J14-07.00
10 – Keiser, Emilie – Fayette – 14-02.00
12 – Martin, Kelsi – Montpelier – 13-10.50
16 – Breier, Brittany – Stryker – 13-03.75
17 – Gearhart, Baylee – Edon – 13-03.00
23 – Burkhart, Kirsten – Montpelier – 12-04.00
25 – Creamer, Kailey – Hilltop – 12-03.00
26 – Tompkins, Taylor – Hilltop – 11-11.50
27 – Whitman, Shi’Anna – Stryker – 11-11.25
29 – Shaw, Keely – No. Central – 11-08.50
31 – Maginn, Madelyn – Fayette – 10-07.75

Shot Put
3 – Gutting, Hannah – Edon – 35-01.75
* Regional Qualifier *
4 – Hageman, Baylee – Montpelier – 34-11.00
* Regional Qualifier *
10 – Waidelich, Brooke – Pettisville – 30-11.00
11 – Baker, Ashtyn – Fayette – 30-06.00
17 – Best, Mikhaya – Edon – 28-04.00
18 – Bates, Michaela – Fayette – 27-11.50
25 – Geis, Kelly – Hilltop – 26-02.00
29 – Fischer, Hannah – Montpelier – 24-03.50
32 – Eicher, Annie – Pettisville – 23-05.50
33 – McConnaughey, Heather – No. Central – 21-02.00
34 – Kunkle, Macey – Hilltop – 19-03.50

Pole Vault
3 – Pursel, Jordyn – Pettisville – 8-06.00
* Regional Qualifier *
4 – Rupp, Terryn – Montpelier – J8-06.00
* Regional Qualifier *
7 – Riter, Destinee – Edon – 7-00.00[/emember_protected]

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Records Fall As Local Ladies Make A Huge Impact At The D-III Ayersville Districts"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*