Scoring Summary For Monday, April 25

Scoring Summary  Monday, April 25, 2016

VARSITY BASEBALL

Edon 8, Fayette 0

The Bombers took off to a 7-0 after two innings and cruised the rest of the way with their shutout BBC victory over Fayette. Colton Lyman scored two runs with a double, Landon Bloir connected for two singles that produced two RBI and Hayden Runyan’s double drove in a run. Braden Miller got the Bomber’s win pitching the complete game allowing just two hits while striking out eight.  Fayette got a pair of singles from Karson Schaffner while Grant Schaffner and Casen Burkholder added a single apiece. Joel Smith pitched six innings for Fayette giving up six hits while striking out two.

Bryan 8, Montpelier 0

Zach Nobis allowed one Locomotives hit and struck out five as he hurled a shutout in a NWOAL clash. The Goldenbears strung 11 hits in the win with Deylen Miley finishing two for four with two singles, Bleus Creek two for four with a single and triple, Tyler Roushia one for three with a single, Luke Nye one for three with a single, Zach Nobis two for four with two singles, Dan Borland two for two with two singles and Sam Culler one for two with a single.  The Locomotives used Wyatt Beck and Keaton Byers on the mound. Beck tossed 4.1 innings and gave up nine hits with one strikeout. Byers came in to relieve Beck and pitched the remaining 2.2 innings and gave up just two hits with a strikeout.

Stryker 7, North Central 5

After falling 5-3 after three innings, North Central fought their way back to a 5-5 deadlock after six only to see Stryker score two runs in the top of the seventh to sneak away with the BBC win. Chad Ruffer and Brody Shock shared pitching duties for Stryker. Ruffer threw six innings giving up six hits while striking out 10. Shock, pitching the seventh inning, faced three batters and notching two strikeouts to get the win. David Pinc and Josh Bailey pitched for North Central Pinc went 5.2 innings allowing five runs on seven hits while striking out three. Bailey took the loss as he pitched 1.1 innings facing seven batters and allowing two runs on three hits with no strikeouts.  Wonders led Stryker at the plate with a double and single resulting In two RBI. Shock, Ruffer and Ferguson also contributed with one RBI each. Dakota Pitts had two singles and a RBI for North Central. Pinc, Remingon Beck and Michael Pryslak finished with one RBI each.

Wauseon 11, Liberty Center 2

The game was close at 3-2 until the Indians broke it open over the third and fourth inning with eight total runs to notch the NWOAL win. Josh Whitcomb finished two for five for the Indians to lead them offensively with two RBI. Adding a RBI apiece was were JJ Kauffman, Carter Bzovi, Brady Rupp, Brad Kinnersley, CJ Moser and Everett Bueter. Kauffman, Rupp and Kinnersley belted doubles while Whitcomb had a triple. Rupp continued his pitching dominance as he allowed just three Tiger hits in the complete game win. He struck out six.

Archbold 9, Swanton 2

The Bluestreaks scored all nine of their runs in the first four innings and had the shutout until Swanton’s half of the seventh for their fifth NWOAL victory. Ian Radabaugh led Archbold with three RBI finishing three for four with a double. Brandon Miller, Derek Walker and Seth Mayer added one RBI apiece for the Bluestreaks. Lathon Babcock improved his record on the mound to 3-0 giving up five hits and striking out five in four shuthout innings pitched.  Derek Walker relieved Babcock in the fifth and threw the rest of the game allowing two runs on five hits while striking out three. Both of Josh Nyler’s hit for the Bulldogs were doubles. Michael Lawnicak added double producing a RBI. Gunnar Oakes matched that with a double and a RBI and Epley contributed with a double of his own.

Hilltop 7, Pettisville 2

The Cadets got a quick start in their BBC win over Pettisville scoring all seven of their runs in the first three innings. Nic Schieber drove in four Hilltop runs to lead the way. Tyler Suboski and Jack Blaisdell had one RBI apiece. Schieber got the Cadet win on the mound as he pitched the complete game giving up four hits and striking out nine. Pettisville scored their two runs in the fifth inning. Christian Barhite knocked in a run with a single for the Blackbirds’ only RBI. Dillon King, Austin Horning and John Rufenacht each had one hit for Pettisville.

Patrick Henry 12, Evergreen 7

The Patriots took the lead 3-2 after two innings then scored one in the third and three runs in the fourth for the NWOAL win. Noah Eisel, Levi Carson, Teagon Pinkelman and Bryce Hudik had one RBI apiece for the Vikings. Eisel was the leading hitter connecting on two out of three attempts. Nick Etue took the loss as he threw 6.1 innings and gave up 10 runs on 10 hits with four strikeouts.

