Scoring Summary – Saturday, October 15, 2016

Saturday, October 15  Scoring Summaries

BOYS VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP (Top 30 runners)

1.) Montpelier 49, North Central 57, Fayette 61, Stryker 94, Pettisville 106, Hilltop 156, Edon 180.

Individual finishers:  1.) Jared Rediger (Montpelier, 17:25); 2.) Troy Decant (Fayette,  17:26), 3.) Michael Blake (Montpelier, 17:46), 4.) Jason Vassar (North Central, 17:49), 5.) Clayton Pheils (Fayette, 17:52), 6.) Trenton Sakos (North Central, 17:59), 7.) Emanuael Villanueve (Stryker, 18:12), 8.) Logan Rufenacht (Pettisville, 18:18), 9.) Alec Waterston (Montpelier, 18:29), 10.) Izayah Ferguson (Stryker, 18:31), 11.) Brett Merillat (Fayette, 18:33), 12.) Ben Gray (Fayette, 18:37), 13.) Alex Jaramillo (Fayette, 18:41), 14.) Skyler Johantgen (North Central 18:48), 15.) Blake Sakos (North Central, 18:57), 16.) Sam Hartman (Hilltop, 19:07), 17.) Austin Miller (Montpelier, 19:12), 18.) Joshua Wherle (North Central, 19:22), 19.) Brandon Eitniear (Montpelier, 19:27), 20.) Luke Holsopple (Stryker, 19:30), 21.) William Belknap (Montpelier, 19:37), 22.) Kolden Uribes (Montpelier, 19:44), 23.) Blake Funkhouser (Hilltop 19:45), 24.) Caleb Nolander (Pettisville, 19:45), 25.) Daniel Fether (Stryker, 19:51), 26.) Hunter Hodap (Edon, 19:52), 27.) Zachary Turner (North Central, 19:57), 28.) Theary Eash (Pettisville, 20:01), 29.) Dru Walkowski (Edon, 20:03), 30.) Trey Keefer (Fayette, 20:04.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

1.) Fairview 30, 2.) Edgerton 74, 3.) Tinora 77, 4.) Ayersville 80, 5.) Holgate 118, 6.) Antwerp 139, 7.) Hicksville 150.

*Edgerton finishers included: 7.) Coby Jones (17:45), 12.) Tyson Curry (17:57), 17.) Austin Harvey (18:32), 18.) Preston Sines (18:33), 20.) Eric Gruver (18:36), 40.) Connor Thiel (20:05), 42.) Josh Apt (20:27).

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP (Top 30 runners)

Teams of interest: 1.) Wauseon 35, 4.) Delta 110, 5.) Archbold 119, 6.) Bryan 173, 7.) Evergreen 185, 8.) Swanton 195.

Individual results (top 30 finishers of local interest) 1.) Kyle Vernot (Wauseon, 16:21), 4.) Maverick Wright (Delta, 16:53.5), 7.) Aaron Beck (Wauseon, 17:16.3), 8.) Christian Laging-Suarez (Wauseon, 17:17.7), 9.) Michael Cheezen (Wauseon, 17:18.3), 10.) Joshua Lowry (Wauseon, 17:23.3), 11.) Seth Hutchison (Wauseon, 17:33.3), 12.) Caden Garrow (Archbold, 17:36.9), 14.) Brett Bettinger (Swanton, 17:51.10), 16.) Ben Schwan (Evergreen, 18:02.7, 19.) Hayden Davis (Delta, 18:14.8), 20.) Zave Smith (Bryan, 18:18.4), 22.) Logan Garrow (Archbold, 18:23.0, 24.) Brendon Johns (Archbold, 18:30.7), 25.) Phoenix VamOstrand (Evergreen, 18:33.8), 26,) Peyton Phillips (Delta, 18:45.6), 27.) Nicoles Walbolt (Wauseon, 18:46.3), 29.) Bryson Taylor (Archbold, 18:46.9) 30.) John Mylnarek (Delta, 18:48.9.

