Wauseon Indians’ Junior High Grapplers Finish Second At The State Duals

COLUMBUS: February 22, 2014 – The grapplers of Wauseon Junior High took to the mats at the Ohio Junior High State Duals. Competing in the green division, the Tribe was on the fast track to the championship before being derailed by Swanton in the championship round by a 53-43 score.

In opening action, Wauseon posted a 60-27 win over Rootstown in a match that saw the Tribe pick up eight pins. The Indians steamrolled an understaffed Warrior Wrestling Club by 56 points, then took it to Buchtel 49-33 in a matchup that saw Sage Marshall register a pin in just 29 seconds, leading up to the match with Swanton.

The following individual Wauseon results were posted by match and weight class…

Match #1 Round 1

Wauseon defeated Rootstown 60-27
74 – Jameson Gray (Wauseon) over Michael Priknyl (Rootstown) Fall 1:25
78 – Tristan Barajas (Wauseon) over Brannon Simera (Rootstown) Dec 4-1
84 – Gavin Ritter (Wauseon) over Isaaiah Smith (Rootstown) Fall 0:33
90 – Dominic Carone (Rootstown) over Alex Slattman (Wauseon) Dec 2-0
96 – Xavier Torres (Wauseon) received a bye.
102 – Jaden Mattox (Wauseon) over David Massey (Rootstown) Fall 3:42
108 – Mauricio Barajas (Wauseon) over Dylan Kemble (Rootstown) Fall 4:18
114 – Matt Gordon (Rootstown) over Sage Marshall (Wauseon) Dec 8-3
120 – Austin Partin (Rootstown) over Trent Davis (Wauseon) Fall 2:00
126 – Omar Armas (Wauseon) over Thayne Ocel (Rootstown) Dec 6-2
132 – Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon) over Tyler Jenkins (Rootstown) Fall 1:46
138 – Hunter Yackee (Wauseon) over Chris Langguth (Rootstown) Fall 2:45
146 – Riley Zoller (Rootstown) over Colton Blanton (Wauseon) Dec 8-5
154 – Spencer Robinson (Rootstown) over Brian Kuney (Wauseon) Fall 0:28
164 – Tristan Siemer (Wauseon) over Ryan Boyle (Rootstown) Fall 1:20
176 – Graig Simera (Rootstown) over Christian Cantu (Wauseon) Fall 0:29
209 – Double Forfeit
249 – Alex Sosa (Wauseon) over Jimmy GoForth (Rootstown) Fall 2:06

Match #2 Round 2

Wauseon defeated Warrior Wrestling Club 78-22
74 – Jameson Gray (Wauseon) over David Daniel (Warrior Wrestling Club) Maj 12-4
78 – Tristan Barajas (Wauseon) over Brayzin McDaniel (Warrior Wrestling Club) Dec 7-0
84 – Gavin Ritter (Wauseon) Forfeit
90 – Alex Slattman (Wauseon) over Garrett Thomas (Warrior Wrestling Club) Fall 2:01
96 – Xavier Torres (Wauseon) over Caden Gurney (Warrior Wrestling Club) Fall 0:38
102 – Jaden Mattox (Wauseon) over Jesse Leeth (Warrior Wrestling Club) TF 18-1
108 – Mauricio Barajas (Wauseon) over Morgan Price (Warrior Wrestling Club) Fall 1:03
114 – Jamie Zender (Warrior Wrestling Club) over Sage Marshall (Wauseon) Fall 2:13
120 – Rico Lopez (Warrior Wrestling Club) over Trent Davis (Wauseon) Maj 16-2
126 – Omar Armas (Wauseon) Forfeit
132 – Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon) Forfeit
138 – Hunter Yackee (Wauseon) Forfeit
146 – Colton Blanton (Wauseon) over Kedryk Leeth (Warrior Wrestling Club) Fall 1:48
154 – Brian Kuney (Wauseon) over Jay Foltz (Warrior Wrestling Club) Fall 3:42
164 – Tristan Siemer (Wauseon) Forfeit

176 – Noah Stephan (Warrior Wrestling Club) over Christian Cantu (Wauseon) Fall 3:56
209 – Ethan Schlack (Warrior Wrestling Club) Forfeit
249 – Alex Sosa (Wauseon) Forfeit

