Wayne Trace Invitational Hosts The Stryker Lady Panthers & Edon Lady Bombers

HAVILAND – The Edon Lady Bombers and the Stryker Lady Panthers were in the field at the 37th annual Wayne Trace Invitational on April 22. Both teams did well in the event, with the Lady Bombers getting a slight edge over the Lady Panthers to determine fourth place. Edon took fourth with 62 points, while Stryker settled for fifth with 54.

Sydney Stoll and Hannah Gutting each took home first place finishes for Edon, with Kaitlyn Sonneberger taking third in the 1600. Emily Rupp had a pair of first place finishes for Stryker, and Brittany Brier joined Rupp in getting a second place finish apiece.

[emember_protected custom_msg=”Full content protected for online subscribers.  Purchase a one week subscription from the top menu bar for just $1.99 to read all online content (full access).  Longer subscription plans are also available.  Subscriptions cover our costs to attend local events; bringing forth Hometown News Coverage to our communities.”]

The following Edon and Stryker finishes were posted by event…

4 – Edon – 62
5 – Stryker – 54

4×800 Meter Relay
5 – Stryker – 11:14.10

100 Meter Hurdles
4 – Stoll, Sydney – Edon – 17.76
7 – Paxton, Gabrielle – Stryker – 18.62

100 Meter Dash
1 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 12.91
3 – Stoll, Sydney – Edon – 13.39
11 – Rupp, Audra – Stryker – 14.19
15 – Combs, Brittany – Edon – 14.61

4×200 Meter Relay
5 – Edon – 1:59.76
9 – Stryker – 2:05.00

1600 Meter Run
3 – Sonneberger, Kaitlyn – Edon – 6:06.92
11 – Rupp, Michaela – Stryker – 6:18.00
12 – Short, Natalie – Stryker – 6:19.00

4×100 Meter Relay
4 – Stryker – 54.67
7 – Edon – 56.49

400 Meter Dash
2 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 1:02.22
4 – Trausch, Cassi – Edon – 1:06.14
12 – Whitman, Shi’Anna – Stryker – 1:10.59

300 Meter Hurdles
1 – Stoll, Sydney – Edon – 48.08
8 – Paxton, Gabrielle – Stryker – 55.57

800 Meter Run
7 – Sonneberger, Kaitlyn – Edon – 2:49.00
11 – Graber, Megan – Stryker – 2:53.00
12 – Rupp, Michaela – Stryker – 3:00.00

200 Meter Dash
1 – Rupp, Emily – Stryker – 26.78
9 – Rupp, Audra – Stryker – 29.20
13 – Combs, Brittany – Edon – 29.83

3200 Meter Run
5 – Johnson, Victoria – Stryker – 13:55.18
6 – Sonneberger, Kaitlyn – Edon – 14:04.67
7 – Graber, Megan – Stryker – 14:05.00

4×400 Meter Relay
5 – Edon – 4:46.22
8 – Stryker – 4:51.05

Discus Throw
1 – Gutting, Hannah – Edon – 119-02
9 – Best, Mikhaya – Edon – 72-03

High Jump
1 – Huston, Christine – Stryker – 5-04.00

Long Jump
1 – Stoll, Sydney – Edon – 15-09.00
2 – Breier, Brittany – Stryker – 15-02.00
10 – Gearhart, Baylee – Edon – 13-03.00
13 – Whitman, Shi’Anna – Stryker – 12-06.00

Shot Put
3 – Gutting, Hannah – Edon – 34-07.75
15 – Best, Mikhaya – Edon – 21-01.50

Pole Vault
6 – Riter, Destinee – Edon – 6-06.00

[/emember_protected]

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Wayne Trace Invitational Hosts The Stryker Lady Panthers & Edon Lady Bombers"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*