VARSITY SOFTBALL

North Central 13, Styrker 2

The Eagles took flight scoring 12 runs in the first two innings on route to their easy BBC win over the Panthers. Alyssa Swank connected for four singles that produced one RBI for North Central. Also producing RBI for the Eagles were Makayla Knapp, Makayla Hayes and Addie Elser. Stryker had doubles turned in by Emily Cadwell and Wonders with Cadwell’s scoring a run. Jenna Ramon added and RBI single. Hayes took the win pitching the five innings giving up three hits and striking out eight. Haylee Dickerson and Miranda Maynard each pitched for Stryker. Dickerson threw for 1.1 innings giving up five hits and allowing 11 runs with two strikeouts. Maynard pitched the other 2.2 innings and gave up two hits.

Wauseon 4, Liberty Center 1

Oliviah Banister slapped three singles including one RBi to led the Indians to their NWOAL win over Liberty Center. Regan Spadafore had a RBI producing single for the Indians as well. Alisa Shelt pitched the complete game for Wauseon allowing one run on only three hits while striking out 10.

Hilltop 7, Pettisville 3

The Blackbirds out hit the Cadets 13-8 but ended on the short end of the scoreboard in this BBC battle. After Pettisville had built a 2-0 advantage after three innings, Hilltop stormed back with three runs in the fourth, fifth and one in the sixth to grab the win. Bailey Funkhouser belted a triple for Hilltop and Karissa Crisenbery had two singles. Funkhouser was on the mound throwing the complete game for Hilltop. She gave up three runs on 13 hits while striking out five. Kyra Behnfeldt took the loss as she gave up seven runs on seven hits with one strikeout.  Amber Klopfenstein had two singles and double to lead the Blackbirds hit parade. Kaija Blosser finished with a single and double, Andrea Flory and Jasmyn Barton finished with two singles each, Mallory Riegsecker had a double and Behnfeldt, Sami Tilley and Jaelyn Rufenacht contributed with one single apiece.

Bryan 12, Montpelier

After a scoreless three innings the Goldenbears bats came alive scoring two in the fourth, two in the fifth and eight in the sixth for their NWOAL win. Trista Savage was a perfect four for four at the plate as she drove in two runs with two singles and two doubles for Bryan. Grace Voight was three for four with three singles and three RBI. Kenzie Andrews finished two for four with two doubles and a RBI. Whitney Whetro added the final RBI finishing two for four with a single and a double.  Savage got the win on the mound giving up just three hits and striking out six. Erin Prekop was one for three with a double, Maddie Richmond finished one for three with a single and Rheanna Stoy had a single finishing one for two for Montpelier. Peyton Houk took the loss for the Locomotives pitching 5.1 innings allowing 13 hits and striking out one.

Edon 19, Fayette 1

Hannah Kaylor had a single, double and triple and drove in five runs to lead Edon to the BBC victory. Chloe Thiel hit a single that drove in two runs. Contributing one RBI apiece were Shalyn Mason, Eliza Zulch, Shaylee Manahan and Zoe Neubig. Mason was on the mound for the Bombers and gave up just two hits while striking out seven. The Eagles’ two hits were delivered with a double by Ellen Baker and a single from Kaitlin Brubaker. Brubaker and Dakota Blosser shared pitching duties for Fayette. Brubaker gave up seven hits in two innings pitched and Blosser gave up four hits with two strikeouts in four innings pitched.

VARSITY TENNIS

Ottawa Glandorf 5, Archbold 0

Jereme Rupp, in first singles took a 3 set match loss to Jorden Verhollf with scored of 4-6, 6-4, 4-6. Erik Short was a 3-6, 0-6 loser to Evan Barrett in seond singles. Josh Kidder was on the short end of a 4-6, 0-6 third singles match to Jeff Kaufman. In doubles play Alex Short and Luke McQuade lost 3-6, 6-4, 3-6 to Craig Reker and Kevin Reker while in second doubles Lucas Rupp and Michael Short lost 3-6, 1-6 to Nick Weihrauch and Zach Balbaugh.

Ottawa Hills 5, Wauseon 0

Ottawa Hills dominated play in their shutout win over the Indians. Conner Hicks slost in first singles to Tyler Griggs 6-0, 6-0.  Derek Zimmerman was defeated by Ryan Simon 6-1, 6-1 in second singles while Evan Kost lost 6-2,6-0 to Rahri Bais in third singles. Aaron Spieles and Tristan Uribes were downed 6-2, 6-0 in first doubles to Justin Indis and James Schwim and Taylor Wilcoxin and Brady Blaylock lost in second doubles 6-0, 6-2 to Spencer Smith and Nolan Grietz.