GIRLS VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP (Top 30 runners)

1.) Pettisville 19* (fourth straight title), 2.) Montpelier 77, 3.) North Central 89, 4.) Hilltop 95, 5.) Fayette 119, 6.) Stryker 123, 7.) Edon 142.

Individual finishers: 1.) Alexa Leppelmeier (Pettisville, 19:56), 2.) Elizabeth Sauder (Pettisville, 19:57), 3.) Nichole Foor (Pettisville, 20:01), 4.) Jacqueline Carlson (Montpelier, 21:05), 5.) Kate Stuber (Pettisville, 21:09), 6.) Kara Brown (Hilltop, 21:43), 7.) Landrey Brown (Hilltop, 21:44), 8.) Kelly Miller (Pettisville, 21:54), 9.) Emma Zenz (North Central, 22:11), 10.) Kelsie Beres (North Central, 22:18), 11.) Morgan Leppelmeier (Pettisville, 22:27), 12.) Kimme Engles (Montpelier, 22:54), 13.) Paige Speelman (Stryker, 23:09), 14.) Brinn Miller (Montpelier, 23:15), 15.) Jillian Figgins (Fayette, 23:16), 16.) Lydia Grime (Montpelier, 23:20), 17.) Sarah Foor (Pettisville, 23:20), 18.) Erica Breier (Stryker, 24:37), 19.) Nadia Warner ( Edon, 24:43), 20.) Madelynn Scott (North Central, 25:05), 21.) Addison Bentley (Fayette, 25:12), 22.) Krystine Davis (Pettisville, 25:23), 23.) Chloe Baker (North Central, 25:25), 24.) Sarah Herring (Pettisville, 25:27), 25.) Sydni Rivera (Hilltop, 25:34), 26.) Wendy Braun (Edon, 26:05), 27.) Kati Niskanen (Fayette, 26:05(, 28.) Zoee Keiser (Fayette, 26:09), 29.) Abby Grice (Stryker, 26:16), 30.) Stephanie Loney (North Central, 26:19).

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP (Top 30 runners)

Teams of interest: 2.) Archbold 47, 3.) Bryan 73, 4.) Evergreen 84.

Individual results (top 30 finishers of local interest): 3.) Gwynn Riley (Archbold, 20:33.1), 4.) Dakota Stamm (Archbold, 20:43.1), 5.) Hannah Richer (Wauseon, 20:45.0), 8.) Sarah Schwan (Evergreen, 21:24.8), 9.) Audrey Zimmerman (Bryan, 21:39.5), 12.) Brittney Willis (Bryan, 22:09.0), 13.) Grace Sonick (Delta, 22:30.0, 14.) Rachel Buchhop (Delta, 22:30.9), 15.) Trinity Welch (Evergreen, 22:32.9), 16.) Andi Peterson (Archbold, 22:41.4), 18. Maura Riley (Archbold, 22:43.4), 19.) Oda Michels (Bryan, 22:45.2), 20.) Kennedy Miller (Archbold, 22:47.0), 22. Elizabeth Schmucker (Archbold, 22:55.7), 24.) Hayley Callahan (Delta, 23:03.5), 27.) Margo Morr (Bryan, 23:32.8), 28.) Shylo Richardson (Archbold, 23:45.6), 29.) Megan Carroll (Wauseon, 23:45.90), 30.) Katie Fritsch (Evergreen, 23:52.3).

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Teams of interest: 7.) Edgerton 158.

*Edgerton finishers included: 26.) Bailey Bowen (23:33), 28.) Rebecca Schroeder (23:55), 34.) Cheri Hulbert (24:35), 37.) Elizabeth Martin (24:58), 38.) Caitlyn Gruver (24:58), 43.) Rachel Schroeder (25:28), 44.) Sarah Roth (25:32).

