Stryker Lady Panthers Lead Local Contingent At The Lamberson Invite

MONTPELIER – The annual Lamberson Invitational promises one thing…competition, and a lot of it. The thinclads of fourteen schools convened upon Hobe Krouse Field in Montpelier for the annual Lamberson Invitational on May 11. Stryker, North Central, Pettisville, Hilltop and Fayette carried the BBC banner into action against host Montpelier and seven other squads.

It was Stryker prevailing amongst the local group, pulling 50 points and sixth place overall. The Lady Panthers were the only team to produce first place finishes in the event, those going to Emily Rupp in the 200 and the 400, and Christine Huston in the high jump.

Montpelier placed eighth behind Terryn Rupp and Baylee Hageman, and Pettisville finished in ninth behind Jordyn Pursel. Tiana Wheeler and Alaina Kemarly led North Central to the 10th place finish, while Kailey Creamer fronted Hilltop to the 11th place spot, and Fayette took 13th behind Michaela Bates.

The following local finishes were posted by event…

6 – Stryker – 50
8 – Montpelier – 30
9 – Pettisville – 26
10 – No. Central – 10.50
11 – Hilltop – 8.50
13 – Fayette – 5

100 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
2 – Scholma, Hope – Montpelier – 13.75Q
5 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 13.87Q
13 – Kemarly, Alaina – No. Central – 14.14Q
14 – Keiser, Emilie – Fayette – 14.52Q
16 – Rupp, Audra – Stryker – 14.62Q
17 – Goodson, Noelle – Fayette – 14.65
20 – Wright, Olivia – Pettisville – 15.58 22 – Gulick, Mikaela – Montpelier – 16.45
23 – Carpenter, Cierra – Hilltop – 16.60
25 – Ashbaugh, Brooke – Hilltop – 17.69
Semi-Finals
1 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 13.69Q
7 – Scholma, Hope – Montpelier – 13.84Q
10 – Kemarly, Alaina – No. Central – 14.20
12 – Rupp, Audra – Stryker – 14.35
16 – Keiser, Emilie – Fayette – 14.78
Finals
2 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 13.13
6 – Scholma, Hope – Montpelier – 13.85

200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
6 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 29.57Q
10 – Goodson, Noelle – Fayette – 30.04Q
11 – Rupp, Audra – Stryker – 30.14Q
12 – Gill, Ashley – Montpelier – 30.32Q
16 – Friend, Devon – Pettisville – 30.66Q
17 – Keiser, Emilie – Fayette – 31.12
22 – Gulick, Mikaela – Montpelier – 33.30
23 – Ashbaugh, Brooke – Hilltop – 36.93
24 – Masters, Victoria – Hilltop – 37.72
Semi-Finals
3 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 27.97Q
11 – Rupp, Audra – Stryker – 29.06
12 – Gill, Ashley – Montpelier – 29.42
13 – Goodson, Noelle – Fayette – 29.72
15 – Friend, Devon – Pettisville – 30.38
Finals
1 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 26.51

400 Meter Dash
1 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 1:00.86
7 – Foor, Claire – Pettisville – 1:06.35
13 – Routhier, Madeleine – Hilltop – 1:08.59
16 – Tilley, Becky – Pettisville – 1:11.22
18 – Brown, Kenley – Hilltop – 1:12.79
20 – Hildebrandt, Makayla – Montpelier – 1:16.98
21 – Earle, Jessica – Montpelier – 1:22.88

800 Meter Run
7 – Wheeler, Tiana – No. Central – 2:37.19 [emember_protected custom_msg=”Full content protected for online subscribers. Purchase a one week subscription from the top menu bar for just $1.99 to read all online content (full access). Longer subscription plans are also available. Subscriptions cover our costs to attend local events; bringing forth Hometown News Coverage to our communities.”]
10 – Eicher, Emily – Pettisville – 2:40.73
12 – Smith, Jackie – Hilltop – 2:43.80
14 – Seiler, Melani – Fayette – 2:51.27
18 – Adams, Kaley – Montpelier – 2:57.64
19 – Maginn, Madelyn – Fayette – 2:59.04
21 – Jenkins, Hannah – Montpelier – 3:03.05

3200 Meter Run
8 – Routhier, Madeleine – Hilltop – 13:05.08

100 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
6 – Paxton, Gabrielle – Stryker – 18.80Q
13 – Creamer, Kailey – Hilltop – 19.45Q
14 – Bailey, Morgan – No. Central – 19.78Q
16 – Fruchey, Alexis – Fayette – 19.91Q
17 – Bacon, Paishence – Montpelier – 20.67
18 – Herring, Hannah – Pettisville – 21.14
19 – Tingle, Kearstin – Montpelier – 22.42
Semi-Finals
9 – Creamer, Kailey – Hilltop – 18.38
10 – Paxton, Gabrielle – Stryker – 18.56
13 – Fruchey, Alexis – Fayette – 19.49
15 – Bailey, Morgan – No. Central – 23.16

300 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
7 – Creamer, Kailey – Hilltop – 53.89Q
9 – Paxton, Gabrielle – Stryker – 55.21
12 – Fruchey, Alexis – Fayette – 57.11
16 – Bacon, Paishence – Montpelier – 58.35
17 – Vassar, Samantha – No. Central – 58.81
18 – Herring, Hannah – Pettisville – 59.20
19 – Tingle, Kearstin – Montpelier – 1:01.30
Finals
7 – Creamer, Kailey – Hilltop – 54.48

4×100 Meter Relay
5 – Montpelier – 54.61
8 – Pettisville – 56.79
9 – No. Central – 57.36
10 – Hilltop – 57.51
12 – Stryker – 1:01.72

4×200 Meter Relay
5 – Montpelier – 1:54.56
7 – Pettisville – 1:57.81
8 – Stryker – 1:59.83
11 – No. Central – 2:04.75
12 – Hilltop – 2:07.46

4×400 Meter Relay
2 – Stryker – 4:24.40
6 – Pettisville – 4:30.93
8 – Montpelier – 4:42.15
10 – No. Central – 4:45.68
12 – Hilltop – 5:09.62

4×800 Meter Relay
6 – Hilltop – 10:55.19
7 – Pettisville – 11:01.08
8 – Fayette – 11:13.18
9 – Stryker – 11:20.38
13 – Montpelier – 12:35.09

Girls High Jump
1 – Huston, Christine – Stryker – 5-03.00
4 – Schofield, Brooke – No. Central – 4-06.00
6 – Routhier, Madeleine – Hilltop – J4-06.00

Pole Vault
2 – Pursel, Jordyn – Pettisville – J9-00.00
3 – Rupp, Terryn – Montpelier – 8-06.00

Long Jump
5 – Kemarly, Alaina – No. Central – 14-00.75
6 – Breier, Brittany – Stryker – 13-09.00

Shot Put
3 – Hageman, Baylee – Montpelier – 33-06.50
6 – Waidelich, Brooke – Pettisville – 32-00.25

Discus Throw
3 – Hageman, Baylee – Montpelier – 105-00
4 – Waidelich, Brooke – Pettisville – 103-05
5 – Bates, Michaela – Fayette – 98-05[/emember_protected]

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Stryker Lady Panthers Lead Local Contingent At The Lamberson Invite"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*