Match #3 Round 3

Wauseon defeated Buchtel Youth 59-33
74 – Jameson Gray (Wauseon) over William Cherry (Buchtel Youth) Fall 3:53
78 – Gavin Sampsel (Buchtel Youth) over Tristan Barajas (Wauseon) Fall 1:30
84 – Tre tucker (Buchtel Youth) over Gavin Ritter (Wauseon) Dec 7-3
90 – Trenton Duvall (Buchtel Youth) over Alex Slattman (Wauseon) Dec 2-0
96 – AyDrik Ford (Buchtel Youth) over Xavier Torres (Wauseon) SV-1 7-5
102 – Jaden Mattox (Wauseon) over Darius Foster (Buchtel Youth) TF 20-5
108 – Mauricio Barajas (Wauseon) over Devin West (Buchtel Youth) Dec 8-3
114 – Sage Marshall (Wauseon) over London Mccray (Buchtel Youth) Fall 0:29
120 – George Rosier (Buchtel Youth) over Trent Davis (Wauseon) Fall 0:52
126 – Marcus Turner (Buchtel Youth) over Omar Armas (Wauseon) Fall 2:57
132 – Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon) over Malcolm Ferguson (Buchtel Youth) Fall 1:06
138 – Hunter Yackee (Wauseon) over Marquest Foster (Buchtel Youth) Fall 0:57
146 – Brian Kuney (Wauseon) Forfeit
154 – Colton Blanton (Wauseon) over Divad Sims (Buchtel Youth) Fall 2:17
164 – Tristan Siemer (Wauseon) over Jermyn Brock (Buchtel Youth) Maj 10-0
176 – Christian Cantu (Wauseon) over Jermyn Brock (Buchtel Youth) Fall 1:43
209 – M`lique Brown (Buchtel Youth) Forfeit
249 – Alex Sosa (Wauseon) over M`lique Brown (Buchtel Youth) Fall 0:53
Wauseon team score penalized one point for unsportsmanlike conduct

Match #4 Championship Match

Swanton defeated Wauseon 53-43
74 – Tristan Barajas (Wauseon) over Zachary Schaller (Swanton) Dec 7-0
78 – Mason Hakeos (Swanton) over Jameson Gray (Wauseon) Fall 1:24
84 – Gavin Ritter (Wauseon) over Gabe Steyer (Swanton) Fall 2:40
90 – Alex Slattman (Wauseon) over Trevor Schaller (Swanton) Maj 17-6
96 – Xavier Torres (Wauseon) over Ryan Marvin (Swanton) Fall 2:21
102 – Jaden Mattox (Wauseon) over Dylan Cook (Swanton) Fall 3:53
108 – Gage Pachlhofer (Swanton) over Mauricio Barajas (Wauseon) SV-1 2-0
114 – Chase Moore (Swanton) over Sage Marshall (Wauseon) Fall 1:25
120 – Noah Saunders (Swanton) over Omar Armas (Wauseon) Fall 4:06
126 – Zach Leahey (Swanton) over Trent Davis (Wauseon) Fall 0:15
132 – Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon) over Mitchell Reisinger (Swanton) Fall 1:24
138 – Hunter Yackee (Wauseon) over Dustin Sego (Swanton) Fall 0:50
146 – Crew Oberheim (Swanton) over Colton Blanton (Wauseon) Fall 2:55
154 – Gregory Wilson (Swanton) over Brian Kuney (Wauseon) Fall 1:00
164 – Lukas Reiner (Swanton) over Christian Cantu (Wauseon) Fall 1:14
176 – Dylan Rogers (Swanton) over Tristan Siemer (Wauseon) Dec 5-2
209 – Antonio Salinas (Swanton) Forfeit
249 – Alex Sosa (Wauseon) over Tommy Lytle (Swanton) Fall 2:45
Swanton team score penalized one point for unsportsmanlike conduct

© 2014 – 2016, The Village Reporter and/or Associated Press (AP). All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Bryan-Ford-June-13-2018.jpg
Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Wauseon Indians’ Junior High Grapplers Finish Second At The State Duals"

Leave a Reply