Wauseon Junior High Grapplers Capture The First Annual Iron Horse Tournament

Wauseon Iron Horse Champs

The Wauseon Junior High squad swept away the competition at the Iron Horse Junior High Tournament

 

MONTPELIER – The championship of the first annual Iron Horse Wrestling Tournament went solidly to the Wauseon Indians on December 13.

The Indians went 5-0 for the tournament to take home the gold. Gavin Ritter, Tyler Carver, Xavier Torres, Mauricio Barajas, Hunter Yackee, Christian Cantu, and Alex Sosa all went undefeated for the Indians as they swept through the competition.

The following individual results are by weight class and match…

 

Round 1 – Wauseon 70 – Bryan 12

(80 lbs.) Double Forfeit

(86 lbs.) Tristian Barajas of Wauseon pinned Joey Pokornik of Bryan in 1 minute and 15 seconds.

(92 lbs.) Gavin Ritter of Wauseon beat Hunter Ward of Bryan 13-0 (Major Decision).

(104 lbs.) Tyler Carver of Wauseon by forfeit.

(110 lbs.) Mauricio Barajas of Wauseon pinned Conner Lamb of Bryan in 1 minute and 20 seconds.

(116 lbs.) Sage Marshall of Wauseon by forfeit.

(122 lbs.) Omar Armas of Wauseon pinned Bryce Wanger of Bryan in 2 minutes.

(128 lbs.) Tony Schweinhagen of Wauseon pinned Gage Alexander of Bryan in 1 minute and 08 seconds.

(134 lbs.) Andrew Allen of Bryan pinned Cade McVey of Wauseon in 2 minutes and 45 seconds.

(142 lbs.) Brian Kuney of Wauseon pinned Brandon Kreischer of Bryan in 2 minutes and 40 seconds.

(150 lbs.) Hunter Yackee of Wauseon pinned Andrew Seeley of Bryan in 58 seconds.

(160 lbs.) Colton Blanton of Wauseon pinned Connor Ford of Bryan in 3 minutes and 22 seconds.

(172 lbs.) Christian Cantu of Wauseon pinned Eion Moor of Bryan in 47 seconds.

(205 lbs.) Noah Ruelas of Bryan pinned Mario Belmontez of Wauseon in 1 minute and 47 seconds.

(245 lbs.) Alex Sosa of Wauseon pinned Chema Sanchez of Bryan in 3 minutes and 27 seconds.

 

Round 2 – Wauseon 71 – Montpelier 12

(80 lbs.) Tristian Barajas of Wauseon by forfeit.

(86 lbs.) Gavin Ritter of Wauseon by forfeit.

(92 lbs.) Double Forfeit

(98 lbs.) Tyler Carver of Wauseon beat Ben Lee of Montpelier 7-0 (Decision).

(104 lbs.) Xavier Torres of Wauseon pinned Andrew Frisbie of Montpelier in 54 seconds.

(110 lbs.) Mauricio Barajas of Wauseon pinned Colton Gulich of Montpelier in 2 minutes and 15 seconds.

(116 lbs.) Ashton Varney of Montpelier pinned Sage Marshall of Wauseon in 1 minute and 29 seconds.

(122 lbs.) Omar Armas of Wauseon pinned Bryer Bentley of Montpelier in 45 seconds.

(128 lbs.) Noah Malosh of Wauseon beat Tre Hutchinson of Montpelier 3-0 (Decision).

(134 lbs.) Gavin Foote of Wauseon beat Nate Hutchinson of Montpelier 7-0 (Decision).

(142 lbs.) Brian Kuney of Wauseon pinned Jarod Ramoy of Montpelier in 1 minute and 04 seconds.

(150 lbs.) Hunter Yackee of Wauseon pinned Michael Rios of Montpelier in 31 seconds.

(160 lbs.) Colton Blanton of Wauseon by forfeit.

(172 lbs.) Christian Cantu of Wauseon beat by forfeit.

(205 lbs.) Chris Blosser of Montpelier pinned Mario Blosser of Wauseon in 58 seconds.

(245 lbs.) Alex Sosa of Wauseon pinned Noah Conklin of Montpelier in 2 minutes and 01 second.

 

Round 3 – Wauseon 66 – Fairview 24

(80 lbs.) Tristian Barajas of Wauseon by forfeit.

(86 lbs.) Gavin Ritter of Wauseon by forfeit.

(92 lbs.) Double Forfeit

(98 lbs.) Xavier Torres of Wauseon pinned Nathan Heater of Fairview in 47 seconds.

(104 lbs.) Tyler Carver of Wauseon pinned Jacob Bowers of Fairview in 2 minutes and 55 seconds.

