Williams & Fulton County Election Results

State Issues
Issue 1 – Dealing with the creation of a process for drawing legislative districts to discourage dominate parties from setting boundaries that strongly favor themselves by requiring that the other major party agree to the map. State Results: Yes – 2,025,467 (71.46%). No – 808,999 (28.54%). Williams County Results: Yes – 6911 (67.45%). No – 3335 (32.55%). Fulton County Results: Yes – 8868 (72.65%). No – 3338 (27.35%).

Issue 2 – Raises a barrier for issues, including Issue 3, that create monopolies or grant special tax conditions by requiring that voters agree to waive the rules before voting on the issue itself. Yes – 1,553,357 (51.64%). No – 1,454,520 (48.36%). Williams County Results: Yes – 6298 (57.86%). No – 4587 (42.14%). Fulton County Results: Yes – 8010 (62.51%). No – 4803 (37.49%).

Issue 3 – Permitting the commercial production and sale of marijuana by what amounts to a monopoly in 10 locations around the state as well as allowing for individuals to grow limited amounts for personal use. No – 1,958,802 (64.16%). Yes – 1,094,289 (35.84%). Williams County Results: No – 7920 (71.41%); Yes – 3171; (28.59%). Fulton County Results: No – 9534 (73.27%).Yes – 3479 (26.73%).

Williams County – Municipalities
Mayor – Blakeslee: Linda Muehlfeld; 27 (100%)
Member of Council – Blakeslee: (Vote for 2): Michael Decker; 26 (52%). Cody Reynolds; 24(46%).
Member of Council at Large – Bryan: Carrie M. Schlade; 1116 (51.12%). Mike L. Bever; 534 (24.46%). Vicki Long; 533 (24.42%).
Member of Council (4th Ward) – Bryan: Judith Yahraus; 426 (100%).
Member of Board of Trustees of Public Affairs – Bryan: (Vote for 2). Bill Pepple; 1192 (36.20%). Thomas Sprow; 1111 (33.74%). Bonnie Kipling-Kelly; 990 (30.06%).
Mayor – Edgerton: Lance L. Bowsher; 281 (51.37%). Duane Schooley; 266 (48.63%).
Member of Council – Edgerton (Vote for 2): Chuck Wallace; 347 (50.36%). Dean M. Thiel; 342 (49.64%).
Mayor – Edon: Duane Thiel; 240 (100%).
Member of Council – Edon: (Vote for 2). Warren Hulbert; 171 (37.25%). Michael Lirot; 163 (35.51%). Chuck Bidwell; 125 (27.23%).
Member of Council – Holiday City: (Vote for 2). Pamela Day; 13 (100%).
Mayor – Montpelier: Steven L. Yagelski; 829 (100%).
Member of Council – Montpelier: (Vote for 3). Nathan J. Thompson; 635 (26.17%). Chris Kannel; 562 (23.17%). James Rockey; 531 (21.89%).Cheri Streicher; 378 (15.58%). Delmar Karnes; 320 (13.19%).
Mayor – Pioneer: Edward A. Kidston; 313 (100%).
Member of Council – Pioneer: (Vote for 2). John W. Oxender; 284 (53.28%). Rodney D. Eckley; 249 (46.72%).
Mayor – Stryker: Joey Beck; 257 (66.75%). Ward Stuckey; 128 (33.25%).
Member of Council – Stryker: (Vote for 2). Brook Oberlin; 227 (37.90%); Terry Lee Wieland; 217 (36.23%). Adam Froelich; 155 (25.88%).
Mayor – West Unity: Peggy L. Bernath; 342 (100%).
Member of Council – West Unity: (Vote for 2). Kevin L. Gray; 304 (52.32%). Kirk Thompson; 277 (47.68%).

