Saturday, February 13th Sports

View Tens Of Thousands Of Local Athletic Photos (Click)!


VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL

Napoleon 63, Archbold 57 – (No game stats received)

Wauseon 56, Pettisville 34 – Wauseon (18-3) caged the Blackbirds in this rivalry matchup. After leading at the half by a 32-14 margin, the Indians had a 20-9 third quarter to put the game away. Leading Wauseon was Carter Bzovi with 14 points and Luke Rychener added 10 points. Pettisville’s (6-15 )  Gabe Beck had the hot hand for the Blackbirds finishing with 15.

Swanton 54, Ottawa Hils 43 – (No game stats received)

Montpelier 77, Northwood 41 – The Locomotives broke the game open by halftime with a 36-23 lead. It was Montpelier’s 11th win of the season as they improved to 11-8 overall. Sophomore Kolden Uribes ran away with the game’s leading scorer honors as he finished with 28 points. His team mates Michael Blake, Dalton Surbey and Evan Friend finished with 16,11 and 10 to pace the Locomotives.

Edgerton 59, North Central 24 – Edgerton improved to 13-8 with convincing win over the North Central Eagles. Alex Michael and Mitchell Cercone led the Bulldogs with 15 and 14 points respectively. The Eagles’ leader in scoring was Nick Henry who finished with eight points.

Ayersville  66, Stryker 25 – The Pilots (19-2) were too much for the Panthers on this night. After a 20-4 first-quarter deficit, Ayersville dominated the rest of the contest. Luke Holsopple, finishing as Stryker’s leading score got just six points. All in the second half.


JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Montpelier 56, Northwood 50 – (No game stats received)                              

Wauseon 43, Pettisville 23 – (No game stats received)

Edgerton 41, North Central 21 – North Central’s Cody Tomblin finished with 17 points In a terrific effort, but the Bulldogs claimed the 20-point victory.  Edgerton was led with Logan Sack’s 12 points.

Ayersville 59, Stryker 25 –  The Pilots jumped out to a 16-2 first quarter score and muscled their way to the non-league win over the Panther. Stryker, who scored just 11 first-half points, was led by Chase Glock’s nine-point effort.


GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Evergreen 38, St. Ursula 19 – (No game stats received)

Otsego 62, Delta 48 – Morgan Mattimore once again led the Panthers (16-6) with 19 points and Jenni Davis added 15, but the Knights won this war. Delta was down just 40-34 ending the final quarter, but Otsego won the final quarter 22-14 on way to winning the non-league contest.


GIRLS JV BASKETBALL

St. Ursula 47, Evergreen 40  OT  – (No game stats received)


GIRLS VARSITY BOWLING

District Qualifiers:

Wauseon: (Team) Sara Mikolajczyk, Summer Brown, Mackayla Kearney, Jenna Simon.

Delta: (Individual) Alli Hite (162, 198, 157 – 517)

Bryan: (Individual) Jordan Easley (168, 201,178 – 547), Danika Hickey (179, 154, 169 – 502)

Evergreen: (Individual) Courtney Wilson (160, 177, 140 – 477).


BOYS VARSITY BOWLING

District Qualifiers:

Bryan: (Team) Noah Bany, Tycen Ogden, Griffin Dean, Kyle Shaffer.

Wauseon:  Nicolas Kearney (215-228-286 – 729.

Delta: Blake Gladieux (193, 164, 213 – 570)


GIRLS SWIM & DIVE

Girls District Qualifiers:

50 freestyle: Ashleigh Franks (Bryan) 25.52

100 Freestyle: Ashelgh Franks (Bryan) 55.42, McKenzie Darnell (Wauseon) 56.05, Mim Beck (Archbold) 59.32.

200 Freestyle: McKenzie Darnell (Wauseon) 1:59.93, Kasey Darnell (Wauseon) 2:00.58, Izzy Rigg (Bryan) 2:08.14, Kate Precht (Wauseon) 2:09.64.

500 Freestyle: Kasey Darnell (Wauseon) 5:15.71, Alexis Meyer (Wauseon) 5:47.85, Kate Precht (Wauseon) 5:54.61.

100 Backstroke: Izzy Rigg (Bryan) 1:05.84.

100 Butterfly: Sydney Darnell (Wauseon) 1:00.61, Hannah Wynn (Bryan) 1:05.70.

200 IM: Sydney Darnell (Wauseon) 2:12.89, Alexys Carteaux (Wauseon) 2:26.15, Hannah Wynn (Bryan) 2:29.24.

200 Freestyle Relay: Wauseon 1:43.35, Bryan 1:45.40.

400 Freestyle Relay: Wauseon 3:48.01.

200 Medley Relay: Bryan 2:00.68, Wauseon 2:00.75.

1 meter Diving: Patience Bachman (Wauseon), Alexys Carteaux (Wauseon), Amanda Stutzman (Wauseon), Whitney Whetro (Bryan), Kate Grothaus (Bryan), Avery Carter (Bryan).


BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Boys District Qualifiers:

50 freestyle: Seth Hutchison (Wauseon) 24.32

100 Freestyle: Seth Hutchison (Wauseon) 53.16, Will Jackson (Bryan) 53.53, Christian Suarez (Wauseon) 55.75

200 Freestyle: Nicholas Dilworth (Wauseon) 1:49.92, Austin Schuette (Wauseon) 1:54.74.Will Jackson (Bryan) 2:01.26, Lukas Dominique (Wauseon) 2:01.74, Kyle Vernot (Wauseon) 2:04.05.

500 Freestyle: Nicholas Dilworth (Wauseon) 4:53.96, Austin Schuette (Wauseon) 4:55.34, Lukas Dominique (Wauseon) 5:36.80, Kyle Vernot (Wauseon) 5:42.42,

100 Breaststroke: Ryan Scherer (Wauseon) 1:08.31, Michael Sheridan (Bryan) 1:11.02,

100 Butterfly: Mac Warncke (Wauseon) 1:01.33, Michael Sheridan (Bryan) 1:02.29.

200 IM: Ryan Scherer (Wauseon) 2:13.16, Mac Warncke (Wauseon) 2:24.46,

200 Freestyle Relay: Wauseon 1:36.27, Bryan 1:39.84.

400 Freestyle Relay: Wauseon 3:29.34, Bryan 3:47.94.

200 Medley Relay: Bryan 1:52.93.

1 meter Diving: Ryan Whittler (Bryan), Tony Schweinhagen (Wauseon), Parker Harris (Bryan).


 

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Saturday, February 13th Sports"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*