BOYS JUNIOR HIGH CROSS COUNTRY

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP (Top 30 runners)

1.) Fayette 30, 2.) Montpelier 57, 3.) Edon 85, 4.) North Central 107, 5.) Pettisville 125, 6.) Stryker 135, 7.) Hilltop 149.

Individual finishers: 1.) Max Leppelmeier (Pettisville, 11:17), 2.) Elijah Lerma (Fayette, 11:39), 3.) Kaleb Holsopple (Stryker, 11:51), 4.) Tyrese Pearson (Fayette, 12:19), 5.) Thomas Jay (Montpelier, 12:26), 6.) Tucker Beres (North Central 12:32), 7.) Eli Eberly (Fayette, 12:36), 8. Phillip Whiteside ( Fayette, 12:48), 9.) Jeremiah Venia (Fayette, 12:49), 10.) Dylan Eitniear (Montpelier, 12:50), 11.) Jacob Casebere (Edon, 13:03), 12.) Jordan Fry (Montpelier, 13:15), 13.) Scott Hillard (Montpelier, 13:16), 14.) Ben Turner (North Central, 13:31), 15.) Gage Eicher (Edon, 13:46), 16.) Tyson Bailey ( Fayette, 13:49), 17.) JT Fackler (Montpelier, 14:21), 18.) Trey Whitney (Edon, 14:26), 19.) Hunter Howard (Edon, 14:38), 20.) Andre Aguirre (Montpelier, 14:42), 21.) Troy Shoemaker (Fayette, 15:00), 22.) Cory Brooks (Edon, 15:17), 23.) Ian Hoffman (Hilltop, 15:18), 24.) Josh Basselman (Pettisville, 15:18), 25.) Matthew Wyse (Hilltop, 15:25), 26.) Colton Hicks (North Central, North Central), 27.) Drew Beauregard (Fayette, 16:02), 28.) Amos Sloan (Stryker, 16:33), 29.) Ryan Nafzinger (North Central, 16:52), 30.) Trenton Arnold (Edon, 17:14).

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP (Top 30 runners)

1.) Archbold 30, 2.) Bryan 48, 3.) Wauseon 50, 4.) Swanton 99.

Individual finisher for teams of local interest: 1.) Trey Theobold (Archbold, 11:27.9), 2.) Zach Seaman (Bryan, 11:34.07), 3.) Austin Roth (Archbold, 11:34.97), 4.) Logan Richer (Wauseon, 11:39.27), 7.) Brandon Taylor (Archbold, 11:54.72), 8.) Liam Row (Archbold, 11:56.37), 9.) Josh Taylor (Bryan, 11:57.07), 10.) Tyler Boyd (Swanton, 11:57.23), 11.) Braden Vernot (Wauseon, 12:04.23), 12.) Quinn Brown (Bryan, 12:15.23), 13.) Layton Willson (Wauseon, 12:16.49), 15.) Maddux Chamberlin (Wauseon, 12:21.0), 16.) Shane Kruger (Delta, 12:29.86), 17.) Nathan Hess (Bryan, 12:30.23), 18.) Jacob Hageman (Wauseon, 12:31.33), 19.) Marek Kreiner (Archbold, 12:35.69), 20.) Parker Rosebrook (Bryan, 12:39.56), 21.) William Nofziger (Archbold, 12:41.11), 22.) Blake Szalapski (Swanton, 12:51.10), 23.) Weston Ruffer (Archbold, 12:53.88), 24.) Carson Chiesa (Delta, 12:58.19), 25.) Sean Hageman (Archbold, 13:00.91, 28,) Manuel Castellano (Wauseon, 13:13.77), 29.) Levi Tilse (Archbold, 13:15.92), 30.) Lucas Will (Bryan, 13:29.14).

GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

1.) Fayette 40, 2.) Montpelier 41, 3.) Pettisiville 74, 4.) Stryker 89, 5.) North Central 100.