Williams County – Townships
Township Trustee – Brady: Willie Grime; 578 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Brady: Chrystal Maneval; 589 (100%).
Township Trustee – Bridgewater: Steve Hays; 264 (64.55%). James Singer; 145 (35.45%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Bridgewater: Nicki Cogswell; 305 (100%).
Township Trustee – Center: Matthew A. Grube; 766 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Center: Todd Burkholder; 716 (100%).
Township Trustee – Florence: Albert A. Brown; 438 (60.41%). Bowen P. Aldrich; 287 (39.59%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Florence: Courtny L. Osburn; 358 (50.42%). Patrick J. Muehlfeld; 352 (49.58%).
Township Trustee – Jefferson: Scott C. Oberlin; 482 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Jefferson: Linda M. Beck; 424 (100%).
Township Trustee – Madison: Terry D. Huffman; 232 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Madison: Debra Maneval; 183 (70.11%). Roger Severence; 78 (29.89%).
Township Trustee – Millcreek: Berdon L. Short; 173 (71.78%). Brian Wieland; 68 (28.22%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Milcreek: Nancy J. Barnes; 181 (100%).
Township Trustee – Northwest: Benjamin J. Disbro; 198 (51.56%). Steven L. Stamper; 186 (48.44%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Northwest: Peggy Disbro; 234 (60.94%). Jessica Baker; 150 (39.06%).
Township Trustee – Pulaski: Tod A. Schlachter; 525 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Pulaski: Connie Simmons; 502 (100%).
Township Trustee – Springfield: Hugh Perry; 637 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Springfield: Cathy Kimpel; 620 (100%).
Township Trustee – St. Joseph: Ed J. Ruffer; 630 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – St. Joseph: Patti L. Rosebrock 589 (78.95%). Janet N. Hageman; 157 (21.05%).
Township Trustee – Superior: Daniel J. Gillen; 367 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Superior: Patricia Creek; 366 (100%)
Williams County – School Boards
Member of Governing Board of Education Service Center District 9: Thomas L. Gerig; 1985 (100%).
Member of the Board of Education – Bryan: (Vote for 2). Thomas Lingvai; 2171 (50.27%). Cindra Keeler; 2148 (49.73%).
Member of the Board of Education – Central Local (Filed in Defiance Co.): (Vote for 2). James T. Singer; 53 (34.87%). Jennifer Johns; 50 (32.89%); Scott R. Schindler; 49 (32.24%).
Member of the Board of Education – Edgerton: (Vote for 2). Bob Siebenaler; 665 (53.50%). Darwin Krill; 575 (46.50%).
Member of the Board of Education – Edon: (Vote for 2). Erin Nester; 667 (35.48%). Cody Best; 658 (35.00%). Brad McCrea; 555 (29.52%).
Member of the Board of Education – Millcreek-West Unity: (Vote for 2): Sarah Carothers; 762 (94.66%).
Member of the Board of Education, Unexpired Term Ending December 31, 2017 – Millcreek-West Unity: (Vote for 2). Kellie J. Gray; 690 (60.95%). David R. Girrell; 442 (39.05%).
Member of the Board of Education – Montpelier: (Vote for 2): Larry Martin; 951 (50.29%). Darrell Higbie; 940 (49.71%).
Member of the Board of Education – North Central: (Vote for 2): Shane Martin; 820 (43.73%); Anthony N. Burnett; 559 (29.81%); Craig L. McKarns; 496 (26.45%).
Member of the Board of Education – Stryker: (Vote for 2): Daniel J. Hughes; 529 (50.38%); Brent Froelich; 521 (49.62%).

Williams County – Issues
Issue 4 – Brady Township Fire Levy Renewal: For – 531 (73.34%). Against – 193 (26.66%).
Issue 5 – Northwest Township Cemeteries Levy Renewal: For – 286 (73.90%). Against – 101 (26.10%).
Issue 6 – Springfield Township Roads Levy Additional: Against – 419 (53.11%); For – 370 (46.89%).
Issue 7 – Special Election by Petition; Local Liquor Option – Ace Automotive: For – 361 (58.32%). No – 258 (41.66%).
Issue 8 – Williams County Seniors Levy Additional: For – 7002 (64.20%). Against – 3905 (35.80%).
Issue 9 – Edgerton Village Fire Levy Renewal: For – 385 (69.75%). Against – 167 (30.25%).
Issue 10 – Reallocation of Municipal Income Tax – Stryker: For – 253 (65.04%). Against – 136 (34.96%).
Issue 11 – West Unity Parks/Rec Levy Renewal: For – 303 (67.48%). Against – 146 (32.52%).