(110 lbs.) Mauricio Barajas of Wauseon by forfeit.

(116 lbs.) Micah Ankney of Fairview pinned Sage Marshall of Wauseon in 2 minutes and 45 seconds.

(122 lbs.) Omar Armas of Wauseon pinned Mitch Brecker of Fairview in 46 seconds.

(128 lbs.) Jacob Hatchet of Fairview pinned Noan Malosh of Wauseon in 2 minutes and 58 seconds.

(134 lbs.) Tyler Sprow of Fairview pinned Cade McVey of Wauseon in 3 minutes and 40 seconds.

(142 lbs.) Hunter Yackee of Wauseon pinned Nick Reed of Fairview in 38 seconds.

(150 lbs.) Brian Kuney of Wauseon by forfeit.

(160 lbs.) Colton Blanton of Wauseon pinned Ethan Mendez of Fairview in 48 seconds.

(172 lbs.) Christian Cantu of Wauseon by forfeit.

(205 lbs.) Jacob Backhouse of Fairview pinned Mario Belmontez of Wauseon in 2 minutes and 01 second.

(245 lbs.) Alex Sosa of Wauseon by forfeit.

 

Round 4 – Wauseon 48 – Defiance 35

(80 lbs.) Tristian Barajas of Wauseon pinned Juan Perez of Defiance in 1 minute and 37 seconds.

(86 lbs.) Double Forfeit

(92 lbs.) Gavin Ritter of Wauseon beat Emilio Barajas of Defiance by Med default 

(98 lbs.) Tyler Carver of Wauseon pinned Andrew Meyer of Defiance in 1 minute and 40 seconds.

(104 lbs.) Xavier Torres of Wauseon pinned Ruben Santos of Defiance in 3 minutes and 45 seconds.

(110 lbs.) Mauricio Barajas of Wauseon pinned Owen Leaver of Defiance in 2 minutes and 55 seconds.

(116 lbs.) Jarrett Jimenes of Defiance pinned Sage Marshall of Wauseon in 12 seconds.

(122 lbs.) Sam Whalen of Defiance pinned Omar Armas of Wauseon in 4 minutes and 25 seconds.

(128 lbs.) Kobe Noirot of Defiance beat Tony Schweinhagen of Wauseon 16-0 (Technical Fall).

(134 lbs.) Gage Grunden of Defiance pinned Gavin Foote of Wauseon in 45 seconds.

(142 lbs.) Hunter Yackee of Wauseon pinned Diaz of Defiance in 2 minutes and 10 seconds.

(150 lbs.) Vega of Defiance pinned Brian Kuney of Wauseon in 2 minutes and 13 seconds.

(160 lbs.) Colton Blanton of Wauseon beat Arnet of Defiance 5-4 (Decision).

(172 lbs.) Christian Cantu of Wauseon beat Marc Cele of Defiance 7-0 (Decision).

(205 lbs.) Noel barbarra of Defiance pinned Mario Belmontez of Wauseon in 1 minute and 40 seconds.

(245 lbs.) Alex Sosa of Wauseon pinned Noah Romeo of Defiance in 1 minute and 26 seconds.

 

Round 5 – Wauseon 70 – Hudson, MI 16

(80 lbs.) Tucker Sholl of Hudson pinned Tristian Barajas of Wauseon in 1 minute and 20 seconds.

(86 lbs.) Gavin Ritter of Wauseon pinned Tyler Curtis of Hudson in 4 minutes and 28 seconds.

(92 lbs.) Double Forfeit

(98 lbs.) Xavier Torres of Wauseon beat Scotty Torres of Hudson 0-4 (Decision).

(104 lbs.) Tyler Carver of Wauseon by forfeit.

(110 lbs.) Mauricio Barajas of Wauseon by forfeit.

(116 lbs.) Layne Peterson of Hudson pinned Sage Marshall of Wauseon in 3 minutes and 07 seconds.

(122 lbs.) Omar Armas of Wauseon pinned Richard Clark of Hudson in 52 seconds.

(128 lbs.) Tony Schweinhagen of Wauseon by forfeit.

(134 lbs.) Gavin Foote of Wauseon by forfeit.

(142 lbs.) Hunter Yackee of Wauseon by forfeit.

(150 lbs.) Brian Kuney of Wauseon by forfeit.

(160 lbs.) Jarrett Waters of Hudson beat Colton Blanton of Wauseon 13-0 (Major Decision).

(172 lbs.) Christian Cantu of Wauseon by forfeit.

(205 lbs.) Mario Belmonte of Wauseon by forfeit.

(245 lbs.) Alex Sosa of Wauseon by forfeit.

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Wauseon Junior High Grapplers Capture The First Annual Iron Horse Tournament"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*