Individual finishers: Trinitie Woolace (Stryker, 13:12), 2.) Karsyn Hostetler (Pettisville, 13:37), 3.) Chloe Merillat (Fayette, 13:42), 4.) Amber Gaona (Fayette, 13:49), 5.) Tristen Bexten (Montpelier, 14:30), 6.) Lyndsi Engels (Montpelier, 14:58), 7.) Emma Leininger (Fayette, 14:59), 8.) Miah Beauregard (Fayette, 15:12), 9.) Emily Fristsch (Montpelier, 15:32), 10.) MiKayla Hornung (Montpelier, 15:44), 11.) Rachel McIntosh (Montpelier, 15:51), 12.) Ellie Wixom (Pettisville, 15:56), 13.) Kaila Patterson (Stryker, 16:03), 14.) Jenna Roth (North Central, 16:43), 15.) Allison Sommer (Montpelier, 16:55), 16.) Madeline Shumaker (Pettisville, 17:49), 17.) Kasidy Faler (North Central, 17:49), 18.) Jocy Figgins (Fayette, 17:51), 19.) Kayleigh Horton (Montpelier, 18:44), 20.) Hailey Wehrle (North Central, 19:44), 21.) Anna Hudspeath (Pettisville, 19:50), 22.) Jada Reinking (Fayette, 20:12), 23.) Mayzie Clark ( Pettisville, 21:02).

NORTHWEST OHIO ATLETIC LEGUE CHAMPIONSHIP  (Top 30 runners)

Teams of local interest: 1.) Achbold 41, 3.) Bryan 47, 4.) Delta 98, 5.) Wauseon 137.

Individual finishers of local interest: 1.) Kylie Sauder (Archbold, 11:46.50), 2.) Brittney Ramirez (Archbold, 12:15.40), 4.) Allison Zimmerman (Bryan, 12:47.60, 6.) Jenna Hallet (Delta, 12:52.60), 9.) Delilah Taylor (Bryan, 13:03.6), 10.) Kayla Gleckler (Evergreen, 13:04.7), 11.) Adrienne Struble (Bryan, 13:07.3), 12.) Kennedy Keller (Evergreen, 13:09.8), 13.) Natalie Newman (Swanton, 13:13.10), 14.) Camryn Hudson (Archbold, 13:18.1), 16.) Addison Oberlin (Bryan, 13:23.9), 17.) Regan Ramirez (Archbold, 13:26.9), 18.) Mallorie Staup (Bryan, 13:29.30), 19.) Montana Stamm (Archbold, 13:33.4), 20.) Haylee Wheeler (Bryan, 13:33.5), 21.) Keirsten Culler (Delta, 13:36.3), 22.) Karley Ramirez (Archbold, 14:04.0, 25.) Makenna Lane (Bryan, 14:26.1), 26.) Aubry Clinard (Delta, 14:29.6), 27.) Victoria Hall (Delta, 14:31.0), 28.) Delaney Garrow (Archbold, 14:31.2), 29.) Josephine Callan (Wauseon, 14:33.9, 30.) Magdalena Duden (Wauseon, 14:34.30).

GIRLS VARSITY SOCCER

Wauseon 5, Maumee 1

Jadelyn Vasvery found the net with four goals as the Indians moved to 9-5-1 overall on the season. Vasvery scored three of her goals in the first half of play. Her first score came at the 28:45 mark with an assist from Torri Bost. Four minutes later Vasvery was assisted by Avery Giguere for her second score. With 4:18 remaining it was Vasvery again with an unassisted goal. Vasvery’s final goal came at the 22:22 mark of the second half with an assist from Kyrin Grime.

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Edon defeated Stryker with scores of 25-15, 25-10, 25-8. (No individual stats were submitted.)

JUNIOR VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Edon defeated Stryker with scores of 25-18, 26-24. (No individual stats were submitted.)

 

Local News Sponsored In Part By:

Northwest-Propane-June-15-2016-4.jpg
Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Fall-2016-4x2.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Scoring Summary – Saturday, October 15, 2016"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*