GIRLS JUNIOR HIGH TRACK and FIELD

Pettisville 81.5, North Central 32.5, Hilltop 28

Discus: 1st Grace (P) 62’6”, 2nd Masters (NC) 58’1”, 3rd Clarck (P) 41’7.5; High jump: 1st Norden (H) 4’, 2nd Hubby (P) 3’10”, 3rd Klopfehstein (P) 3’8”; Long jump: 1st Hartzler (P) 12’6”, 2nd Meyers (NC) 11’6”, 3rd Knapp (H) 9’7.25”; Shot put: 1st Geis (H) 25’8”, 2nd Wixom (P) 25’1.5”, 3rd Masters (NC) 22’5”; 100 meters: 1st Helms (NC) 14.1, 2nd Schnitkey (P) 14.2, 3rd Klopfenstein (P) 14.8; 4th Riley (H) 14.9; 1600 meters: 1st Foor (P) 6:24, 2nd Rodriguez (P) 7:09, 3rd Schmucker (P) 8:35; 400 meters: 1st Siebeneck (NC) 1:07.1, 2nd Hartzler (P) 1:08.7; 200 Hurdles: 1st Siebeneck (NC) 33.5, 2nd Miller (P) 35.0, 3rd King (P) 38.4; 800 meters: 1st Foor (P) 3:03, 2nd Rodriguez (P) 3:26, 3rd Schmucker (P) 3:51, 4th Clark (P) 3:52; 200 meters: 1st Roth (H) 29.6, 2nd Schnitkey (P) 29.7, 3rd Helms (NC) 30.0, 4th Hubby (P) 32.1; Pole vault: 1st Wixom (P) 6’6”, 2nd Helms (NC) 5’6”, 2nd Foor (P) 5’6”, Shaw (P) 4’6”; 100 Hurdles: 1st Siebeneck (NC) 17.7, 2nd Miller (P) 20.6, 3rd King (P) 22.0; 4×100 relay: 1st Hilltop 59.3, 2nd Pettisvlle 1:03.2; 4×200 relay: 1st Hilltop 2:08.0, 2nd Pettisville 2:10.3; 4×400 relay: 1st Pettisville 5:01.0.

BOYS JUNIOR HIGH TRACK and FIELD

Pettisville 58, North Central 45, Hilltop 44

Discus: 1st Jacoby (P) 125’5”, 2nd Eberly (H) 72’1”, 3rd Waidlich (P) 62’10”, 4th Pace (NC) 62’3”; High jump: 1st Jacoby (P) 5’, 2nd Bailey (NC) 4’10”, Turner (NC) 4’4”; Long jump: 1st Shilling (H) 15’3”, 2nd Funkhouser (H) 13’11.75”, 3rd NcNeal (H) 12’5”, 4th Schmitt (H) 9’2.5”; Shot put: 1st Jacoby (P) 40’11”, 2nd Waidelich (P) 23’5”, 3rd Myers (P) 19’1.5”, 4th Hasing (P) 18’10”; 100 meters: 1st Bailey (NC) 12.8, 2nd Roeht (P) 12.9, 3rd Cruz (NC) 13.3, 4th VanAuken (NC) 13.8; 1600 meters: 1st Leppelmeier (P) 5:19, 2nd Repp (H) 5:39, 3rd Cisneros (P) 5:41, 4th Turner (NC) 5:59; 400 meters: 1st Cruz (NC) 1:02.5, 2nd Pace (NC) 1:09.7, 3rd McNeal (H) 1:09.7, 4th Coopshaw (P) 1:09.9; 200 Hurdles: 1st Bailey (NC) 31.4, 2nd VanAuken (NC) 34.0, 3rd Reamsnyder (H) 37,0; 4th Morris (P) 37.9; 800 meters: 1st Leppelmeier (P) 2:32, 2nd Funkhouser (H) 2:35, 3rd Cisneros (P) 2:40, 4th Turner (NC) 2:51; 200 meters: 1st Roehl (P) 27.3, 2nd Cruz (NC) 27.8, 3rd VanAuken (NC) 29.8, 4th Davis (P) 32.0; Pole vault: 1st Vassar (NC) 7’, 2nd Traxler (NC) 7’; 110 Hurdles: 1st Shilling (H) 19.9, 2nd Morris (P) 23.4; 4×100 relay: 1st Hilltop 59.7, 2nd Pettisville 1:06.7; 4×200 relay: 1st Hilltop 2:09.4; 4×400 relay: 1st 4:33.8, 2nd Hilltop 4:36.2.

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Scoring Summary For Monday, April 25"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*