Saturday, February 20th Sports

View Tens Of Thousands Of Local Athletic Photos (Click)!


BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Montpelier 65, MCVD 53 – Kolden Uribes pumped in 26 points and Michael Blake connected for 23 points in Montpelier’s regular season finale. The Locomotives ()  not turn their attention to tournament action as they will face Fairview Wednesday night at 6:15pm in Wauseon.


GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

DIVISION II SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Toledo Rogers 70, Wauseon 25 The Indians season come to an end as they finish with a record of 6-17.

DIVISION III SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Otsego 41, Delta 39 – Delta bows out of the state tournament as their season concludes with a record of 14-8.

Evergreen 54, Swanton 46 – The Vikings stay alive in the state tournament as their record improves to 21-2 while the Bulldogs’ season comes to and end with a record of 6-17.

Archbold 72, Rossford 22 – Archbold led tip to buzzer with their easy first-round tournament win. With the easy win, the bench cleared as 12 players saw action for the Blue Streaks. Leading the way was Kierstyn Rupp with 16 points and Cassi Wyse with 11. 

DIVISION IV SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Stryker 61, Hicksville 42 – The Panthers will move on to District semi final when they face Maumee Valley CD. The game is Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00pm @ Bryan High School.

Fayette 58, Edon 32 – After leading 27-14 at the brea, the powerful Eagles put the game away in the third quarter outscoring the Bombers 24-4. The BIG three of Kaela Seiler, Taylor Griffith and Alexis Fruchey combined for 33 of Fayette’s points, but they were led in scoring by Hannah Machaeck’s 16 points that included five 3-point makes. Edon closed out their season led by Samantha Wiedmer’s 10 point. The Eagles will take their 23-1 record to the District semi final where they will meet the Holgate Tigers Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00pm @ Archbold High School.

Holgate 51, Montpelier 39 – The Locomotives season ends with a record of 13-9.


VARSITY WRESTLING

DIVISION II SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

  1. Wauseon 234.5; 2. Defiance 185.5; 3. Napoleon 183.5; 4. Wapakoneta 159.0; 5. Elida 156.0; 6. Bath 91.0; 7. Van Wert 77.0; 8. St. Marys Memorial 71.0; 9. Celina 48.0; 10. Lima Shawnee 34.0; 11. Bryan 0.0;

First Place

106: Charley Bohls (Napoleon) dec.  Gavin Ritter (Wauseon)   5-4;

113: Alex Slattman (Wauseon) dec.  Zane Hull (Napoleon)   8-1;

132: Hunter Yackee (Wauseon) dec.  Angel Granados (Napoleon)   6-4;

138: Tyler Copeland (Wapakoneta) dec.  Andrew Bailey (Wauseon)   6-2;

145: Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon) dec.  Timothy Gage Grunden (Defiance)   3-2;

152: Kohle Clellan (Defiance) dec.  Xavier Torres (Wauseon)   3-2;

160: Dylan Plaugher (Wapakoneta) dec.  Derek Schuette (Wauseon)   2-1;

182: Tre Campbell (Wauseon) pin  Robbie Bowers (Defiance)   5:49;

195: Tony Banister (Wauseon) dec.  Landon Hall (Wapakoneta)   3-1 OT;

Third Place

120: McKayla Campbell (Wauseon) pin  Logan Keiser (Celina)   4:59;

285: Bailey Young (Lima Shawnee) dec.  Alex Sosa (Wauseon)   6-4;

 

DIVISION III SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

1st   Delta 298.0, 2nd  Archbold 175.0, 3rd  Tinora 155.0, 4th  Swanton 134.0. 5th  Ayersville 117.0, 6th  Montpelier 107.0, 7th Fairview 101.0, 8th Edgerton 94.5, 9th Liberty Center 77.0. 10th Evergreen 67.0, 11th Paulding 39.0, 12th Antwerp 36.0, 13th Hicksville 11.

First Place

106: Cole Mattin (Delta) dec. Jared Fahrer (Evergreen) 9-2;

113: Evan Guilford (Ayersville) dec. Ross Rayfield (Delta) 6-2;

120: Drew Mattin (Delta) pin Zane Peterson (Liberty Center) :38;

126: Noah Mattin (Archbold) dec. C.J. Leffler (Delta) 2-0;

132: Jake Spiess (Delta) 42-3, Sr. over Chase Moore (Swanton) 16-8, So. (Inj. 0:00).

138: Dustin Marteney (Delta) 24-5, Sr. over Bailey Slattman (Tinora) 44-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:05 (16-1)).

145: Travis Barnes (Delta) 17-4, Jr. over Stefan Bowers (Tinora) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

152: Jesse Beverly (Delta) 40-4, Jr. over Garrett Grime (Archbold) 40-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:58 (24-9)).

160: Mitchell Hogrefe (Archbold) 44-8, Sr. over Austin Grubb (Montpelier) 32-14, So. (MD 17-5).

170: David Bell (Archbold) 35-9, Sr. over Nate Fry (Ayersville) 35-8, Sr. (Fall 3:19).

182: Dylan Rogers (Delta) 28-14, So. over Chase Carpenter (Fairview) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

220: Devon Richard (Delta) 38-5, Sr. over Logan Stein (Edgerton) 31-7, Jr. (Fall 4:54).

285: Derek Smith (Tinora) 41-3, Jr. over Chance Veller (Delta) 37-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

Third Place

106: Trevor Schaller (Swanton) m. dec. Jordan Bowers (Tinora) 12-1;

113: Ryan Woodring (Paulding) pin Zack Schaller (Swanton) 4:01;

120: Gavin Grime (Archbold) tf Jacob Thompson (Fairview) 16-0;

126: J.D. Reisinger (Swanton) m.dec. Tony Boger (Evergreen) 12-0;

132: Reilly Heater (Fairview) 38-10, Jr. over Mason Kasefang (Evergreen) 27-16, Sr. (Fall 2:00).

138: Austin Wilson (Archbold) 18-5, Jr. over Ryan Marvin (Swanton) 17-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:00 (15-0)).

145: Zack Leahey (Swanton) 33-17, So. over Logan Shaner (Antwerp) 24-11, Jr. (MD 14-4).

152: Cameron Jordan (Edgerton) 22-5, So. over Cory Sidle (Fairview) 28-13, Sr. (Fall 2:19).

160: Juan Castillo (Tinora) 31-16, Fr. over Colin Hoffman (Delta) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 2:58).

170: Jordan Birdsall (Montpelier) 43-5, Sr. over Chris Hahn (Tinora) 26-18, Sr. (TB-1 4-2).

182: C.J. Roth (Montpelier) 27-16, Jr. over Ian Santos (Tinora) 26-21, Jr. (Dec 10-9).

195: Jaccob Wolford (Delta) 31-16, Jr. over Greg Wilson (Swanton) 23-19, So. (Inj. 1:00).

220: Corbitt Church (Ayersville) 35-10, Jr. over Zech Thompson (Montpelier) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

285: Jack Goonan (Ayersville) 17-6, Sr. over Tommy Lytle (Swanton) 17-16, So. (Fall 2:29).


Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Saturday, February 20th Sports"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*