Wauseon Grapplers Take Part In PIT Tournament

1/11/2014—The Wauseon wrestling took part in the PIT tournament, and here are the results for the Indians.

  1. (106 lbs.) Andrew Bailey of Wauseon High School beat R. LeFever of E.M 7-3 (Decision).
  2. (106 lbs.) Khyron vidales of Perrysburg beat Andrew Bailey of Wauseon High School 2-0 (Decision).
  3. (106 lbs.) Andrew Bailey of Wauseon High School pinned Danny assaf of Defiance in 1 minute and 06 seconds.
  4. (106 lbs.) Brucy hurinchew of Oregon Clay beat Andrew Bailey of Wauseon High School 16-4 (Major Decision).
  5. (120 lbs.) Andre Herron of North Royalton beat Gage Campbell of Wauseon High School 16-4 (Major Decision).
  6. (120 lbs.) Gage Campbell of Wauseon High School beat Curtis stronger of Wooster 0-6 (Decision).
  7. (120 lbs.) Gage Campbell of Wauseon High School pinned Nathan Berning of Oregon Clay in 2 minutes and 59 seconds.
  8. (120 lbs.) Logan griffin of E.M pinned Gage Campbell of Wauseon High School in 4 minutes and 34 seconds.
  9. (120 lbs.) Andre Herron of North Royalton beat Gage Campbell of Wauseon High School 11-0 (Major Decision).
  10. (126 lbs.) Kyle Keller of Delta beat Cameron Slattman of Wauseon High School 8-1 (Decision).
  11. (126 lbs.) Cameron Slattman of Wauseon High School pinned Stefan Bowers of Tinora in 58 seconds.
  12. (126 lbs.) Cameron Slattman of Wauseon High School pinned Chad berning of Clay in 5 minutes and 30 seconds.
  13. (126 lbs.) Cameron Slattman of Wauseon High School pinned Jake Pedraza of Napoleon in 3 minutes and 42 seconds.
  14. (126 lbs.) Buddy limes of Otsego beat Cameron Slattman of Wauseon High School 2-1 (Decision).
  15. (126 lbs.) Luke Leonard of Fostoria pinned Cameron Slattman of Wauseon High School in 2 minutes and 12 seconds.
  16. (132 lbs.) Wade Hodges of Wauseon High School beat Mason Kasefang of Evergreen 15-0 (Technical Fall).
  17. (132 lbs.) Wade Hodges of Wauseon High School pinned Noah Mattin of Delta in 3 minutes and 39 seconds.
  18. (132 lbs.) Wade Hodges of Wauseon High School beat Alec Benedetti of North Royalton 0-0 (Decision).
  19. (132 lbs.) Wade Hodges of Wauseon High School beat Rhett Peterson of Oak Harbor 0-0 (Decision).
  20. (138 lbs.) Michael McIntyre of Svsm beat Jackson Sluder of Wauseon High School 8-3 (Decision).
  21. (138 lbs.) Jackson Sluder of Wauseon High School pinned Nick Adams of Northview in 1 minute and 58 seconds.
  22. (138 lbs.) Justin Miller of Napoleon beat Jackson Sluder of Wauseon High School 6-2 (Decision).
  23. (145 lbs.) Ben Peterson of Oak Harbor pinned Derek Schuette of Wauseon High School in 1 minute and 08 seconds.
  24. (145 lbs.) Derek Schuette of Wauseon High School beat Gavin Bouza of Tinora 16-1 (Technical Fall).
  25. (145 lbs.) Logan cluckey of Whitmer beat Derek Schuette of Wauseon High School 10-2 (Major Decision).
  26. (145 lbs.) Derek Schuette of Wauseon High School pinned Jake zastrow of Southview in 3 minutes and 38 seconds.
  27. (145 lbs.) Dane Morgan of North Royalton pinned Derek Schuette of Wauseon High School in 2 minutes and 39 seconds.
  28. (152 lbs.) Lorenzo LeValley of Oregon Clay pinned Dylan Nicely of Wauseon High School in 1 minute and 12 seconds.
  29. (152 lbs.) Dylan Nicely of Wauseon High School beat K. Shepard of Northview 18-2 (Technical Fall).
  30. (152 lbs.) Brody henning of Oak Harbor pinned Dylan Nicely of Wauseon High School in 1 minute and 56 seconds.
  31. (160 lbs.) Tre Campbell of Wauseon High School pinned DJ Schumacher of Northview in 1 minute and 32 seconds.
  32. (160 lbs.) Tre Campbell of Wauseon High School beat X. Wasco of North Royalton 7-1 (Decision).
  33. (160 lbs.) Tre Campbell of Wauseon High School beat C.j matheny of Fostoria 0-0 (Decision).
  34. (160 lbs.) Tyler Fahrer of Delta pinned Tre Campbell of Wauseon High School in 2 minutes and 34 seconds.
  35. (170 lbs.) Aaron Schuette of Wauseon High School pinned Serapio Medina of Napoleon in 1 minute.
  36. (170 lbs.) Aaron Schuette of Wauseon High School pinned Eric Fullwider of Fremont St. Joe in 1 minute.
  37. (170 lbs.) Aaron Schuette of Wauseon High School beat Mark barrow of New Philadelphia 0-2 (Decision).
  38. (170 lbs.) Aaron Schuette of Wauseon High School pinned Davd Glenn of Otsego in 2 minutes and 45 seconds.
  39. (182 lbs.) Eli Osborne of Defiance beat Alec Vonier of Wauseon High School 10-8 (Decision).
  40. (182 lbs.) Alec Vonier of Wauseon High School pinned Kevin Witt of Clay in 50 seconds.
  41. (182 lbs.) Alec Vonier of Wauseon High School pinned Zach zuhlsddorf of Otsego in 3 minutes and 13 seconds.
  42. (182 lbs.) Ryan Patchin of Delta pinned Alec Vonier of Wauseon High School in 4 minutes and 51 seconds.
  43. (182 lbs.) Alec Vonier of Wauseon High School beat Ian blackwood of Napoleon 0-5 (Decision).
  44. (195 lbs.) Tony Banister of Wauseon High School beat Zach leatherman of Napoleon 6-0 (Decision).
  45. (195 lbs.) Tony Banister of Wauseon High School beat Tony adkins of Svsm 4-1 (Decision).
  46. (195 lbs.) Kadin Llewellyn of Perrysburg beat Tony Banister of Wauseon High School 4-0 (Decision).
  47. (195 lbs.) Xavier barrow of New Philadelphia pinned Tony Banister of Wauseon High School in 3 minutes and 17 seconds.
  48. (195 lbs.) Tony adkins of Svsm beat Tony Banister of Wauseon High School 5-0 (Decision).

 

Coach Mike Ritter on the team’s performance: “As a team we finished 3rd overall, with 9 total placers.  Derek Schuette was 8th.  Our 6th place finishers include Gage Campbell, and Cameron Slattman.  Alec Vonier finished 5th.  Andrew Bailey and Tony Banister both finished 4th.  Tre Campbell was 2nd, while Wade Hodges and Aaron Schuette finished 1st.  As a team, we started off kind of slow, but we finished the tournament well.  Going into the final round, we were in 3rd as a team and had a bit of setback when we went 1-5 in the 3rd -8th place matches.  We fell to 4th and then crowned 2 champs to lock in 3rd place.  Wedge Hodges became a 2 time champ at the tournament and also collected his 100th career varsity win in the finals.  Aaron Schuette finishes his POT career as a 3 time champ.

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Wauseon Grapplers Take Part In PIT Tournament"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*