Fulton County – Villages/City
Mayor – Wauseon: Kathy Huner; 1657 (100%)
Member of Council – Wauseon: (Vote for 3). Shane Chamberlin; 1303 (32.44%). Jeff Stiriz; 1272 (31.67%). Scott Stiriz; 1176 (29.28%). Write-In; 266 (6.62%).
Mayor – Archbold: Jeff Fryman; 1183 (100%).
Member of Council – Archbold: (Vote for 3). Kevin L. Morton; 914 (27.50%). Brian J. Huffman; 895 (26.93%). Kevin D. Eicher; 826 (24.85%). Lisa A. Bumb; 689 (20.73%).
Mayor – Delta: Dan D. Miller; 486 (56.12%); Bob Gilbert; 380 (43.88%).
Member of Council – Delta: (Vote for 3). Tony Dawson; 532 (49.03%). Arthur J. Thomas; 472 (43.50%). Write-In; 81 (7.47%). Of Write-Ins – Lynn Frank; 62.
Mayor – Fayette: David Borer; 281 (77.20%). Ruth Marlatt; 83; (22.80%).
Member of Council – Fayette: (Vote for 2). David Wheeler; 317 (94.35%). Write-In; 19 (5.65%). Of Write-Ins – Suzette Boesger; 18.
Mayor – Lyons: Andrea Glecker; 141 (100%).
Member of Council – Lyons: (Vote for 2). John J. Good; 112 (100%).
Mayor – Metamora: Kenneth Wysong; 90 (53.25%). Richard O. Sauerland; 79 (46.75%).
Member of Council – Metamora: (Vote for 2). John G. Hudik; 120 (51.28%). Karon Lane; 114 (48.72%).
Mayor – Swanton: Ann Roth; 665 (64.44). Ron Moore; 367 (35.56%).
Member of Council – Swanton: (Vote for 2). Jeff Pilliod; 571 (31.99%); Dianne Westhoven; 482 (27.00%). Craig Rose; 384 (21.51%). Scott Herrick; 182 (10.20%). Michael A. Westmeyer; 166 (9.30%).

Fulton County – Townships
Township Trustee – Amboy: Thomas A. Herr, Jr. 441 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Amboy: Suzanne Holland; 434 (100%).
Township Trustee – Chesterfield: Clark N. Emmons; 219 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Chesterfield: Peggy Dianne Volkman; 223 (100%).
Township Trustee – Clinton: Larry Neuenshcwander; 2287 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Clinton: Nancy J. Yackee; 1683 (66.89%). Zachary T. Riley; 833 (33.11%).
Township Trustee – Dover: Larry Burkholder; 386 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Dover: Sue Dieringer; 382 (100%).
Township Trustee – Franklin: Michael Kinsman; 140 (56.68%). Mark Ballmer; 107 (43.32%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Franklin: Joshua A. Grime; 215 (100%).
Township Trustee – Fulton: Scott Gillen; 768 (100%).
Township Trustee Unexpired – Fulton: Bernard Warner; 584 ( 100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Fulton: Julie Szabo; 533 (58.57%). Misty Cass; 204 (22.42%). Jennifer Harkey; 173 (19.01%).
Township Trustee – German: Kenneth Leupp; 1634 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – German: Keith E. Short; 1643 (100%).
Township Trustee – Gorham: Randy Merillat; 544 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Gorham: Melanie A. Fruchey; 338 (51.21%). Michael E. Figgins; 322 (48.79%).
Township Trustee – Pike: Carl Buehrer; 401 (100%).
Township Trustee Unexpired – Pike: Jack E. Wagner; 343 (100%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Pike: Dennis N. Savage; 373 (100%).
Township Trustee – Royalton: Bill Smith; 238 (51.85%); Neil Shaw; 221 (48.15%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Royalton: Joseph W. Damman; 402 (100%).
Township Trustee – Swancreek: Phil Wiland; 934 (38.04%); Pamela Moor; 748 (30.47%); Sally A. Wylie; 773 (31.49%).
Township Fiscal Officer – Swancreek: Jo M. Stultz; 1137 (55.03%); Rhonda Dickie; 929 (44.97%).
Township Trustee – York: Thomas C. Tedrow; 455 (43.13%); Joe Howard; 360 (34.12%); Troy Weber; 240 (22.75%).
Township Fiscal Officer – York: Karen S. Miller; 876 (100%).

Fulton County – School Boards
ESC District 1 Member: Nona Liechty; 2921 (100%).
Board Member – Archbold: (Vote for 2). John L. Downey; 1391 (74.35%). Write-In; 480 (25.65%). Of Write-Ins – Jeremy M. Hurst; 297.
Board Member – Anthony Wayne: (Vote for 3). Jeff Baden; 2 (33.33%). Pam Gerhardinger; 2 (33.33%). Gary Roser; 2 (33.33%).
Board Member – Evergreen: (Vote for 2). Jack Carson; 1364 (94.92%). Write-In; 73 (5.08%). Of Write-Ins – Nora Kiefer; 24.
Board Member – Fayette: (Vote for 3): Kirk Keiser; 513 (45.56%). Robert Brubaker; 513 (45.56%); Write-In; 41 (3.64%). Of Write-Ins – Fred Stockburger; 36.
Board Member – Liberty Center: (Vote for 2). Todd Spangler (35.82%); Jeff Benson; 178 (33.21%); Andrea Zacharias; 166 (30.97%).
Board Member Unexpired – Liberty Center: Neal Carter; 270 (100%).
Board Member – Pike Delta York: (Vote for 3). Tammy Sprow; 1341 (35.52%). Alice Simon; 1224 (32.42%). Chad Hoffman; 1210 (32.05%).
Board Member – Pettisville: (Vote for 2). Brent King; 497 (50.97%); Daniel A. Bruner; 478 (49.03%).
Board Member – Swanton: (Vote for 2). David S. Smith, Jr.; 1087 (50.65%). Shannon M. Crow; 1059 (49.35%).
Board Member – Wauseon: (Vote for 2). Larry L. Fruth; 1753 (39.76%). Stacia Radabaugh; 1450 (32.89%). Mark Shadbolt; 1206 (27.35%).

Fulton County – Issues
Amboy Township 1 mill Fire Renewal: For– 399 (74.86%). Against – 134 (25.14%).
Clinton Township Fire 0.6 Renewal with 0.2 increase: For – 1760 (65.06%). Against – 945 (34.94%).
Gorharm Township 0.5 mill replacement for cemetery: For – 461 (69.74%). Against – 200 (30.26%).
Royalton Township 1.8 mill Fire renewal: For – 353 (75.27%). Against – 116 (27.43%).
Swancreek Township Zoning: No – 108 (81.20%). Yes – 25 (18.80%).
York Township 1 mill Road Renewal: For – 346 (67.84%). Against – 164 (32.16%).
Normal Memorial Library 0.75 mill Renewal: For – 618 (77.64%). Against – 178 (22.36%).
Liberty Center Library 1.3 mill Renewal: Against – 234 (54.67%). For – 194 (45.33%).
Fulton County EMS 2 mill Renewal with 2 mill increase: For – 7319 (57.73%). Against – 5359 (42.27%).
Fulton County Health Department 0.5 mill replacement: For – 7299 (57.93%). Against – 5300 (52.07%).
Wauseon City – 2.6 mill add – Parks/Rec: For – 1251 (62.05%). Against – 765 (37.95%).
Wauseon Charter Amendment Section 3.02: Yes – 1637 (85.57%).
Wauseon Charter Amendment Section 5.03 (B): Yes – 1598 (82.71%). No – 334 (17.29%).
Wauseon Charter Amendment Section 9.01: Yes – 1313 (73.31%). No – 478 (26.69%).
Wauseon Charter Amendment Section 11.01(C): Yes – 1020 (56.20%). No – 795 (43.80%).
Archbold Village 3.3 mill Replacement: Yes – 837 (62.51%). No – 502 (37.49%).
Delta Village – 1 mill Recreation Renewal: For – 551 (62.61%). Against – 329 (37.39%).
Delta Village Electric Aggregation: Yes – 436 (51.78%). No – 406 (48.22%).
Lyons Village 3 mill Renewal: For – 111 (73.03%). Against – 41 (26.97%).
Swanton Legion – Sunday Sales: Yes – 137 (68.16%). Against – 64 (31.84%).

INFORMATION PROVIDED

Thompson-Geesey-Qtrly-gde-Mach-2017-1000x281.jpg

Be the first to comment on "Williams & Fulton County Election Results"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*